Lewis University

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Acceptance Rate
72.7%
5,291 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
6,636
70.3% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
61.9%
372 Graduates

About

Lewis University is a higher education institution located in Will County, IL. In 2023, the most popular Masters Degree concentrations at Lewis University were Computer Science (294 degrees awarded), Management Science (144 degrees), and Nursing Administration (120 degrees).

Admissions

Lewis University received 5,291 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 11.5% annual growth. Out of those 5,291 applicants, 3,848 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 72.7% acceptance rate.

There were 6,636 students enrolled at Lewis University in 2023. N/A

Lewis University has an overall enrollment yield of 16.1%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

72.7%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
3,848
Accepted Out of 5,291

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Lewis University was 72.7% (3,848 admissions from 5,291 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 74.1%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 11.5%, while admissions grew by 9.47%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Lewis University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Lewis University had a total enrollment of 6,636 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Lewis University is 4,664 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,972. This means that 70.3% of students enrolled at Lewis University are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at Lewis University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (29.1%), followed by White Female (26.5%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (13.8%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (15.1%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Female (5.03%) and White Male (4.89%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

70.3%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lewis University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 6,636 students. The full-time enrollment at Lewis University is 4,664 and the part-time enrollment is 1,972. This means that 70.3% of students enrolled at Lewis University are enrolled full-time compared with N/A% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Lewis University (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In N/A, N/A N/A women than men received degrees from Lewis University. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at Lewis University is white (1,089 degrees awarded). There were 3.17 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino (343 degrees).

The most common Masters Degree concentration at Lewis University is Computer Science (294 degrees awarded), followed by Management Science (144 degrees) and Nursing Administration (120 degrees).

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Lewis University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Transportation (137 degrees awarded), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (541 degrees), and Protective Services (124 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lewis University are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,493,618 people), Software developers (687,434 people), Secondary school teachers (491,522 people), Other managers (294,396 people), and Education administrators (260,634 people).

The most specialized majors at Lewis University in 2023 are Transportation (137 degrees awarded), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (541 degrees), Protective Services (124 degrees), Education (221 degrees), and Physical Sciences (32 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lewis University are Physicians, Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, and Dentists

The most specialized majors at Lewis University are Transportation (137 degrees awarded), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (541 degrees), Protective Services (124 degrees), Education (221 degrees), and Physical Sciences (32 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lewis University are Elementary & secondary schools (2,765,922 people), Computer Systems Design (725,510 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (429,831 people), Justice, public order, & safety activities (378,466 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (254,370 people).

The most specialized majors at Lewis University are Transportation (137 degrees awarded), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (541 degrees), Protective Services (124 degrees), Education (221 degrees), and Physical Sciences (32 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Share

Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    1,089 degrees awarded
  2. Hispanic or Latino
    343 degrees awarded
  3. Asian
    113 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity at Lewis University is white (1,089 degrees awarded). There were 3.17 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino (343 degrees).

0.672% of degree recipients (15 students) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A