Logan University is a higher education institution located in St. Louis County, MO. N/A
N/A
Logan University
Logan University is a higher education institution located in St. Louis County, MO. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $11,144.
In 2023, 56% of undergraduate students attending Logan University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 65% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Logan University was $9,000. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Logan University (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Logan University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $11,144. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Logan University grew by 20.4%.
This chart compares the average net price of Logan University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
56% of undergraduate students at Logan University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 9.8% with respect to 2022, when 51% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Logan University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Logan University received 20 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 9.09% annual growth. Out of those 20 applicants, 18 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 90% acceptance rate.
There were 1,582 students enrolled at Logan University in 2023. N/A
Logan University has an overall enrollment yield of 72.2%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Logan University was 90% (18 admissions from 20 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 81.8%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 9.09%, while admissiomns remained the same.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Logan University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Logan University had a total enrollment of 1,582 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Logan University is 1,120 students and the part-time enrollment is 462. This means that 70.8% of students enrolled at Logan University are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Logan University, both undergraduate and graduate, is 72.4% White, 10.7% Black or African American, 4.61% Two or More Races, 3.03% Asian, 1.96% Hispanic or Latino, 0.569% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.442% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.
Students enrolled at Logan University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (44.6%), followed by White Male (26.1%) and Black or African American Female (9.06%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Male (39.6%), followed by White Female (36.2%) and Black or African American Male (4.37%).
The total enrollment at Logan University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 1,582 students. The full-time enrollment at Logan University is 1,120 and the part-time enrollment is 462. This means that 70.8% of students enrolled at Logan University are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Logan University (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Logan University was 50%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Logan University had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Logan University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Logan University is 72.4% White, 10.7% Black or African American, 4.61% Two or More Races, 3.03% Asian, 1.96% Hispanic or Latino, 0.569% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.442% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 41.6% White, 19.6% Hispanic or Latino, and 14.5% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 63 students (3.98%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Logan University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (107 degrees awarded), Health (379 degrees), and Biology (54 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Logan University are Registered nurses (1,610,011 people), Physicians (555,206 people), Other managers (246,800 people), Medical & health services managers (222,198 people), and Pharmacists (212,046 people).
The most specialized majors at Logan University in 2023 are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (107 degrees awarded), Health (379 degrees), Biology (54 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (28 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Logan University are Surgeons, Physicians, Skincare specialists, Chief executives & legislators, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents
The most specialized majors at Logan University are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (107 degrees awarded), Health (379 degrees), Biology (54 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (28 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Logan University are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (2,210,505 people), Elementary & secondary schools (577,068 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (484,249 people), Outpatient care centers (434,229 people), and Offices of physicians (418,326 people).
The most specialized majors at Logan University are Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (107 degrees awarded), Health (379 degrees), Biology (54 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (28 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Logan University is white female (229 degrees awarded). There were 1.13 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (202 degrees).
N/A N/A N/A
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Logan University are: Management, with 47 employees, Office and Administrative Support, with 36 employees, and Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 35 employees.
In 2023, Logan University paid a total of $4.53M to 55 employees working as instructors, which represents 21.4% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.
In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Logan University were Management with 47 employees, Office and Administrative Support with 36 employees, and Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 35 employees.