Reading, PA

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
US Senator
John Fetterman
Democratic Party
US Senator
Dave McCormick
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
31.9
0.631% 1-year increase
2024 Median Property Value
$121,300
10.5% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Reading, PA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

84% of the residents in Reading, PA are U.S. citizens.

The largest universities in Reading, PA are Alvernia University (696 degrees awarded in 2023), Reading Area Community College (496 degrees), and Albright College (313 degrees).

In 2024, the median property value in Reading, PA was $121,300, and the homeownership rate was 40.6%.

About the photo: The Pagoda, Reading, PA

Population & Diversity

Reading, PA is home to a population of N/A people, from which 84% are citizens. As of N/A, NaNM% of Reading, PA residents were born outside of the country (N/A people).

In 2024, there were 1.07 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (23.1k people) in Reading, PA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 21.6k Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 17.6k White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

84%
2024 Citizenship
87.4%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 84% of Reading, PA residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Reading, PA was 87.4%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Reading, PA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Reading, PA
  1. Other (Hispanic)
    23.1k ± 2.19k
  2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    21.6k ± 2.14k
  3. White (Non-Hispanic)
    17.6k ± 1.33k
70.8%
Hispanic Population
67.4k people

In 2024, there were 1.07 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (23.1k people) in Reading, PA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 21.6k Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 17.6k White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

70.8% of the people in Reading, PA are hispanic (67.4k people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Reading, PA as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Reading, PA.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    103,235 ± 7,857 people
  2. India
    102,082 ± 7,813 people
  3. China
    73,024 ± 6,616 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Reading, PA was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 103,235 Reading, PA residents, followed by India with 102,082 and China with 73,024.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (2001-)
    543 ± 196
  2. Vietnam
    498 ± 151
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    312 ± 163

Reading, PA has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (2001-), 1.09 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Reading, PA.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Pennsylvania.
Y-Axis
2.78%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 6.03M people employed in Pennsylvania. This represents a 2.78% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 18.1%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Pennsylvania.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Pennsylvania went to Donald J. Trump with 50.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.7%), followed by Jill Stein (0.491%).

John Fetterman and Dave McCormick are the senators currently representing the state of Pennsylvania. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Pennsylvania is currently represented by 17 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Pennsylvania

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Pennsylvania.
John Fetterman
Senator from Pennsylvania3
Assumed office on January 3, 2023
Dave McCormick
Senator from Pennsylvania1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

John Fetterman and Dave McCormick are the senators currently representing Pennsylvania.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Pennsylvania over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Education

Applicants, Admissions & Enrolled

Measure

In 2023 in Reading, PA, the percentage of applicants admitted was 73.6%, while the percentage of admitted who enrolled was 9.7%. N/A

The line chart  shows the evolution of the percentage of applicants admitted, admitted who enrolled or the number of students enrolled according to the option selected in the upper button.

View Data
Save Image

Concentrations

In 2023, the most common concentation for N/A recipients in Reading, PA was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a N/A from schools in Reading, PA according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Universities

Gender
Race
Largest Universities by degrees awarded
  1. 696 degrees awarded
  2. 496 degrees awarded
  3. 313 degrees awarded

In 2023, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Alvernia University with 696 degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price by Sector

Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above ($34,310) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2023.

Private not-for-profit, 2-year ($2,628) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2023.

Public, 2-year ($1,800) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Reading, PA was $121,300 in 2024, which is 0.365 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $109,800 to $121,300, a 10.5% increase. The homeownership rate in Reading, PA is 40.6%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

Property

$121,300
Median Property Value 2024
±$5,310
$13,474
Median Property Taxes
±$983

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Reading, PA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Reading, PA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

40.6%
Homeownership
2024
63.9%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 40.6% of the housing units in Reading, PA were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 39.7%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Reading, PA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

1 car
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Reading, PA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Reading, PA have 1 car.

View Data
Save Image