Adams County, WI

County

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    21,123
    2024 Median Age
    55.7
    0.36% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    14.1%
    2.39% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $59,442
    0.489% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $200,800
    8.83% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    8,493
    1.19% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Adams County, WI reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    98.5% of the residents in Adams County, WI are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Adams County, WI was $200,800, and the homeownership rate was 86.2%.

    Most people in Adams County, WI drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 30.7 minutes. The average car ownership in Adams County, WI was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Adams County, WI is home to a population of 21.1k people, from which 98.5% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 3.29% of Adams County, WI residents were born outside of the country (696 people).

    In 2024, there were 31.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (18.5k people) in Adams County, WI than any other race or ethnicity. There were 581 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 424 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    98.5%
    2024 Citizenship
    98.9%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 98.5% of Adams County, WI residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Adams County, WI was 98.9%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Adams County, WI compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Adams County, WI
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      18.5k ± 154
    2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      581 ± 92
    3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      424 ± 80
    4.42%
    Hispanic Population
    933 people

    In 2024, there were 31.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (18.5k people) in Adams County, WI than any other race or ethnicity. There were 581 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 424 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    4.42% of the people in Adams County, WI are hispanic (933 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Adams County, WI as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the County level, so we are showing data for Wisconsin.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      90,085 ± 7,313 people
    2. India
      22,216 ± 3,653 people
    3. China
      14,090 ± 2,911 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Wisconsin was Mexico, the natal country of 90,085 Wisconsin residents, followed by India with 22,216 and China with 14,090.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    3.29%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    696 people
    2.97%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    621 people

    As of 2024, 3.29% of Adams County, WI residents (696 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Adams County, WI was 2.97%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Adams County, WI compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      874 ± 117
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      236 ± 62
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      145 ± 44

    Adams County, WI has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 3.7 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Adams County, WI.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    95.4% of the population of Adams County, WI has health coverage, with 34.2% on employee plans, 17.7% on Medicaid, 24.5% on Medicare, 15.7% on non-group plans, and 3.26% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Adams County, WI see 10,438 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (10,438 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 10613 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 1341 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.2% were men and 46.8% were women.

    Location of Health Services Facilities

    Health Service Type
    Top 5 Health Facilities Servicing the Greatest Number of Addresses
    1. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4001

    2. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4002

    3. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4003

    4. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4004

    5. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4005

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 14.8% under 18 years, 11.9% between 18 and 34 years, 40.3% between 35 and 64 years, and 33% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.2% were men and 46.8% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    4.6%
    Uninsured
    34.2%
    Employer Coverage
    17.7%
    Medicaid
    24.5%
    Medicare
    15.7%
    Non-Group
    3.26%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Adams County, WI declined by 10.9% from 5.17% to 4.6%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Adams County, WI changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health Outcomes

    Indicator

    In 2025, the average number of mentally unhealthy days reported in past 30 days (age-adjusted) was 5.53 in Adams County, WI.

    The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Adams County, WI.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health Behaviors

    Indicator

    In 2025, the percentage of the adult population (age 18 and older) that reports a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30 kg/m2 (age-adjusted) was 38.6% in Adams County, WI.

    The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Adams County, WI.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Clinical Care

    Indicator

    In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 8.5% in Adams County, WI.

    The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Adams County, WI.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Adams County, WI employs 8.49k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Adams County, WI were Manufacturing (1,323 people), Retail Trade (1,005 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (827 people), and the highest paying industries were Utilities ($80,750), Public Administration ($66,420), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($65,972).

    Occupations

    8.49k
    2024 Value
    ± 387
    1.19%
    1 Year growth
    ± 6.37%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Adams County, WI grew at a rate of 1.19%, from 8.39k employees to 8.49k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Adams County, WI, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (945 people), Sales & Related Occupations (882 people), and Management Occupations (788 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Adams County, WI.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    8.49k
    2024 Value
    ± 387
    1.19%
    1 Year growth
    ± 6.37%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Adams County, WI grew at a rate of 1.19%, from 8.39k employees to 8.49k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Adams County, WI, are Manufacturing (1,323 people), Retail Trade (1,005 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (827 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Adams County, WI, though some of these residents may live in Adams County, WI and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $51,608
    Median earning men ± $2,553
    $36,347
    Median earning women ± $1,297

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($83,295), Public Administration ($79,120), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($70,208).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($51,944), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($48,807), and Public Administration ($46,250).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Establishments by Size

    The industries with the most establishments
    1. 31
      Construction
    2. 29
      Accommodation and Food Services
    3. 25
      Other Services (except Public Administration)

    The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

    The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Payroll by Industry Sector

    The industries with the highest total annual payroll
    1. $20.2k
      Manufacturing
    2. $19.9k
      Accommodation and Food Services
    3. $13k
      Retail Trade

    The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in the states of United States went to Donald J. Trump with 49.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.2%), followed by Jill Stein (0.556%).

    are the senators currently representing the state of the United States. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Wisconsin is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Adams County, WI was $200,800 in 2024, which is 0.604 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $184,500 to $200,800, a 8.83% increase. The homeownership rate in Adams County, WI is 86.2%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Adams County, WI have an average commute time of 30.7 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Adams County, WI is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    In 2025, 12.9% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Adams County, WI. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 1.64%.

    Property

    $200,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$8,327
    $8,207
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$372

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Adams County, WI the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Adams County, WI compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    86.2%
    Homeownership
    2024
    61.6%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 86.2% of the housing units in Adams County, WI were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 86.4%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Adams County, WI compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $59,442
    Median Household Income
    ± $2,974
    9.52k
    Number of Households
    ± 407

    In 2024, the median household income of the 9.52k households in Adams County, WI grew to $59,442 from the previous year's value of $59,153.

    The following chart displays the households in Adams County, WI distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Adams County, WI is from Wisconsin.
    0.439
    2024 Wage GINI in Wisconsin
    0.441
    2023 Wage GINI in Wisconsin

    In 2024, the income inequality in Wisconsin was 0.439 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.364% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Wisconsin was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Wisconsin in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Wisconsin across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (78.7%)
    2. Worked At Home (9.82%)
    3. Carpooled (8.86%)

    In 2024, 78.7% of workers in Adams County, WI drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (9.82%) and those who carpooled to work (8.86%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    30.7 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Adams County, WI have a longer commute time (30.7 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4.66% of the workforce in Adams County, WI have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Adams County, WI compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Adams County, WI distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Adams County, WI have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Severe Housing Problems

    In 2025, 12.9% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Adams County, WI. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 1.64%.

    The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    14.1% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Adams County, WI (2.89k out of 20.5k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 65 - 74, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Males 55 - 64.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Adams County, WI is White, followed by Two Or More and Hispanic.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Children in Poverty

    In 2025, 20.5% of the children was living in poverty in Adams County, WI. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 6.2%.

    The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Crimes & Accidents

    Indicator

    In 2022, the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population was 188 in Adams County, WI. From 2014 to 2022, the indicator grew 35.5% per 100,000 population.

    The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

    View Data
    Save Image