Summit Salon Academy (459550)

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Average Net Price
$24,870
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
148
100% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
73.6%
39 Graduates

About

Summit Salon Academy (459550) is a higher education institution located in Pierce County, WA. N/A

Costs

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $24,870.

In 2023, 42% of undergraduate students attending Summit Salon Academy (459550) received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 62% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Average Net Price

$24,870
2023 Value
24.4%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Summit Salon Academy (459550) had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $24,870. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Summit Salon Academy (459550) grew by 24.4%.

This chart compares the average net price of Summit Salon Academy (459550) (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

42%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
62%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

42% of undergraduate students at Summit Salon Academy (459550) received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 27.3% with respect to 2022, when 33% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Summit Salon Academy (459550) (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Summit Salon Academy (459550) had a total enrollment of 148 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Summit Salon Academy (459550) is 148 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Summit Salon Academy (459550), both undergraduate and graduate, is 68.2% White, 11.5% Two or More Races, 8.11% Hispanic or Latino, 4.73% Asian, 4.05% Black or African American, and 3.38% American Indian or Alaska Native.

Students enrolled at Summit Salon Academy (459550) in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (65.6%), followed by Two or More Races Female (9.43%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (9.02%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Summit Salon Academy (459550) in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 148 students. The full-time enrollment at Summit Salon Academy (459550) is 148 and the part-time enrollment is 0.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Summit Salon Academy (459550) (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

84%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Summit Salon Academy (459550) was 84%.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Summit Salon Academy (459550) (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    101 enrolled students
  2. Two or More Races
    17 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    12 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Summit Salon Academy (459550) is 68.2% White, 11.5% Two or More Races, 8.11% Hispanic or Latino, 4.73% Asian, 4.05% Black or African American, and 3.38% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Summit Salon Academy (459550), meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Personal & Culinary Services (103 degrees awarded).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are Chefs & head cooks (8,029 people), Morticians, undertakers, & funeral directors (2,563 people), Cooks (2,527 people), Food service managers (2,129 people), and Other managers (1,234 people).

The most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) in 2023 are Personal & Culinary Services (103 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are Chief executives & legislators, Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers, Lodging managers, Construction managers, and Operations research analysts

The most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are Personal & Culinary Services (103 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are Restaurants & Food Services (10,067 people), Funeral homes, & cemeteries & crematories (2,964 people), Elementary & secondary schools (2,291 people), Traveler accommodation (1,906 people), and Construction (1,185 people).

The most specialized majors at Summit Salon Academy (459550) are Personal & Culinary Services (103 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    66 degrees awarded
  2. Hispanic or Latino Female
    17 degrees awarded
  3. Two or More Races Female
    9 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Summit Salon Academy (459550) is white female (66 degrees awarded). There were 3.88 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino female (17 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A