Rib Mountain, WI

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
7,289
US Senator
Ron Johnson
Republican Party
US Senator
Tammy Baldwin
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
48.6
0.41% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
3.65%
10% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$94,294
8.32% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$255,900
7.66% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
3,294
18% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Rib Mountain, WI reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

98.7% of the residents in Rib Mountain, WI are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Rib Mountain, WI was $255,900, and the homeownership rate was 87.2%.

Most people in Rib Mountain, WI drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 18.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Rib Mountain, WI was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Rib Mountain, WI is home to a population of 7.29k people, from which 98.7% are citizens. As of 2024, 3.76% of Rib Mountain, WI residents were born outside of the country (274 people).

In 2024, there were 10.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (6.45k people) in Rib Mountain, WI than any other race or ethnicity. There were 608 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 138 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

98.7%
2024 Citizenship
98.3%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 98.7% of Rib Mountain, WI residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Rib Mountain, WI was 98.3%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Rib Mountain, WI compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Rib Mountain, WI
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    6.45k ± 279
  2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
    608 ± 248
  3. Other (Hispanic)
    138 ± 129
1.89%
Hispanic Population
138 people

In 2024, there were 10.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (6.45k people) in Rib Mountain, WI than any other race or ethnicity. There were 608 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 138 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

1.89% of the people in Rib Mountain, WI are hispanic (138 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Rib Mountain, WI as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Wisconsin.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    90,085 ± 7,313 people
  2. India
    22,216 ± 3,653 people
  3. China
    14,090 ± 2,911 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Wisconsin was Mexico, the natal country of 90,085 Wisconsin residents, followed by India with 22,216 and China with 14,090.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

3.76%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
274 people
2.92%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
179 people

As of 2024, 3.76% of Rib Mountain, WI residents (274 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Rib Mountain, WI was 2.92%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Rib Mountain, WI compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    243 ± 97
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    200 ± 152
  3. Korea
    42 ± 43

Rib Mountain, WI has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.22 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Rib Mountain, WI.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Rib Mountain, WI employs 3.29k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Rib Mountain, WI were Manufacturing (601 people), Educational Services (469 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (452 people), and the highest paying industries were Wholesale Trade ($140,833), Finance & Insurance ($93,000), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($92,250).

Occupations

3.29k
2024 Value
± 454
18%
1 Year growth
± 16.7%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Rib Mountain, WI grew at a rate of 18%, from 2.79k employees to 3.29k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Rib Mountain, WI, are Management Occupations (509 people), Sales & Related Occupations (378 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (372 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Rib Mountain, WI.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wisconsin.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Wisconsin (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

3.29k
2024 Value
± 454
18%
1 Year growth
± 16.7%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Rib Mountain, WI grew at a rate of 18%, from 2.79k employees to 3.29k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Rib Mountain, WI, are Manufacturing (601 people), Educational Services (469 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (452 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Rib Mountain, WI, though some of these residents may live in Rib Mountain, WI and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$71,003
Median earning men ± $10,581
$48,082
Median earning women ± $11,596

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Wholesale Trade ($162,969), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($160,089), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($120,463).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($77,404), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($63,846), and Public Administration ($55,625).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wisconsin.
Y-Axis
1.6%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 2.95M people employed in Wisconsin. This represents a 1.6% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 13.3%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Wisconsin.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Wisconsin went to Donald J. Trump with 49.6% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.7%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.518%).

Ron Johnson and Tammy Baldwin are the senators currently representing the state of Wisconsin. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Wisconsin is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Wisconsin

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Wisconsin.
Ron Johnson
Senator from Wisconsin3
Assumed office on January 3, 2011
Tammy Baldwin
Senator from Wisconsin1
Assumed office on January 3, 2013

Ron Johnson and Tammy Baldwin are the senators currently representing Wisconsin.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Wisconsin over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Rib Mountain, WI was $255,900 in 2024, which is 0.769 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $237,700 to $255,900, a 7.66% increase. The homeownership rate in Rib Mountain, WI is 87.2%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Rib Mountain, WI have an average commute time of 18.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Rib Mountain, WI is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$255,900
Median Property Value 2024
±$20,601
$2,597
Median Property Taxes
±$361

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Rib Mountain, WI the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Rib Mountain, WI compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

87.2%
Homeownership
2024
62.3%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 87.2% of the housing units in Rib Mountain, WI were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 83.9%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Rib Mountain, WI compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$94,294
Median Household Income
± $10,147
2.98k
Number of Households
± 438

In 2024, the median household income of the 2.98k households in Rib Mountain, WI grew to $94,294 from the previous year's value of $87,054.

The following chart displays the households in Rib Mountain, WI distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Rib Mountain, WI is from Wisconsin.
0.439
2024 Wage GINI in Wisconsin
0.441
2023 Wage GINI in Wisconsin

In 2024, the income inequality in Wisconsin was 0.439 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.364% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Wisconsin was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Wisconsin in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Wisconsin across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (73.6%)
  2. Worked At Home (16.1%)
  3. Carpooled (10.2%)

In 2024, 73.6% of workers in Rib Mountain, WI drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (16.1%) and those who carpooled to work (10.2%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

18.9 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Rib Mountain, WI have a shorter commute time (18.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Rib Mountain, WI have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Rib Mountain, WI compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Rib Mountain, WI distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Rib Mountain, WI have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

3.65% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Rib Mountain, WI (265 out of 7.27k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 45 - 54, followed by Males 65 - 74 and then Females 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Rib Mountain, WI is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

97.6% of the population of Rib Mountain, WI has health coverage, with 62.2% on employee plans, 2.4% on Medicaid, 21.6% on Medicare, 9.88% on non-group plans, and 1.58% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Wisconsin see 1,251 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,251 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1363 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 375 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.1% were men and 46.9% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 20.5% under 18 years, 13.2% between 18 and 34 years, 41.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 24.7% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.1% were men and 46.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

2.4%
Uninsured
62.2%
Employer Coverage
2.4%
Medicaid
21.6%
Medicare
9.88%
Non-Group
1.58%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Rib Mountain, WI grew by 33.2% from 1.8% to 2.4%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Rib Mountain, WI changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image