Farmingdale, ME

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
2,064
US Senator
Susan Collins
Republican Party
US Senator
Angus King
Independent Party
2024 Median Age
46.4
28.2% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
16.8%
36.4% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$62,006
23.4% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$239,200
11.9% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
1,063
4.83% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Farmingdale, ME reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Farmingdale, ME are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Farmingdale, ME was $239,200, and the homeownership rate was 71.2%.

Most people in Farmingdale, ME drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 27 minutes. The average car ownership in Farmingdale, ME was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Farmingdale, ME is home to a population of 2.06k people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 3.25% of Farmingdale, ME residents were born outside of the country (67 people).

In 2024, there were 17.2 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.94k people) in Farmingdale, ME than any other race or ethnicity. There were 113 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 8 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Farmingdale, ME residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Farmingdale, ME was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Farmingdale, ME compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Farmingdale, ME
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    1.94k ± 332
  2. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
    113 ± 94
  3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    8 ± 37

In 2024, there were 17.2 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.94k people) in Farmingdale, ME than any other race or ethnicity. There were 113 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 8 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Farmingdale, ME as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Maine.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    10,285 ± 2,481 people
  2. China
    2,950 ± 1,332 people
  3. Other Africa, not specified
    2,714 ± 1,278 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Maine was Canada, the natal country of 10,285 Maine residents, followed by China with 2,950 and Other Africa, not specified with 2,714.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

3.25%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
67 people
2.87%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
62 people

As of 2024, 3.25% of Farmingdale, ME residents (67 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Farmingdale, ME was 2.87%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Farmingdale, ME compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    82 ± 60
  2. Gulf War (1990s)
    16 ± 25
  3. Korea
    4 ± 14

Farmingdale, ME has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 5.13 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Farmingdale, ME.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Farmingdale, ME employs 1.06k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Farmingdale, ME were Health Care & Social Assistance (192 people), Public Administration (142 people), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (133 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance ($130,448), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($130,236), and Educational Services ($74,196).

Occupations

1.06k
2024 Value
± 270
−4.83%
1 Year decline
± 38.1%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Farmingdale, ME declined at a rate of −4.83%, from 1.12k employees to 1.06k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Farmingdale, ME, are Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (115 people), Business & Financial Operations Occupations (111 people), and Management Occupations (99 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Farmingdale, ME.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Maine.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Maine (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.06k
2024 Value
± 270
−4.83%
1 Year decline
± 38.1%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Farmingdale, ME declined at a rate of −4.83%, from 1.12k employees to 1.06k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Farmingdale, ME, are Health Care & Social Assistance (192 people), Public Administration (142 people), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (133 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Farmingdale, ME, though some of these residents may live in Farmingdale, ME and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$48,462
Median earning men ± $32,591
$60,295
Median earning women ± $8,246

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($113,393), Public Administration ($58,542), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($45,917).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($62,168), Public Administration ($57,847), and Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($8,393).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Maine.
Y-Axis
1.54%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 627k people employed in Maine. This represents a 1.54% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 14.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Maine.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Maine went to Kamala Harris with 52.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (45.5%), followed by Jill Stein (1.08%).

Susan Collins and Angus King are the senators currently representing the state of Maine. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Maine is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Maine

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Maine.
Susan Collins
Senator from Maine2
Assumed office on January 3, 1997
Angus King
Senator from Maine1
Assumed office on January 3, 2013
Angus King of Maine and Bernie Sanders of Vermont join meetings of the Senate Democratic Caucus.{{cite web |url=https://www.npr.org/sections/itsallpolitics/2012/11/14/165149633/maine-independent-angus-king-to-caucus-with-senate-democrats |title=Maine Independent Angus King to Caucus with Senate Democrats |publisher=National Public Radio |first=Padmananda |last=Rama |date=November 14, 2012 |access-date=November 30, 2020 |quote=Angus King of Maine, who cruised to victory last week running as an independent, said Wednesday that he will caucus with Senate Democrats... The Senate's other independent, Bernie Sanders of Vermont, also caucuses with the Democrats.}}

Susan Collins and Angus King are the senators currently representing Maine.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Maine over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Farmingdale, ME was $239,200 in 2024, which is 0.719 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $213,700 to $239,200, a 11.9% increase. The homeownership rate in Farmingdale, ME is 71.2%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Farmingdale, ME have an average commute time of 27 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Farmingdale, ME is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$239,200
Median Property Value 2024
±$36,521
$686
Median Property Taxes
±$210

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Farmingdale, ME the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Farmingdale, ME compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

71.2%
Homeownership
2024
67.7%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 71.2% of the housing units in Farmingdale, ME were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 62.2%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Farmingdale, ME compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$62,006
Median Household Income
± $13,009
963
Number of Households
± 236

In 2024, the median household income of the 963 households in Farmingdale, ME grew to $62,006 from the previous year's value of $50,263.

The following chart displays the households in Farmingdale, ME distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Farmingdale, ME is from Maine.
0.439
2024 Wage GINI in Maine
0.439
2023 Wage GINI in Maine

In 2024, the income inequality in Maine was 0.439 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.15% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Maine was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Maine in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Maine across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (71.3%)
  2. Worked At Home (27.4%)
  3. Carpooled (1.33%)

In 2024, 71.3% of workers in Farmingdale, ME drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (27.4%) and those who carpooled to work (1.33%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

27 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Farmingdale, ME have a longer commute time (27 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 12.7% of the workforce in Farmingdale, ME have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Farmingdale, ME compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Farmingdale, ME distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Farmingdale, ME have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

16.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Farmingdale, ME (341 out of 2.03k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 25 - 34, followed by Females < 5 and then Females 5.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Farmingdale, ME is White, followed by Black and Native American.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

93.2% of the population of Farmingdale, ME has health coverage, with 45.8% on employee plans, 21.2% on Medicaid, 12.9% on Medicare, 12.5% on non-group plans, and 0.788% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Maine see 932 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (932 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1406 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 177 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 43.1% were men and 56.9% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 23.6% under 18 years, 16.4% between 18 and 34 years, 40.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 19.4% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 43.1% were men and 56.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

6.79%
Uninsured
45.8%
Employer Coverage
21.2%
Medicaid
12.9%
Medicare
12.5%
Non-Group
0.788%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Farmingdale, ME declined by 16.9% from 8.17% to 6.79%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Farmingdale, ME changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image