Mercer University

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$33,080
10.2% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$24,197
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
66.5%
11,058 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
9,124
78.3% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
73.4%
651 Graduates

About

Mercer University is a higher education institution located in Bibb County, GA. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $24,197.

In 2023, 91% of undergraduate students attending Mercer University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 61% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$33,080
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Mercer University was $33,080. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Mercer University (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$24,197
2023 Value
9.55%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Mercer University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $24,197. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Mercer University grew by 9.55%.

This chart compares the average net price of Mercer University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

91%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
61%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

91% of undergraduate students at Mercer University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 4.21% with respect to 2022, when 95% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Mercer University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Mercer University received 11,058 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 46.3% annual growth. Out of those 11,058 applicants, 7,349 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 66.5% acceptance rate.

There were 9,124 students enrolled at Mercer University in 2023. N/A

Mercer University has an overall enrollment yield of 13.8%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

66.5%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
7,349
Accepted Out of 11,058

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Mercer University was 66.5% (7,349 admissions from 11,058 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 74.7%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 46.3%, while admissions grew by 30.2%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Mercer University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Mercer University had a total enrollment of 9,124 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Mercer University is 7,145 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,979. This means that 78.3% of students enrolled at Mercer University are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Mercer University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (25.8%), followed by Black or African American Female (21.3%) and White Male (19.8%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (29.2%), followed by Black or African American Female (20.8%) and White Male (17.7%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

78.3%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mercer University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 9,124 students. The full-time enrollment at Mercer University is 7,145 and the part-time enrollment is 1,979. This means that 78.3% of students enrolled at Mercer University are enrolled full-time compared with 77.9% at similar Doctoral Universities.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Mercer University (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Mercer University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Legal (123 degrees awarded), Theology (40 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (42 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Mercer University are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,501,718 people), Software developers (497,305 people), Secondary school teachers (497,237 people), Other managers (395,782 people), and Miscellaneous engineers, including nuclear engineers (367,500 people).

The most specialized majors at Mercer University in 2023 are Legal (123 degrees awarded), Theology (40 degrees), Language & Linguistics (42 degrees), Education (307 degrees), and Engineering (192 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Mercer University are Surgeons, Podiatrists, Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents, Physicians, and Magnetic resonance imaging technologists

The most specialized majors at Mercer University are Legal (123 degrees awarded), Theology (40 degrees), Language & Linguistics (42 degrees), Education (307 degrees), and Engineering (192 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Mercer University are Elementary & secondary schools (2,763,638 people), Computer Systems Design (525,180 people), Architectural, engineering & related services (465,640 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (403,659 people), and Construction (358,573 people).

The most specialized majors at Mercer University are Legal (123 degrees awarded), Theology (40 degrees), Language & Linguistics (42 degrees), Education (307 degrees), and Engineering (192 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Mercer University.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Mercer University was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Mercer University according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A