Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre

Add Comparison
    2018 Default Rate
    17.6%
    on Student Loans
    2020 Enrolled Students
    104
    57.7% Full-Time

    About

    Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is a higher education institution located in Luzerne County, PA. In 2020, the most popular 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentrations at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre were General Cosmetology (27 degrees awarded).

    In 2020, 182 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre. 98.4% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 1.65% awarded men. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients was white (109 degrees), 2.87 times more than then the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino (38 degrees).

    In 2018 the default rate for borrower's at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre was 17.6%, corresponding to 27 out of the 153 total borrowers.

    Costs

    In 2020, 28% of undergraduate students attending Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 21% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

    Average Net Price

    This chart compares the average net price of Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Financial Aid by Income Level

    28%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
    21%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

    28% of undergraduate students at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre received financial aid through grants or loans in 2020. This represents a decline of 20% with respect to 2019, when 35% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

    This chart compares the average award discount at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Loan Default Rate

    Cohort default rates only account for borrowers who default in the first three years, and some schools only have a small proportion of borrowers entering repayment. These rates should be interpreted with caution, as they may not be reflective of the entire school population.
    17.6%
    2018 Default Rate
    27
    Number of Defaults

    In 2018 the default rate for borrower's at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre was 17.6%, which represents 27 out of the 153 total borrowers.

    A cohort default rate is the percentage of a school's borrowers who enter repayment on certain Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program or William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program loans during a particular federal fiscal year (FY), October 1 to September 30, and default or meet other specified conditions prior to the end of the second following fiscal year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment

    Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre had a total enrollment of 104 students in 2020. The full-time enrollment at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is 60 students and the part-time enrollment is 44. This means that 57.7% of students enrolled at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are enrolled full-time.

    The enrolled student population at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre, both undergraduate and graduate, is 66.3% White, 23.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 10.6% Black or African American.

    Students enrolled at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (68.8%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Female (13.9%) and Black or African American Female (12.5%).

    Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

    57.7%
    Full-Time Enrollment

    The total enrollment at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre in 2020, both undergraduate and graduate, is 104 students. The full-time enrollment at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is 60 and the part-time enrollment is 44.

    This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre (in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Retention Rate over Time

    87%
    2020 Retention Rate

    Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre was 87%.

    This chart shows the retention rate over time at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

    Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2020)
    1. White
      69 enrolled students
    2. Hispanic or Latino
      24 enrolled students
    3. Black or African American
      11 enrolled students

    The enrolled student population at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is 66.3% White, 23.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 10.6% Black or African American. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Graduates

    In 2020, 176 more women than men received degrees from Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is white (109 degrees awarded). There were 2.87 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino (38 degrees).

    The most common 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentration at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is General Cosmetology (27 degrees awarded).

    In 2020,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Personal & Culinary Services (91 degrees awarded) and Health (91 degrees).

    Common Jobs by Major

    Most Common Job

    The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are Registered nurses (1,489,993 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (165,916 people), Medical & health services managers (161,236 people), Pharmacists (134,176 people), and Physicians (109,759 people).

    The most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre in 2020 are Personal & Culinary Services (91 degrees awarded) and Health (91 degrees) (as of 2020).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Highest Paying Jobs by Major

    Highest Paying Job

    The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are Surgeons, Chief executives & legislators, Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers, Physicians, and Nurse anesthetists

    The most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are Personal & Culinary Services (91 degrees awarded) and Health (91 degrees) (as of 2020).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Common Industries by Major

    The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,591,540 people), Outpatient care centers (275,308 people), Elementary & secondary schools (244,417 people), Offices of physicians (199,708 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (141,330 people).

    The most specialized majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre are Personal & Culinary Services (91 degrees awarded) and Health (91 degrees) (as of 2020).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Majors Awarded

    IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre.
    Most Common (2020)
    27 degrees awarded

    In 2020, the most common 1 to 2 year postsecondary certificate concentration at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre was General Cosmetology with 27 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from 1 to 2 year postsecondary certificate programs at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

    3
    Degrees Awarded to Men
    in 2020
    179
    Degrees Awarded to Women
    in 2020

    In 2020, 3 degrees were awarded to men at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre, which is 0.0168 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (179).

    This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre by degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Male Majors

    In 2020, 3 degrees were awarded to men at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre in Phlebotamy Technician, which is 0.0349 times less than the 86 female recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Female Majors

    In 2020, 86 degrees were awarded to men at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre in Phlebotamy Technician, which is 28.7 times more than the 3 male recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Time to Complete

    10%
    100% Completion Time
    58%
    150% Completion Time

    In 2020, 10% of students graduating from Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre completed their program within 100% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 58% completed their degrees within 150% of the normal time, and 58% within 200%.

    The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Carnegie Classification group.

    Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Share

    Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2020)
    1. White
      109 degrees awarded
    2. Hispanic or Latino
      38 degrees awarded
    3. Black or African American
      32 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is white (109 degrees awarded). There were 2.87 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino (38 degrees).

    0.549% of degree recipients (1 students) did not report their race.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Sex

    Most Common Sex Demographic (2020)
    1. White Female
      144 degrees awarded
    2. White Female
      141 degrees awarded
    3. White Female
      107 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Jolie Hair and Beauty Academy-Wilkes-Barre is white female (144 degrees awarded). There were 1.02 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white female (141 degrees).

    View Data
    Save Image