Rochester Institute of Technology

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Enrolled Students
16,863
89.9% Full-Time

About

Rochester Institute of Technology is a higher education institution located in Monroe County, NY. In 2023, the most popular Bachelors Degree concentrations at Rochester Institute of Technology were Computer Science (195 degrees awarded), Mechanical Engineering (173 degrees), and Modeling, Virtual Environments, & Simulation (154 degrees).

Enrollment

Rochester Institute of Technology had a total enrollment of 16,863 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Rochester Institute of Technology is 15,159 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,704. This means that 89.9% of students enrolled at Rochester Institute of Technology are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Rochester Institute of Technology in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (41.6%), followed by White Female (20.1%) and Asian Male (7.68%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Male (15.3%), followed by White Female (12.3%) and Asian Male (2.51%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.9%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Rochester Institute of Technology in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 16,863 students. The full-time enrollment at Rochester Institute of Technology is 15,159 and the part-time enrollment is 1,704. This means that 89.9% of students enrolled at Rochester Institute of Technology are enrolled full-time compared with 77.9% at similar Doctoral Universities.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Rochester Institute of Technology (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

The most common Bachelor's Degree concentration at Rochester Institute of Technology is Computer Science (195 degrees awarded), followed by Mechanical Engineering (173 degrees) and Modeling, Virtual Environments, & Simulation (154 degrees).

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Rochester Institute of Technology, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Engineering (824 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (335 degrees), and Physical Sciences (145 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology are Software developers (1,167,920 people), Other managers (485,399 people), Miscellaneous engineers, including nuclear engineers (437,354 people), Civil engineers (327,352 people), and Mechanical engineers (240,158 people).

The most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology in 2023 are Engineering (824 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (335 degrees), Physical Sciences (145 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (825 degrees), and Communication Technologies (36 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology are Agents & business managers of artists, performers, & athletes, Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Podiatrists, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology are Engineering (824 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (335 degrees), Physical Sciences (145 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (825 degrees), and Communication Technologies (36 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology are Computer Systems Design (1,162,559 people), Architectural, engineering & related services (542,791 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (394,874 people), Construction (387,780 people), and Management, scientific & technical consulting services (250,291 people).

The most specialized majors at Rochester Institute of Technology are Engineering (824 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (335 degrees), Physical Sciences (145 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (825 degrees), and Communication Technologies (36 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A