Yeshiva Bais Aharon

Add Comparison
    2024 Undergraduate Tuition
    $10,200
    2024 Average Net Price
    $11,757
    After Financial Aid
    2024 Acceptance Rate
    81.8%
    11 Applicants
    2024 Enrolled Students
    25
    100% Full-Time

    About

    Yeshiva Bais Aharon is a higher education institution located in Ocean County, NJ.

    The median undergraduate tuition at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is $10,200, which is $−4,697 less than the national average for Special Focus Institutions ($14,897).

    Costs

    In 2024, the median undergraduate tuition at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is $10,200, which is $4,697 less than the national average for Special Focus Institutions ($14,897).

    After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $11,757.

    In 2024, 69% of undergraduate students attending Yeshiva Bais Aharon received financial aid through grants.

    Tuition Costs

    $10,200
    2024 Undergraduate Tuition

    In 2024, the cost of tuition at Yeshiva Bais Aharon was $10,200. The cost of tuition at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is $−4,697 less than than the overall (public and private) national average for Special Focus Institutions ($14,897).

    This chart compares the tuition costs of Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) with those of other similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price

    $11,757
    2024 Value
    1.49%
    1 Year Growth

    In 2024 Yeshiva Bais Aharon had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $11,757. Between 2023 and 2024, the average net price of Yeshiva Bais Aharon grew by 1.49%.

    This chart compares the average net price of Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Other Student Expenses

    $8,690
    Room and Board
    $300
    Books and Supplies

    The average yearly cost of room and board at Yeshiva Bais Aharon was of $8,690 in 2024. The cost of room and board decreased by 8.48% between 2023 and 2024.

    During the same period, the average yearly cost of books and supplies was $300. The cost of books and supplies increased by 50% during the same period.

    This chart compares the average student costs at Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) with that of similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Financial Aid by Income Level

    69%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants

    69% of undergraduate students at Yeshiva Bais Aharon received financial aid through grants or loans in 2024. This represents a decline of 25% with respect to 2023, when 92% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

    This chart compares the average award discount at Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Admissions

    Yeshiva Bais Aharon received 11 undergraduate applications in 2024, which represents a 37.5% annual growth. Out of those 11 applicants, 9 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 81.8% acceptance rate.

    There were 25 students enrolled at Yeshiva Bais Aharon in 2024.

    Yeshiva Bais Aharon has an overall enrollment yield of 100%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

    Acceptance Rate

    81.8%
    Acceptance Rate in 2024
    9
    Accepted Out of 11

    In 2024, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Yeshiva Bais Aharon was 81.8% (9 admissions from 11 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2023, which was 75%. Between 2023 and 2024, the number of applicants grew by 37.5%, while admissions grew by 50%.

    This chart compares the acceptance rate of Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment

    Yeshiva Bais Aharon had a total enrollment of 25 students in 2024. The full-time enrollment at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is 25 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are enrolled full-time.

    The enrolled student population at Yeshiva Bais Aharon, both undergraduate and graduate, is 100% White.

    Students enrolled at Yeshiva Bais Aharon in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (100%).

    Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

    100%
    Full-Time Enrollment

    The total enrollment at Yeshiva Bais Aharon in 2024, both undergraduate and graduate, is 25 students. The full-time enrollment at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is 25 and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are enrolled full-time compared with 74.1% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

    This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Yeshiva Bais Aharon (in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

    White
    Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2024)
    25 enrolled students

    The enrolled student population at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is 100% White. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 39.9% White, 19.4% Hispanic or Latino, and 17% Black or African American.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Graduates

    In 2024,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Yeshiva Bais Aharon, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Philosophy and Religious Studies (0 degrees awarded).

    Common Jobs by Major

    The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (28,951 people), Clergy (27,785 people), Postsecondary teachers (17,860 people), Other managers (14,141 people), and Elementary & middle school teachers (9,967 people).

    The most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon in 2024 are Philosophy and Religious Studies (0 degrees awarded) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Highest Paying Jobs by Major

    The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Economists, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents

    The most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Philosophy and Religious Studies (0 degrees awarded) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Common Industries by Major

    The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (31,668 people), Religious organizations (29,541 people), Elementary & secondary schools (26,409 people), Legal services (22,184 people), and Computer Systems Design (15,102 people).

    The most specialized majors at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Philosophy and Religious Studies (0 degrees awarded) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Time to Complete

    57%
    150% Completion Time

    In 2024, 57% of students graduating from Yeshiva Bais Aharon completed their program within 150% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 57% completed their degrees within 200% of the normal time.

    The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Special Focus Institutions Carnegie Classification group.

    Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Sex

    Most Common Sex Demographic (2021)
    1. White Male
      4 degrees awarded
    2. White Male
      2 degrees awarded
    3. White Male
      2 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is white male (4 degrees awarded). There were 2 times more white male recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (2 degrees).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Operations

    In 2024, Yeshiva Bais Aharon had a total salary expenditure of 594k. Yeshiva Bais Aharon employs 2 Instructors. Most academics at Yeshiva Bais Aharon are Male Instructor (2), and Female Instructor (0).

    Salary Expenditure

    $195k
    2024 Salaries
    20.1%
    decline from 2023

    In 2024, Yeshiva Bais Aharon paid a median of $195k in salaries, which represents 32.9% of their overall expenditure ($594k) and a 20.1% decline from the previous year. This is compared to a 16.2% decline between 2022 and 2023, and a 5.69% growth between 2021 and 2022.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Instructional Salaries

    $50.4k
    Instructional Salaries
    2
    Number of Employees

    In 2024, Yeshiva Bais Aharon paid a total of $50.4k to 2 employees working as instructors, which represents 25.8% of all salaries paid.

    This is compared to a median of $213k (6.38%) for similar Special Focus Institutions.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image