Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$9,000
2.74% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$13,844
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
96.2%
52 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
191
66.5% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
100%
1 Graduates

About

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is a higher education institution located in Baltimore city, MD. N/A

The median undergraduate tuition at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is $9,000, which is $−4,812 less than the national average for ($13,813).

Costs

In 2023, the median undergraduate tuition at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is $9,000, which is $4,813 less than the national average for ($13,813).

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $13,844.

In 2023, 39% of undergraduate students attending Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College received financial aid through grants.

Tuition Costs

$9,000
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College was $9,000. The cost of tuition at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is $−4,813 less than than the overall (public and private) national average for ($13,813).

This chart compares the tuition costs of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$13,844
2023 Value
33.1%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $13,844. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College grew by 33.1%.

This chart compares the average net price of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

39%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants

39% of undergraduate students at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 26.4% with respect to 2022, when 53% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College received 52 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 5.45% annual growth. Out of those 52 applicants, 50 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 96.2% acceptance rate.

There were 191 students enrolled at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College in 2023. N/A

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College has an overall enrollment yield of 94%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

96.2%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
50
Accepted Out of 52

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College was 96.2% (50 admissions from 52 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 100%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 5.45%, while admissions declined by 9.09%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College had a total enrollment of 191 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is 127 students and the part-time enrollment is 64. This means that 66.5% of students enrolled at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (100%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

66.5%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 191 students. The full-time enrollment at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College is 127 and the part-time enrollment is 64.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Philosophy and Religious Studies (43 degrees awarded), Psychology (7 degrees), and Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (6 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are Registered nurses (1,577,137 people), Software developers (693,216 people), Other managers (373,090 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (271,777 people), and Medical & health services managers (221,751 people).

The most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College in 2023 are Philosophy and Religious Studies (43 degrees awarded), Psychology (7 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (6 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (1 degrees), and Health (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Economists, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents

The most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are Philosophy and Religious Studies (43 degrees awarded), Psychology (7 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (6 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (1 degrees), and Health (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,893,456 people), Elementary & secondary schools (872,694 people), Computer Systems Design (808,872 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (555,566 people), and Outpatient care centers (485,065 people).

The most specialized majors at Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College are Philosophy and Religious Studies (43 degrees awarded), Psychology (7 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (6 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (1 degrees), and Health (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A

0