Pratt Community College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$2,240
2.94% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$9,147
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
1,153
50.5% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
43%
102 Graduates

About

Pratt Community College is a higher education institution located in Pratt County, KS. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $9,147.

In 2023, 48% of undergraduate students attending Pratt Community College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 18% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$2,240
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Pratt Community College was $2,240. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Pratt Community College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$9,147
2023 Value
8.47%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Pratt Community College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $9,147. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Pratt Community College grew by 8.47%.

This chart compares the average net price of Pratt Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

48%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
18%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

48% of undergraduate students at Pratt Community College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 4.35% with respect to 2022, when 46% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Pratt Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Pratt Community College had a total enrollment of 1,153 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Pratt Community College is 582 students and the part-time enrollment is 571. This means that 50.5% of students enrolled at Pratt Community College are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Pratt Community College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (42.4%), followed by White Female (21.8%) and Black or African American Male (4.84%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

50.5%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Pratt Community College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 1,153 students. The full-time enrollment at Pratt Community College is 582 and the part-time enrollment is 571. This means that 50.5% of students enrolled at Pratt Community College are enrolled full-time compared with N/A% at similar Associates Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Pratt Community College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Pratt Community College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Construction (77 degrees awarded), Precision Production (17 degrees), and Liberal Arts & Humanities (110 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Pratt Community College are Registered nurses (1,504,559 people), Medical & health services managers (168,698 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (167,480 people), Pharmacists (137,468 people), and Other managers (137,452 people).

The most specialized majors at Pratt Community College in 2023 are Construction (77 degrees awarded), Precision Production (17 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (110 degrees), Agriculture (5 degrees), and Health (92 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Pratt Community College are Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Chief executives & legislators, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists

The most specialized majors at Pratt Community College are Construction (77 degrees awarded), Precision Production (17 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (110 degrees), Agriculture (5 degrees), and Health (92 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Pratt Community College are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,632,233 people), Elementary & secondary schools (383,810 people), Outpatient care centers (290,381 people), Offices of physicians (209,032 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (203,510 people).

The most specialized majors at Pratt Community College are Construction (77 degrees awarded), Precision Production (17 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (110 degrees), Agriculture (5 degrees), and Health (92 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Time to Complete

36%
100% Completion Time
41%
150% Completion Time

In 2023, 36% of students graduating from Pratt Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 41% completed their degrees within 150% of the normal time, and 43% within 200%.

The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Associates Colleges Carnegie Classification group.

Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A