CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Average Net Price
$18,165
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
129
100% Full-Time

About

CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering is a higher education institution located in Orange County, CA. N/A

Costs

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $18,165.

In 2023, 64% of undergraduate students attending CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 60% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Average Net Price

$18,165
2023 Value
8.52%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $18,165. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering grew by 8.52%.

This chart compares the average net price of CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

64%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
60%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

64% of undergraduate students at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 3.23% with respect to 2022, when 62% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering had a total enrollment of 129 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering is 129 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering, both undergraduate and graduate, is 76.7% Hispanic or Latino, 9.3% White, 5.43% Black or African American, 5.43% Asian, 0.775% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.775% Two or More Races.

Students enrolled at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Hispanic or Latino Male (47.3%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Female (26.4%) and Asian Male (5.44%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 129 students. The full-time enrollment at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering is 129 and the part-time enrollment is 0.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

71%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering was 71%.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. Hispanic or Latino
    99 enrolled students
  2. White
    12 enrolled students
  3. Black or African American
    7 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering is 76.7% Hispanic or Latino, 9.3% White, 5.43% Black or African American, 5.43% Asian, 0.775% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.775% Two or More Races. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Personal & Culinary Services (84 degrees awarded).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are Chefs & head cooks (8,029 people), Morticians, undertakers, & funeral directors (2,563 people), Cooks (2,527 people), Food service managers (2,129 people), and Other managers (1,234 people).

The most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering in 2023 are Personal & Culinary Services (84 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are Chief executives & legislators, Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers, Lodging managers, Construction managers, and Operations research analysts

The most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are Personal & Culinary Services (84 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are Restaurants & Food Services (10,067 people), Funeral homes, & cemeteries & crematories (2,964 people), Elementary & secondary schools (2,291 people), Traveler accommodation (1,906 people), and Construction (1,185 people).

The most specialized majors at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering are Personal & Culinary Services (84 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. Hispanic or Latino Male
    48 degrees awarded
  2. Hispanic or Latino Female
    10 degrees awarded
  3. Asian Male
    9 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering is hispanic or latino male (48 degrees awarded). There were 4.8 times more hispanic or latino male recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino female (10 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A

Salary Expenditure

$405k
2023 Salaries
77.4%
growth from 2022

In 2023, CRU Institute of Cosmetology and Barbering paid a median of $405k in salaries, a 77.4% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 2.55k% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 3.33% growth between 2020 and 2021.

View Data
Save Image