YTI Career Institute-Altoona

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Average Net Price
$15,182
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
112
100% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
95%
19 Graduates

About

YTI Career Institute-Altoona is a higher education institution located in Blair County, PA. N/A

Costs

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $15,182.

In 2023, 82% of undergraduate students attending YTI Career Institute-Altoona received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 30% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Average Net Price

$15,182
2023 Value
14.3%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 YTI Career Institute-Altoona had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $15,182. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of YTI Career Institute-Altoona grew by 14.3%.

This chart compares the average net price of YTI Career Institute-Altoona (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

82%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
30%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

82% of undergraduate students at YTI Career Institute-Altoona received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 7.87% with respect to 2022, when 89% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at YTI Career Institute-Altoona (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

YTI Career Institute-Altoona had a total enrollment of 112 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at YTI Career Institute-Altoona is 112 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at YTI Career Institute-Altoona, both undergraduate and graduate, is 40.2% Black or African American, 35.7% White, 6.25% Hispanic or Latino, 6.25% Asian, 4.46% Two or More Races, and 0.893% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at YTI Career Institute-Altoona in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Black or African American Female (30.9%), followed by White Female (27.5%) and Black or African American Male (8.58%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at YTI Career Institute-Altoona in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 112 students. The full-time enrollment at YTI Career Institute-Altoona is 112 and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are enrolled full-time compared with 32.3% at similar Associates Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at YTI Career Institute-Altoona (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

13%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at YTI Career Institute-Altoona was 13%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), YTI Career Institute-Altoona had a retention rate lower than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at YTI Career Institute-Altoona (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. Black or African American
    45 enrolled students
  2. White
    40 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    7 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at YTI Career Institute-Altoona is 40.2% Black or African American, 35.7% White, 6.25% Hispanic or Latino, 6.25% Asian, 4.46% Two or More Races, and 0.893% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.7% White, 28.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.6% Black or African American.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at YTI Career Institute-Altoona, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Health (56 degrees awarded).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are Registered nurses (1,489,862 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (165,916 people), Medical & health services managers (160,993 people), Pharmacists (134,176 people), and Physicians (109,759 people).

The most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona in 2023 are Health (56 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are Surgeons, Physicians, Nurse anesthetists, Chief executives & legislators, and Podiatrists

The most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are Health (56 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,590,457 people), Outpatient care centers (275,040 people), Elementary & secondary schools (242,126 people), Offices of physicians (199,498 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (140,302 people).

The most specialized majors at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are Health (56 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    27 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American Female
    9 degrees awarded
  3. White Male
    7 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at YTI Career Institute-Altoona is white female (27 degrees awarded). There were 3 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american female (9 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A Most academics at YTI Career Institute-Altoona are Female Instructor (8), and Male Instructor (0).

Instructional Salaries

$384k
Instructional Salaries
8
Number of Employees

In 2023, YTI Career Institute-Altoona paid a total of $384k to 8 employees working as instructors, which represents 53.1% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Instructors by Academic Rank and Sex

Most Common Demographic (2023)
  1. Female Instructor
  2. Male Instructor

In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at YTI Career Institute-Altoona was Female Instructor with 8 employees, and Male Instructor with 0 employees.

This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at YTI Career Institute-Altoona.

View Data
Save Image