Millikin University

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$26,000
2023 Average Net Price
$10,078
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
54.1%
4,009 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
1,659
90.5% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
59.1%
280 Graduates

About

Millikin University is a higher education institution located in Macon County, IL. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $10,078.

In 2023, 93% of undergraduate students attending Millikin University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 61% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$26,000
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Millikin University was $26,000. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Millikin University (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$10,078
2023 Value
3.95%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Millikin University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $10,078. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Millikin University grew by 3.95%.

This chart compares the average net price of Millikin University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

93%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
61%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

93% of undergraduate students at Millikin University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 1.06% with respect to 2022, when 94% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Millikin University (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Millikin University received 4,009 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 38.1% annual growth. Out of those 4,009 applicants, 2,167 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 54.1% acceptance rate.

There were 1,659 students enrolled at Millikin University in 2023. N/A

Millikin University has an overall enrollment yield of 15.2%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

54.1%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
2,167
Accepted Out of 4,009

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Millikin University was 54.1% (2,167 admissions from 4,009 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 75.4%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 38.1%, while admissions declined by 0.96%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Millikin University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Millikin University had a total enrollment of 1,659 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Millikin University is 1,501 students and the part-time enrollment is 158. This means that 90.5% of students enrolled at Millikin University are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Millikin University, both undergraduate and graduate, is 63.8% White, 16.8% Black or African American, 4.34% Hispanic or Latino, 2.11% Two or More Races, 1.93% Asian, 0.121% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.0603% American Indian or Alaska Native.

Students enrolled at Millikin University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (37.9%), followed by White Male (26.6%) and Black or African American Male (10.9%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (45.8%), followed by White Male (24.4%) and Black or African American Female (6.11%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.5%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Millikin University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 1,659 students. The full-time enrollment at Millikin University is 1,501 and the part-time enrollment is 158. This means that 90.5% of students enrolled at Millikin University are enrolled full-time compared with 78.8% at similar Baccalaureate Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Millikin University (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

74%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Millikin University was 74%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Baccalaureate Colleges (74%), Millikin University had a retention rate approximately the same as its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Millikin University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    1,058 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    278 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    72 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Millikin University is 63.8% White, 16.8% Black or African American, 4.34% Hispanic or Latino, 2.11% Two or More Races, 1.93% Asian, 0.121% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.0603% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Baccalaureate Colleges is 53.2% White, 14.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.9% Black or African American.

Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 89 students (5.36%) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Millikin University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Visual & Performing Arts (87 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (24 degrees), and Education (70 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Millikin University are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,583,743 people), Secondary school teachers (550,324 people), Education administrators (288,776 people), Other managers (216,331 people), and Special education teachers (206,219 people).

The most specialized majors at Millikin University in 2023 are Visual & Performing Arts (87 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (24 degrees), Education (70 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (4 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Millikin University are Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Economists, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents

The most specialized majors at Millikin University are Visual & Performing Arts (87 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (24 degrees), Education (70 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (4 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Millikin University are Elementary & secondary schools (2,948,867 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (428,117 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (240,475 people), Computer Systems Design (177,040 people), and Construction (127,745 people).

The most specialized majors at Millikin University are Visual & Performing Arts (87 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (24 degrees), Education (70 degrees), Philosophy and Religious Studies (4 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (6 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Millikin University.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Millikin University was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Millikin University according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    236 degrees awarded
  2. White Male
    113 degrees awarded
  3. Black or African American Female
    26 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Millikin University is white female (236 degrees awarded). There were 2.09 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (113 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A

Instructional Salaries

$7.56M
Instructional Salaries
116
Number of Employees

In 2023, Millikin University paid a total of $7.56M to 116 employees working as instructors, which represents 34.7% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image