D'Youville University is a higher education institution located in Erie County, NY. N/A
N/A
D'Youville University
D'Youville University is a higher education institution located in Erie County, NY. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $20,268.
In 2023, 93% of undergraduate students attending D'Youville University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 62% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at D'Youville University was $32,400. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of D'Youville University (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 D'Youville University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $20,268. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of D'Youville University grew by 6.84%.
This chart compares the average net price of D'Youville University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
93% of undergraduate students at D'Youville University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 0% with respect to 2022, when 93% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at D'Youville University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
D'Youville University received 2,295 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 26.3% annual growth. Out of those 2,295 applicants, 1,890 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 82.4% acceptance rate.
There were 2,544 students enrolled at D'Youville University in 2023. N/A
D'Youville University has an overall enrollment yield of 12.8%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of D'Youville University was 82.4% (1,890 admissions from 2,295 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 84%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 26.3%, while admissions declined by 27.8%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of D'Youville University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
D'Youville University had a total enrollment of 2,544 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at D'Youville University is 1,692 students and the part-time enrollment is 852. This means that 66.5% of students enrolled at D'Youville University are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at D'Youville University, both undergraduate and graduate, is 50.9% White, 14.3% Black or African American, 7.86% Asian, 5.82% Hispanic or Latino, 2.95% Two or More Races, 0.393% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.118% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.
Students enrolled at D'Youville University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (40%), followed by White Male (13.3%) and Black or African American Female (11.8%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (34.9%), followed by White Male (19.3%) and Black or African American Female (4.38%).
The total enrollment at D'Youville University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 2,544 students. The full-time enrollment at D'Youville University is 1,692 and the part-time enrollment is 852. This means that 66.5% of students enrolled at D'Youville University are enrolled full-time compared with 68.2% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at D'Youville University (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at D'Youville University was 72%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Masters Colleges and Universities (74%), D'Youville University had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at D'Youville University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at D'Youville University is 50.9% White, 14.3% Black or African American, 7.86% Asian, 5.82% Hispanic or Latino, 2.95% Two or More Races, 0.393% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.118% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Masters Colleges and Universities is 50.1% White, 17.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.4% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 184 students (7.23%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at D'Youville University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Health (642 degrees awarded), Interdisciplinary Studies (30 degrees), and Liberal Arts & Humanities (91 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at D'Youville University are Registered nurses (1,604,138 people), Physicians (551,303 people), Other managers (260,827 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (224,088 people), and Medical & health services managers (221,343 people).
The most specialized majors at D'Youville University in 2023 are Health (642 degrees awarded), Interdisciplinary Studies (30 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (91 degrees), Biology (19 degrees), and Philosophy and Religious Studies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at D'Youville University are Surgeons, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, and Economists
The most specialized majors at D'Youville University are Health (642 degrees awarded), Interdisciplinary Studies (30 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (91 degrees), Biology (19 degrees), and Philosophy and Religious Studies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at D'Youville University are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (2,182,294 people), Elementary & secondary schools (629,600 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (506,103 people), Offices of physicians (411,186 people), and Outpatient care centers (409,920 people).
The most specialized majors at D'Youville University are Health (642 degrees awarded), Interdisciplinary Studies (30 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (91 degrees), Biology (19 degrees), and Philosophy and Religious Studies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at D'Youville University is white female (425 degrees awarded). There were 3.6 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (118 degrees).
N/A N/A N/A
In 2023, D'Youville University paid a total of $10.8M to 140 employees working as instructors, which represents 36.2% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.