SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$9,600
2023 Average Net Price
$23,282
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
64.2%
95 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
508
63% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
46.2%
30 Graduates

About

SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is a higher education institution located in El Dorado County, CA. N/A

The median undergraduate tuition at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is $9,600, which is $−5,564 less than the national average for Special Focus Institutions ($15,164).

Costs

In 2023, the median undergraduate tuition at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is $9,600, which is $5,564 less than the national average for Special Focus Institutions ($15,164).

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $23,282.

In 2023, 54% of undergraduate students attending SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 52% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$9,600
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was $9,600. The cost of tuition at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is $−5,564 less than than the overall (public and private) national average for Special Focus Institutions ($15,164).

This chart compares the tuition costs of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$23,282
2023 Value
18.2%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $23,282. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary grew by 18.2%.

This chart compares the average net price of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

54%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
52%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

54% of undergraduate students at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 5.26% with respect to 2022, when 57% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary received 95 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 7.77% annual growth. Out of those 95 applicants, 61 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 64.2% acceptance rate.

There were 508 students enrolled at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in 2023.

SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary has an overall enrollment yield of 88.5%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

64.2%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
61
Accepted Out of 95

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was 64.2% (61 admissions from 95 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 83.5%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 7.77%, while admissions declined by 29.1%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary had a total enrollment of 508 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is 320 students and the part-time enrollment is 188. This means that 63% of students enrolled at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary, both undergraduate and graduate, is 23.2% White, 18.1% Hispanic or Latino, 8.27% Black or African American, 4.13% American Indian or Alaska Native, 1.97% Asian, 0.591% Two or More Races, and 0.197% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (18.3%), followed by White Female (16.3%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (13.9%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Male (10.2%), followed by Black or African American Female (5.57%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (4.64%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

63%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 508 students. The full-time enrollment at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is 320 and the part-time enrollment is 188. This means that 63% of students enrolled at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

58%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was 58%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary had a retention rate lower than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    118 enrolled students
  2. Hispanic or Latino
    92 enrolled students
  3. Black or African American
    42 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is 23.2% White, 18.1% Hispanic or Latino, 8.27% Black or African American, 4.13% American Indian or Alaska Native, 1.97% Asian, 0.591% Two or More Races, and 0.197% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 41.6% White, 19.6% Hispanic or Latino, and 14.5% Black or African American.

Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 203 students (40%) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Theology (90 degrees awarded).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Clergy (74,256 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (8,859 people), Other managers (7,967 people), Education administrators (4,932 people), and Postsecondary teachers (4,912 people).

The most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in 2023 are Theology (90 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Surgeons, Gaming services workers, Physicians, Diagnostic medical sonographers, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists

The most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Theology (90 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Religious organizations (80,063 people), Elementary & secondary schools (23,537 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (12,384 people), Construction (9,301 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (9,187 people).

The most specialized majors at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Theology (90 degrees awarded) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Graduation Rate by Race and Sex

Showing demographic groups with ≥ 5 graduating students.
Two or More Races Male
Highest Graduation Rate (100%)

The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is Male and Two or More Races (100% graduation rate). Across all Special Focus Institutions, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).

The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    15 degrees awarded
  2. White Male
    14 degrees awarded
  3. Hispanic or Latino Female
    13 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is white female (15 degrees awarded). There were 1.07 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (14 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary employs 5 Professors. Most academics at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are Male Professor (4), and Female Professor (1).

The most common positions for non-instructional staff at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are: Research, with 5 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 3 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 2 employees.

Salary Expenditure

$2.55M
2023 Salaries
4.58%
growth from 2022

In 2023, SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary paid a median of $2.55M in salaries, a 4.58% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 20.5% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 6.27% decline between 2020 and 2021.

View Data
Save Image

Instructional Salaries

$300k
Instructional Salaries
5
Number of Employees

In 2023, SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary paid a total of $300k to 5 employees working as instructors, which represents 11.8% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $208k (5.9%) for similar Special Focus Institutions.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

Professor
Most Common Instructor
5 Employees
Research
Most Common Non-Instructional Employee
5 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was Professor with 5 employees.

In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary were Research with 5 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 3 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 2 employees.

View Data
Save Image

Instructors by Academic Rank and Sex

Most Common Demographic (2023)
  1. Male Professor
  2. Female Professor

In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was Male Professor with 4 employees, and Female Professor with 1 employees.

This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.

View Data
Save Image