Manchester, KY

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,541
    US Senator
    Mitch McConnell
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Rand Paul
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    41.9
    0.238% 1-year decrease
    2024 Poverty Rate
    41.1%
    1.39% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $23,529
    22.3% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $140,500
    28.8% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    542
    24.8% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Manchester, KY reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Manchester, KY are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Manchester, KY are Edge Academy of Beauty (27 degrees awarded in 2024).

    In 2024, the median property value in Manchester, KY was $140,500, and the homeownership rate was 42%.

    Most people in Manchester, KY drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 23.8 minutes. The average car ownership in Manchester, KY was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Manchester, KY is home to a population of 1.54k people, from which 100% are citizens.

    In 2024, there were 14.9 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.3k people) in Manchester, KY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 87 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 44 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Manchester, KY residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Manchester, KY was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Manchester, KY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Manchester, KY
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.3k ± 371
    2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      87 ± 59
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      44 ± 46
    4.87%
    Hispanic Population
    75 people

    In 2024, there were 14.9 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.3k people) in Manchester, KY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 87 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 44 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    4.87% of the people in Manchester, KY are hispanic (75 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Manchester, KY as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Kentucky.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      34,417 ± 4,537 people
    2. Cuba
      21,613 ± 3,601 people
    3. India
      11,987 ± 2,684 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Kentucky was Mexico, the natal country of 34,417 Kentucky residents, followed by Cuba with 21,613 and India with 11,987.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Gulf War (2001-)
      16 ± 24
    2. Vietnam
      15 ± 30
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      8 ± 16

    Manchester, KY has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (2001-), 1.07 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Manchester, KY.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    96.3% of the population of Manchester, KY has health coverage, with 21.1% on employee plans, 56.2% on Medicaid, 8.44% on Medicare, 9.67% on non-group plans, and 0.909% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Kentucky see 1,601 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,601 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1502 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 320 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.6% were men and 54.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 16.4% under 18 years, 22.3% between 18 and 34 years, 46.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 14.6% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.6% were men and 54.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    3.7%
    Uninsured
    21.1%
    Employer Coverage
    56.2%
    Medicaid
    8.44%
    Medicare
    9.67%
    Non-Group
    0.909%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Manchester, KY grew by 129% from 1.62% to 3.7%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Manchester, KY changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Manchester, KY employs 542 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Manchester, KY were Retail Trade (121 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (103 people), and Educational Services (45 people), and the highest paying industries were Other Services Except Public Administration ($61,875), Public Administration ($51,250), and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($43,438).

    Occupations

    542
    2024 Value
    ± 140
    −24.8%
    1 Year decline
    ± 49.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Manchester, KY declined at a rate of −24.8%, from 721 employees to 542 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Manchester, KY, are Sales & Related Occupations (80 people), Production Occupations (57 people), and Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations (48 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Manchester, KY.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Kentucky.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Kentucky (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    542
    2024 Value
    ± 140
    −24.8%
    1 Year decline
    ± 49.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Manchester, KY declined at a rate of −24.8%, from 721 employees to 542 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Manchester, KY, are Retail Trade (121 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (103 people), and Educational Services (45 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Manchester, KY, though some of these residents may live in Manchester, KY and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $40,054
    Median earning men ± $10,104
    $29,625
    Median earning women ± $9,025

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Other Services Except Public Administration ($63,393), Public Administration ($57,969), and Retail Trade ($37,344).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($50,625), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($43,281), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($42,188).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Kentucky went to Donald J. Trump with 64.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (33.9%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.808%).

    Mitch McConnell and Rand Paul are the senators currently representing the state of Kentucky. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Kentucky is currently represented by 6 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Kentucky

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Kentucky.
    Mitch McConnell
    Senator from Kentucky2
    Assumed office on January 3, 1985
    Rand Paul
    Senator from Kentucky3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2011

    Mitch McConnell and Rand Paul are the senators currently representing Kentucky.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Kentucky over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Education

    The student population of Manchester, KY in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 2 male students and 54 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Manchester, KY are White (27 and 100%).

    The largest universities in Manchester, KY by number of degrees awarded are Edge Academy of Beauty (27 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Manchester, KY are General Cosmetology (19 and 70.4%), Nail Specialist & Manicurist (4 and 14.8%), and Aesthetician & Skin Care Specialist (3 and 11.1%).

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 56 students enrolled in Manchester, KY, 3.57% men and 96.4% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 53 records, of which 96.2% were women and 3.77% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    19 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate recipients in Manchester, KY was General Cosmetology with 19 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate from schools in Manchester, KY according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    27 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Edge Academy of Beauty with 27 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 2 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Manchester, KY, which is 0.08 times less than the 25 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 27 degrees mean that there were NaNy times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, American Indian or Alaska Native, with 0 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Manchester, KY was $140,500 in 2024, which is 0.422 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $109,100 to $140,500, a 28.8% increase. The homeownership rate in Manchester, KY is 42%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Manchester, KY have an average commute time of 23.8 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Manchester, KY is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $140,500
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$29,915
    $288
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$88

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Manchester, KY the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Manchester, KY compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    42%
    Homeownership
    2024
    78.5%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 42% of the housing units in Manchester, KY were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 47.4%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Manchester, KY compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $23,529
    Median Household Income
    ± $16,166
    686
    Number of Households
    ± 143

    In 2024, the median household income of the 686 households in Manchester, KY declined from $23,529 from the previous year's value of $30,291.

    The following chart displays the households in Manchester, KY distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $10k - $15k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Manchester, KY is from Kentucky.
    0.446
    2024 Wage GINI in Kentucky
    0.449
    2023 Wage GINI in Kentucky

    In 2024, the income inequality in Kentucky was 0.446 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.585% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Kentucky was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Kentucky in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Kentucky across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (80.8%)
    2. Carpooled (10.8%)
    3. Worked At Home (6.53%)

    In 2024, 80.8% of workers in Manchester, KY drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (10.8%) and those who worked at home (6.53%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    23.8 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Manchester, KY have a shorter commute time (23.8 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 9.58% of the workforce in Manchester, KY have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Manchester, KY compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Manchester, KY distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Manchester, KY have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    41.1% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Manchester, KY (629 out of 1.53k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 35 - 44, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females < 5.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Manchester, KY is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image