Saint Louis Christian College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2021 Undergraduate Tuition
$13,280
2021 Average Net Price
$10,210
After Financial Aid
2021 Acceptance Rate
27.8%
36 Applicants
2021 Enrolled Students
62
77.4% Full-Time
2021 Graduation Rate
40%
4 Graduates

About

Saint Louis Christian College is a higher education institution located in St. Louis County, MO. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $10,210.

In 2021, 96% of undergraduate students attending Saint Louis Christian College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 70% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$13,280
2021 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2021, the cost of tuition at Saint Louis Christian College was $13,280. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Saint Louis Christian College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$10,210
2021 Value
7.22%
1 Year Growth

In 2021 Saint Louis Christian College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $10,210. Between 2020 and 2021, the average net price of Saint Louis Christian College grew by 7.22%.

This chart compares the average net price of Saint Louis Christian College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

96%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
70%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

96% of undergraduate students at Saint Louis Christian College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2021. This represents a growth of 5.49% with respect to 2020, when 91% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Saint Louis Christian College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Saint Louis Christian College received 36 undergraduate applications in 2021, which represents a 2.7% annual growth. Out of those 36 applicants, 10 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 27.8% acceptance rate.

There were 62 students enrolled at Saint Louis Christian College in 2021. N/A

Saint Louis Christian College has an overall enrollment yield of 20%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

27.8%
Acceptance Rate in 2021
10
Accepted Out of 36

In 2021, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Saint Louis Christian College was 27.8% (10 admissions from 36 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2020, which was 70.3%. Between 2020 and 2021, the number of applicants declined by 2.7%, while admissions declined by 61.5%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Saint Louis Christian College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Saint Louis Christian College had a total enrollment of 62 students in 2021. The full-time enrollment at Saint Louis Christian College is 48 students and the part-time enrollment is 14. This means that 77.4% of students enrolled at Saint Louis Christian College are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Saint Louis Christian College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 59.7% White, 35.5% Black or African American, 3.23% Hispanic or Latino, and 1.61% Two or More Races.

Students enrolled at Saint Louis Christian College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (36.4%), followed by White Female (26.2%) and Black or African American Female (15.9%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

77.4%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Saint Louis Christian College in 2021, both undergraduate and graduate, is 62 students. The full-time enrollment at Saint Louis Christian College is 48 and the part-time enrollment is 14. This means that 77.4% of students enrolled at Saint Louis Christian College are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Saint Louis Christian College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

80%
2021 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Saint Louis Christian College was 80%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Saint Louis Christian College had a retention rate higher than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Saint Louis Christian College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2021)
  1. White
    37 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    22 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    2 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Saint Louis Christian College is 59.7% White, 35.5% Black or African American, 3.23% Hispanic or Latino, and 1.61% Two or More Races. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. N/A

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2021,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Saint Louis Christian College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Theology (20 degrees awarded) and Liberal Arts & Humanities (4 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College are Clergy (79,039 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (65,760 people), Other managers (33,357 people), Secondary school teachers (19,527 people), and Education administrators (18,749 people).

The most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College in 2021 are Theology (20 degrees awarded) and Liberal Arts & Humanities (4 degrees) (as of 2021).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College are Surgeons, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Gaming services workers, Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College are Theology (20 degrees awarded) and Liberal Arts & Humanities (4 degrees) (as of 2021).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College are Elementary & secondary schools (133,277 people), Religious organizations (86,810 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (43,340 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (34,460 people), and Computer Systems Design (24,233 people).

The most specialized majors at Saint Louis Christian College are Theology (20 degrees awarded) and Liberal Arts & Humanities (4 degrees) (as of 2021).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2021)
  1. White Male
    8 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American Male
    6 degrees awarded
  3. Black or African American Female
    4 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Saint Louis Christian College is white male (8 degrees awarded). There were 1.33 times more white male recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american male (6 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A