Culinary Institute Inc is a higher education institution located in Harris County, TX. N/A
N/A
Culinary Institute Inc
Culinary Institute Inc is a higher education institution located in Harris County, TX. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $26,470.
In 2023, 82% of undergraduate students attending Culinary Institute Inc received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 69% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Culinary Institute Inc was $12,600. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Culinary Institute Inc (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Culinary Institute Inc had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $26,470. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Culinary Institute Inc grew by 16.8%.
This chart compares the average net price of Culinary Institute Inc (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
82% of undergraduate students at Culinary Institute Inc received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 1.23% with respect to 2022, when 81% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Culinary Institute Inc (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Culinary Institute Inc had a total enrollment of 334 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Culinary Institute Inc is 241 students and the part-time enrollment is 93. This means that 72.2% of students enrolled at Culinary Institute Inc are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Culinary Institute Inc, both undergraduate and graduate, is 38.6% Hispanic or Latino, 32% Black or African American, 24.6% White, 2.99% Asian, 0.898% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.599% Two or More Races.
Students enrolled at Culinary Institute Inc in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Hispanic or Latino Female (22.7%), followed by Black or African American Female (19.8%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (19%).
The total enrollment at Culinary Institute Inc in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 334 students. The full-time enrollment at Culinary Institute Inc is 241 and the part-time enrollment is 93. This means that 72.2% of students enrolled at Culinary Institute Inc are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Culinary Institute Inc (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Culinary Institute Inc was 18%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Culinary Institute Inc had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Culinary Institute Inc (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Culinary Institute Inc is 38.6% Hispanic or Latino, 32% Black or African American, 24.6% White, 2.99% Asian, 0.898% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.599% Two or More Races. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. N/A
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Culinary Institute Inc, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Personal & Culinary Services (139 degrees awarded).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc are Chefs & head cooks (8,029 people), Morticians, undertakers, & funeral directors (2,563 people), Cooks (2,527 people), Food service managers (2,129 people), and Other managers (1,234 people).
The most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc in 2023 are Personal & Culinary Services (139 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc are Chief executives & legislators, Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers, Lodging managers, Construction managers, and Operations research analysts
The most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc are Personal & Culinary Services (139 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc are Restaurants & Food Services (10,067 people), Funeral homes, & cemeteries & crematories (2,964 people), Elementary & secondary schools (2,291 people), Traveler accommodation (1,906 people), and Construction (1,185 people).
The most specialized majors at Culinary Institute Inc are Personal & Culinary Services (139 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Culinary Institute Inc is hispanic or latino female (33 degrees awarded). There were 1.57 times more hispanic or latino female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american female (21 degrees).
N/A N/A N/A