Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA

Public Use Microdata Area (PUMA)

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
US Senator
Elizabeth Warren
Democratic Party
US Senator
Ed Markey
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
43.5
0.928% 1-year increase
2024 Median Property Value
$367,000
9.06% 1-year growth

About

8.5% of the households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

97.5% of the residents in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA was $367,000, and the homeownership rate was 74.1%.

Population & Diversity

Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA is home to a population of N/A people, from which 97.5% are citizens. As of N/A, NaNM% of Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA residents were born outside of the country (N/A people).

The most common non-English languages spoken as the primary language in households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA are Spanish (4,344 households), Portuguese (1,092 households), and French (Incl. Cajun) (1,040 households).

Citizenship

97.5%
2024 Citizenship
96.9%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 97.5% of Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA was 96.9%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Non-English Households

Most Common Non-English Languages
  1. Spanish
    4,344 households (4.06%)
  2. Portuguese
    1,092 households (1.02%)
  3. French (Incl. Cajun)
    1,040 households (0.973%)

8.5% of the households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language, which is approximately the same as the national average of N/A%. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the most common non-English language spoken in households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA was Spanish. 4.06% of the households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA reported speaking Spanish at home as the primary shared language between all members living in the household.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    2,003 ± 407
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    1,018 ± 215
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    703 ± 179

Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.97 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

Males in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA have an average income that is 1.24 times higher than the average income of females, which is $75,648. The income inequality in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA (measured using the Gini index) is N/A, which is N/A than the national average.

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Massachusetts.
Y-Axis
2.61%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 3.67M people employed in Massachusetts. This represents a 2.61% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 17.5%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Massachusetts.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Massachusetts went to Kamala Harris with 61.2% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (36%), followed by Other (1.48%).

Elizabeth Warren and Ed Markey are the senators currently representing the state of Massachusetts. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Massachusetts is currently represented by 9 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Massachusetts

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Massachusetts.
Elizabeth Warren
Senator from Massachusetts1
Assumed office on January 3, 2013
Ed Markey
Senator from Massachusetts2
Assumed office on July 16, 2013
Elected to the seat to succeed Mo Cowan, who had been appointed to the seat following the resignation of John Kerry, who had become Secretary of State.{{Cite news |url=https://www.nytimes.com/2013/06/26/us/massachusetts-special-senate-election.html |title=Democrat Wins Special Election for Kerry's Senate Seat |work=The New York Times |date=June 25, 2013 |access-date=May 21, 2020 |last1=Seelye |first1=Katharine Q. }}

Elizabeth Warren and Ed Markey are the senators currently representing Massachusetts.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Massachusetts over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Education

Educational Pyramid

Measure

In 2024, NaNM% of men over 25 years of age had not completed any academic degree (no schooling), while NaNM% of women were in the same situation.

This visualization shows the gender distribution of the population according to the academic level reached.

View Data
Save Image

Educational Attainment

Race

The most common educational levels obtained by the working population of Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA in 2024 were High School or Equivalent (27.6k), Bachelors Degree (17.6k), and Some college (17.5k).

This visualization illustrates the percentage distribution of the population according to the highest educational level reached. You can filter the data by race by using the selector above.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA was $367,000 in 2024, which is 1.1 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $336,500 to $367,000, a 9.06% increase. The homeownership rate in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA is 74.1%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

Property

$367,000
Median Property Value 2024
±$6,362
$33,032
Median Property Taxes
±$1,273

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

74.1%
Homeownership
2024
63.1%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 74.1% of the housing units in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 73.4%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Worcester County (Northwest)--Gardner PUMA, MA have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image