Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus

Add Comparison
    2019 Average Net Price
    $22,318
    After Financial Aid
    2016 Default Rate
    4.76%
    on Student Loans
    2018 Enrolled Students
    119
    100% Full-Time
    2019 Graduation Rate
    100%
    67 Graduates

    About

    Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is a higher education institution located in Los Angeles County, CA. In 2019, the most popular Associates Degree concentrations at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus were General Business Administration & Management (32 degrees awarded), Clinical Laboratory Assistant (26 degrees), and CAD/CADD Drafting & Design Technology (17 degrees).

    In 2019, 148 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus. 77.7% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 22.3% awarded men. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients was hispanic or latino (74 degrees), 2 times more than then the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (37 degrees).

    In 2016 the default rate for borrower's at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus was 4.76%, corresponding to 5 out of the 105 total borrowers.

    Costs

    After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $22,318.

    In 2019, 99% of undergraduate students attending Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 32% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

    Average Net Price

    $22,318
    2019 Value
    3.56%
    1 Year Growth

    In 2019 Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $22,318. Between 2018 and 2019, the average net price of Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus grew by 3.56%.

    This chart compares the average net price of Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Financial Aid by Income Level

    99%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
    32%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

    99% of undergraduate students at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus received financial aid through grants or loans in 2019. This represents a growth of 23.8% with respect to 2018, when 80% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

    This chart compares the average award discount at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Loan Default Rate

    Cohort default rates only account for borrowers who default in the first three years, and some schools only have a small proportion of borrowers entering repayment. These rates should be interpreted with caution, as they may not be reflective of the entire school population.
    4.76%
    2016 Default Rate
    5
    Number of Defaults

    In 2016 the default rate for borrower's at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus was 4.76%, which represents 5 out of the 105 total borrowers.

    A cohort default rate is the percentage of a school's borrowers who enter repayment on certain Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program or William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program loans during a particular federal fiscal year (FY), October 1 to September 30, and default or meet other specified conditions prior to the end of the second following fiscal year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment

    Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus had a total enrollment of 119 students in 2018. The full-time enrollment at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is 119 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are enrolled full-time.

    The enrolled student population at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus, both undergraduate and graduate, is 14.3% Hispanic or Latino, 12.6% Black or African American, 10.1% Asian, and 7.56% White.

    Students enrolled at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Hispanic or Latino Female (19.8%), followed by Asian Female (14.1%) and White Female (13.4%).

    Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

    100%
    Full-Time Enrollment

    The total enrollment at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus in 2018, both undergraduate and graduate, is 119 students. The full-time enrollment at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is 119 and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are enrolled full-time compared with 31.9% at similar Associates Colleges.

    This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus (in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Retention Rate over Time

    28%
    2018 Retention Rate

    Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus was 28%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus had a retention rate lower than its peers.

    This chart shows the retention rate over time at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

    Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2018)
    1. Hispanic or Latino
      17 enrolled students
    2. Black or African American
      15 enrolled students
    3. Asian
      12 enrolled students

    The enrolled student population at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is 14.3% Hispanic or Latino, 12.6% Black or African American, 10.1% Asian, and 7.56% White. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.3% White, 28.4% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.2% Black or African American.

    Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 0 students (0%) did not report their race.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Graduates

    In 2019, 82 more women than men received degrees from Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is hispanic or latino (74 degrees awarded). There were 2 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (37 degrees).

    The most common Associates Degree concentration at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is General Business Administration & Management (32 degrees awarded), followed by Clinical Laboratory Assistant (26 degrees) and CAD/CADD Drafting & Design Technology (17 degrees).

    In 2019,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Engineering Technologies (17 degrees awarded), Health (70 degrees), and Communications (8 degrees).

    Common Jobs by Major

    Most Common Job

    The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are Registered nurses (1,598,560 people), Accountants & auditors (1,043,752 people), Other managers (928,732 people), Financial managers (555,837 people), and Chief executives & legislators (466,398 people).

    The most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus in 2019 are Engineering Technologies (17 degrees awarded), Health (70 degrees), Communications (8 degrees), and Business (53 degrees) (as of 2019).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Highest Paying Jobs by Major

    Highest Paying Job

    The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Actuaries, Physicians, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists

    The most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are Engineering Technologies (17 degrees awarded), Health (70 degrees), Communications (8 degrees), and Business (53 degrees) (as of 2019).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Common Industries by Major

    The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,980,202 people), Elementary & secondary schools (890,166 people), Computer Systems Design (727,747 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (605,870 people), and Banking & related activities (493,477 people).

    The most specialized majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are Engineering Technologies (17 degrees awarded), Health (70 degrees), Communications (8 degrees), and Business (53 degrees) (as of 2019).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Majors Awarded

    IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus.
    Most Common (2019)
    1. 19 degrees awarded
    2. 12 degrees awarded

    In 2019, the most common less than 1 year postsecondary certificate concentration at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus was Phlebotamy Technician with 19 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from less than 1 year postsecondary certificate programs at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

    33
    Degrees Awarded to Men
    in 2019
    115
    Degrees Awarded to Women
    in 2019

    In 2019, 33 degrees were awarded to men at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus, which is 0.287 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (115).

    This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus by degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Male Majors

    In 2019, 11 degrees were awarded to men at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus in CAD/CADD Drafting & Design Technology, which is 1.83 times more than the 6 female recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Female Majors

    In 2019, 27 degrees were awarded to men at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus in General Business Administration & Management, which is 5.4 times more than the 5 male recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Time to Complete

    92%
    100% Completion Time
    92%
    150% Completion Time

    In 2019, 92% of students graduating from Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 92% completed their degrees within 150% of the normal time, and 92% within 200%.

    The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Associates Colleges Carnegie Classification group.

    Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Share

    Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2019)
    1. Hispanic or Latino
      74 degrees awarded
    2. Black or African American
      37 degrees awarded
    3. White
      21 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is hispanic or latino (74 degrees awarded). There were 2 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (37 degrees).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Sex

    Most Common Sex Demographic (2019)
    1. Hispanic or Latino Female
      90 degrees awarded
    2. Hispanic or Latino Female
      83 degrees awarded
    3. Hispanic or Latino Female
      60 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus is hispanic or latino female (90 degrees awarded). There were 1.08 times more hispanic or latino female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino female (83 degrees).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Operations

    In 2019, Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus had a total salary expenditure of 4.02M. Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus employs 2 Instructors. Most academics at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are Male Instructor (1), and Female Instructor (1).

    The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus are: Office and Administrative Support, with 12 employees, Sales and related, with 4 employees, and Research with 2 employees.

    Salary Expenditure

    $1.81M
    2019 Salaries
    34.4%
    decline from 2018

    In 2019, Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus paid a median of $1.81M in salaries, which represents 45.1% of their overall expenditure ($4.02M) and a 34.4% decline from the previous year. This is compared to a 2.54% decline between 2017 and 2018, and a 2.7% growth between 2016 and 2017.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Instructional Salaries

    $120k
    Instructional Salaries
    2
    Number of Employees

    In 2018, Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus paid a total of $120k to 2 employees working as instructors, which represents 4.35% of all salaries paid.

    This is compared to a median of $720k (4.04%) for similar Associates Colleges.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Occupations by Share

    In 2018, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Los Angeles ORT College-Los Angeles Campus were Office and Administrative Support with 12 employees, Sales and related with 4 employees, and Research with 2 employees.

    View Data
    Save Image