John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$19,380
13.6% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$23,580
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
100%
20 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
406
60.8% Full-Time

About

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences is a higher education institution located in St. Joseph County, IN. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $23,580.

In 2023, 19% of undergraduate students attending John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 49% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$19,380
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences was $19,380. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$23,580
2023 Value
30.3%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $23,580. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences grew by 30.3%.

This chart compares the average net price of John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

19%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
49%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

19% of undergraduate students at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 26.9% with respect to 2022, when 26% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences received 20 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 400% annual growth. Out of those 20 applicants, 20 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 100% acceptance rate.

There were 406 students enrolled at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences in 2023. N/A

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences has an overall enrollment yield of 100%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

100%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
20
Accepted Out of 20

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences was 100% (20 admissions from 20 applications). This is approximately the same as the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 100%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 400%, while admissions grew by 400%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences had a total enrollment of 406 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences is 247 students and the part-time enrollment is 159. This means that 60.8% of students enrolled at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are enrolled full-time.

Students enrolled at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (30.8%), followed by White Male (15%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (12.5%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (40.8%), followed by White Male (17.5%) and Asian Female (10%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

60.8%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 406 students. The full-time enrollment at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences is 247 and the part-time enrollment is 159.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

33%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences was 33%.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Health (112 degrees awarded), Biology (2 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (0 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are Registered nurses (1,593,022 people), Physicians (540,858 people), Other managers (221,296 people), Medical & health services managers (213,899 people), and Pharmacists (207,276 people).

The most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences in 2023 are Health (112 degrees awarded), Biology (2 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (0 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are Surgeons, Physicians, Chief executives & legislators, Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents, and Nurse anesthetists

The most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are Health (112 degrees awarded), Biology (2 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (0 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (2,145,497 people), Elementary & secondary schools (493,451 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (443,479 people), Offices of physicians (402,827 people), and Outpatient care centers (394,461 people).

The most specialized majors at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences are Health (112 degrees awarded), Biology (2 degrees), and Interdisciplinary Studies (0 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    38 degrees awarded
  2. White Male
    13 degrees awarded
  3. Asian Female
    11 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences is white female (38 degrees awarded). There were 2.92 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (13 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A