Grand Valley State University

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$14,978
4.73% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$17,995
After Financial Aid
2023 Graduation Rate
68.6%
2,807 Graduates

About

Grand Valley State University is a higher education institution located in Ottawa County, MI. N/A

In 2023, 6,170 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Grand Valley State University. 64.5% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 35.5% awarded men. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $17,995.

In 2023, 72% of undergraduate students attending Grand Valley State University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 49% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$14,978
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Grand Valley State University was $14,978. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Grand Valley State University (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$17,995
2023 Value
5.2%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Grand Valley State University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $17,995. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Grand Valley State University grew by 5.2%.

This chart compares the average net price of Grand Valley State University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Other Student Expenses

$9,246
Room and Board
$756
Books and Supplies

The average yearly cost of room and board at Grand Valley State University was of $9,246 in 2023. The cost of room and board increased by 7.86% between 2022 and 2023.

During the same period, the average yearly cost of books and supplies was $756. The cost of books and supplies increased by 2.16% during the same period.

This chart compares the average student costs at Grand Valley State University (in red) with that of similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

72%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
49%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

72% of undergraduate students at Grand Valley State University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 15.3% with respect to 2022, when 85% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Grand Valley State University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Grand Valley State University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (244 degrees awarded), Public Administration and Social Service (314 degrees), and Natural Resources & Conservation (98 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University are Physicians (428,046 people), Other managers (246,272 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (202,944 people), Postsecondary teachers (193,810 people), and Social workers, all other (165,865 people).

The most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University in 2023 are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (244 degrees awarded), Public Administration and Social Service (314 degrees), Natural Resources & Conservation (98 degrees), Biology (483 degrees), and English (127 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Nurse anesthetists, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (244 degrees awarded), Public Administration and Social Service (314 degrees), Natural Resources & Conservation (98 degrees), Biology (483 degrees), and English (127 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (638,527 people), Elementary & secondary schools (555,386 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (486,771 people), Offices of physicians (217,720 people), and Outpatient care centers (204,392 people).

The most specialized majors at Grand Valley State University are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (244 degrees awarded), Public Administration and Social Service (314 degrees), Natural Resources & Conservation (98 degrees), Biology (483 degrees), and English (127 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

2,190
Degrees Awarded to Men
in 2023
3,980
Degrees Awarded to Women
in 2023

In 2023, 2,190 degrees were awarded to men at Grand Valley State University, which is 0.55 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (3,980).

This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Grand Valley State University by degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A