Santa Clara University is a higher education institution located in Santa Clara County, CA. N/A
N/A
Santa Clara University
Santa Clara University is a higher education institution located in Santa Clara County, CA. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $49,651.
In 2023, 75% of undergraduate students attending Santa Clara University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 24% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Santa Clara University was $58,587. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Santa Clara University (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Santa Clara University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $49,651. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Santa Clara University grew by 1.78%.
This chart compares the average net price of Santa Clara University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
75% of undergraduate students at Santa Clara University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 4.17% with respect to 2022, when 72% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Santa Clara University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Santa Clara University received 18,843 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 13.2% annual growth. Out of those 18,843 applicants, 8,261 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 43.8% acceptance rate.
There were 9,340 students enrolled at Santa Clara University in 2023. N/A
Santa Clara University has an overall enrollment yield of 18.8%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Santa Clara University was 43.8% (8,261 admissions from 18,843 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 52.1%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 13.2%, while admissions declined by 4.79%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Santa Clara University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Santa Clara University had a total enrollment of 9,340 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Santa Clara University is 8,070 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,270. This means that 86.4% of students enrolled at Santa Clara University are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Santa Clara University, both undergraduate and graduate, is 33.2% White, 20.3% Asian, 18.2% Hispanic or Latino, 7.11% Two or More Races, 3.05% Black or African American, 0.257% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.0321% American Indian or Alaska Native.
Students enrolled at Santa Clara University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (19.9%), followed by White Female (18.8%) and Asian Male (11.1%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (12.4%), followed by White Male (11.5%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (10.6%).
The total enrollment at Santa Clara University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 9,340 students. The full-time enrollment at Santa Clara University is 8,070 and the part-time enrollment is 1,270. This means that 86.4% of students enrolled at Santa Clara University are enrolled full-time compared with 68.2% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Santa Clara University (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Santa Clara University was 94%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Masters Colleges and Universities (74%), Santa Clara University had a retention rate higher than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Santa Clara University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Santa Clara University is 33.2% White, 20.3% Asian, 18.2% Hispanic or Latino, 7.11% Two or More Races, 3.05% Black or African American, 0.257% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.0321% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Masters Colleges and Universities is 50.1% White, 17.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.4% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 198 students (2.12%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Santa Clara University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Legal (238 degrees awarded), Engineering (508 degrees), and Theology (54 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Santa Clara University are Software developers (482,703 people), Miscellaneous engineers, including nuclear engineers (364,029 people), Other managers (325,332 people), Civil engineers (308,427 people), and Mechanical engineers (218,540 people).
The most specialized majors at Santa Clara University in 2023 are Legal (238 degrees awarded), Engineering (508 degrees), Theology (54 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (31 degrees), and Cultural & Gender Studies (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Santa Clara University are Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Surgeons, Logisticians, Economists, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents
The most specialized majors at Santa Clara University are Legal (238 degrees awarded), Engineering (508 degrees), Theology (54 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (31 degrees), and Cultural & Gender Studies (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Santa Clara University are Computer Systems Design (487,676 people), Architectural, engineering & related services (451,540 people), Construction (313,724 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (226,972 people), and Aircraft & parts manufacturing (186,773 people).
The most specialized majors at Santa Clara University are Legal (238 degrees awarded), Engineering (508 degrees), Theology (54 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (31 degrees), and Cultural & Gender Studies (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Santa Clara University was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Santa Clara University according to their major.
The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at Santa Clara University is Male and American Indian or Alaska Native (100% graduation rate). Across all Masters Colleges and Universities, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).
The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) categorizes any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the graduation rate of those students is shown in the chart below. Additionally, 2.01% of graduates (25 students) did not report their race.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Santa Clara University is white female (554 degrees awarded). There were 1.16 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (479 degrees).
N/A Santa Clara University employs 263 Lecturers, 146 Associate professors and 137 Professors. Most academics at Santa Clara University are Female Lecturer (141), Male Lecturer (122), and Male Professor (83).
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Santa Clara University are: Management, with 274 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 167 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 138 employees.
In 2023, Santa Clara University paid a median of $204M in salaries, a 6.45% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 11.5% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 3.39% decline between 2020 and 2021.
In 2023, Santa Clara University paid a total of $87.3M to 680 employees working as instructors, which represents 42.7% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.
In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Santa Clara University were Lecturer with 263 employees, Associate professor with 146 employees, and Professor with 137 employees.
In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Santa Clara University were Management with 274 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 167 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 138 employees.
In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at Santa Clara University was Female Lecturer with 141 employees, Male Lecturer with 122 employees, and Male Professor with 83 employees.
This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at Santa Clara University.