Kankakee Community College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$4,500
2.74% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$5,642
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
2,404
39.1% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
38.2%
95 Graduates

About

Kankakee Community College is a higher education institution located in Kankakee County, IL. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $5,642.

In 2023, 47% of undergraduate students attending Kankakee Community College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 5% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$4,500
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Kankakee Community College was $4,500. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Kankakee Community College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$5,642
2023 Value
25.5%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Kankakee Community College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $5,642. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Kankakee Community College grew by 25.5%.

This chart compares the average net price of Kankakee Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

47%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
5%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

47% of undergraduate students at Kankakee Community College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 20.3% with respect to 2022, when 59% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Kankakee Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Kankakee Community College had a total enrollment of 2,404 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Kankakee Community College is 940 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,464. This means that 39.1% of students enrolled at Kankakee Community College are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Kankakee Community College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (33.4%), followed by White Male (25.6%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (9.52%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

39.1%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Kankakee Community College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 2,404 students. The full-time enrollment at Kankakee Community College is 940 and the part-time enrollment is 1,464. This means that 39.1% of students enrolled at Kankakee Community College are enrolled full-time compared with 32.3% at similar Associates Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Kankakee Community College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Kankakee Community College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Mechanical Technologies (100 degrees awarded), Precision Production (37 degrees), and Human Sciences (24 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College are Police officers (138,649 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (116,197 people), Other managers (114,648 people), Software developers (50,027 people), and Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (45,166 people).

The most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College in 2023 are Mechanical Technologies (100 degrees awarded), Precision Production (37 degrees), Human Sciences (24 degrees), Engineering Technologies (39 degrees), and Protective Services (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College are Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Physicians, and Actuaries

The most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College are Mechanical Technologies (100 degrees awarded), Precision Production (37 degrees), Human Sciences (24 degrees), Engineering Technologies (39 degrees), and Protective Services (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College are Justice, public order, & safety activities (323,423 people), Elementary & secondary schools (261,835 people), Computer Systems Design (91,925 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (88,974 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (85,489 people).

The most specialized majors at Kankakee Community College are Mechanical Technologies (100 degrees awarded), Precision Production (37 degrees), Human Sciences (24 degrees), Engineering Technologies (39 degrees), and Protective Services (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Graduation Rate by Race and Sex

Showing demographic groups with ≥ 5 graduating students.
Asian Female
Highest Graduation Rate (100%)

The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at Kankakee Community College is Female and Asian (100% graduation rate). Across all Associates Colleges, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).

The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.

The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) categorizes any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the graduation rate of those students is shown in the chart below. Additionally, 0% of graduates (0 students) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A

The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Kankakee Community College are: Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media, with 48 employees, Service, with 26 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 18 employees.

Salary Expenditure

$14.2M
2023 Salaries
0.279%
decline from 2022

In 2023, Kankakee Community College paid a median of $14.2M in salaries, a 0.279% decline from the previous year. This is compared to a 3.23% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 7.89% decline between 2020 and 2021.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media
Most Common Non-Instructional Employee
48 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Kankakee Community College were Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 48 employees, Service with 26 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 18 employees.

View Data
Save Image