Ripon College is a higher education institution located in Fond du Lac County, WI. N/A
N/A
Ripon College
Ripon College is a higher education institution located in Fond du Lac County, WI. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $22,557.
In 2023, 98% of undergraduate students attending Ripon College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 74% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Ripon College was $50,400. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Ripon College (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Ripon College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $22,557. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Ripon College grew by 2.54%.
This chart compares the average net price of Ripon College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
98% of undergraduate students at Ripon College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 0% with respect to 2022, when 98% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Ripon College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Ripon College received 1,797 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 16.1% annual growth. Out of those 1,797 applicants, 1,508 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 83.9% acceptance rate.
There were 734 students enrolled at Ripon College in 2023. N/A
Ripon College has an overall enrollment yield of 12.9%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Ripon College was 83.9% (1,508 admissions from 1,797 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 81.3%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 16.1%, while admissions declined by 13.4%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Ripon College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Ripon College had a total enrollment of 734 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Ripon College is 720 students and the part-time enrollment is 14. This means that 98.1% of students enrolled at Ripon College are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Ripon College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 77.5% White, 11.2% Hispanic or Latino, 4.5% Black or African American, 2.45% Two or More Races, and 1.23% Asian.
Students enrolled at Ripon College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (40.1%), followed by White Female (38.6%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (5.74%).
The total enrollment at Ripon College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 734 students. The full-time enrollment at Ripon College is 720 and the part-time enrollment is 14. This means that 98.1% of students enrolled at Ripon College are enrolled full-time compared with 78.8% at similar Baccalaureate Colleges.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Ripon College (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Ripon College was 76%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Baccalaureate Colleges (74%), Ripon College had a retention rate higher than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Ripon College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Ripon College is 77.5% White, 11.2% Hispanic or Latino, 4.5% Black or African American, 2.45% Two or More Races, and 1.23% Asian. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Baccalaureate Colleges is 53.2% White, 14.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.9% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 15 students (2.04%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Ripon College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Physical Sciences (18 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (25 degrees), and History (10 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Ripon College are Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (496,364 people), Other managers (409,612 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (288,244 people), Postsecondary teachers (263,611 people), and Secondary school teachers (214,355 people).
The most specialized majors at Ripon College in 2023 are Physical Sciences (18 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (25 degrees), History (10 degrees), English (10 degrees), and Social Sciences (27 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Ripon College are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents, and Physicians
The most specialized majors at Ripon College are Physical Sciences (18 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (25 degrees), History (10 degrees), English (10 degrees), and Social Sciences (27 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Ripon College are Elementary & secondary schools (753,212 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (590,240 people), Legal services (397,157 people), Computer Systems Design (331,484 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (309,483 people).
The most specialized majors at Ripon College are Physical Sciences (18 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (25 degrees), History (10 degrees), English (10 degrees), and Social Sciences (27 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Ripon College is white female (105 degrees awarded). There were 1.57 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (67 degrees).
N/A N/A N/A
In 2023, Ripon College paid a total of $3.41M to 48 employees working as instructors, which represents 30.4% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $552k (3.27%) for similar Baccalaureate Colleges.