Western Kentucky University

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$11,436
2.92% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$12,054
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
97%
7,720 Applicants
2023 Graduation Rate
56.1%
1,576 Graduates

About

Western Kentucky University is a higher education institution located in Warren County, KY. N/A

In 2023, 4,154 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Western Kentucky University. 62.8% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 37.2% awarded men. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $12,054.

In 2023, 86% of undergraduate students attending Western Kentucky University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 36% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$11,436
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Western Kentucky University was $11,436. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Western Kentucky University (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$12,054
2023 Value
4.52%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Western Kentucky University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $12,054. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Western Kentucky University grew by 4.52%.

This chart compares the average net price of Western Kentucky University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Other Student Expenses

$11,072
Room and Board
$1,000
Books and Supplies

The average yearly cost of room and board at Western Kentucky University was of $11,072 in 2023. The cost of room and board increased by 3.4% between 2022 and 2023.

During the same period, the average yearly cost of books and supplies was $1,000. The cost of books and supplies did not change during the same period.

This chart compares the average student costs at Western Kentucky University (in red) with that of similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

86%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
36%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

86% of undergraduate students at Western Kentucky University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 1.18% with respect to 2022, when 85% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Western Kentucky University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Western Kentucky University received 7,720 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 2.86% annual growth. Out of those 7,720 applicants, 7,492 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 97% acceptance rate.

There were N/A students enrolled at Western Kentucky University in N/A. N/A

Western Kentucky University has an overall enrollment yield of 37.7%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

97%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
7,492
Accepted Out of 7,720

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Western Kentucky University was 97% (7,492 admissions from 7,720 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 96.9%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 2.86%, while admissions grew by 2.97%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Western Kentucky University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Western Kentucky University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Library Science (28 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (187 degrees), and Communications (231 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University are Other managers (188,525 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (139,449 people), Marketing managers (93,913 people), Customer service representatives (76,998 people), and Chief executives & legislators (70,810 people).

The most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University in 2023 are Library Science (28 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (187 degrees), Communications (231 degrees), Agriculture (77 degrees), and Human Sciences (75 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University are Surgeons, Chief executives & legislators, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Physicians, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents

The most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University are Library Science (28 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (187 degrees), Communications (231 degrees), Agriculture (77 degrees), and Human Sciences (75 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University are Elementary & secondary schools (359,734 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (215,172 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (167,372 people), Computer Systems Design (141,230 people), and Advertising, public relations & related services (94,329 people).

The most specialized majors at Western Kentucky University are Library Science (28 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (187 degrees), Communications (231 degrees), Agriculture (77 degrees), and Human Sciences (75 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

1,544
Degrees Awarded to Men
in 2023
2,610
Degrees Awarded to Women
in 2023

In 2023, 1,544 degrees were awarded to men at Western Kentucky University, which is 0.592 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (2,610).

This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Western Kentucky University by degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A