New Saint Andrews College is a higher education institution located in Latah County, ID. N/A
The median undergraduate tuition at New Saint Andrews College is $15,700, which is $1,888 more than the national average for ($13,813).
New Saint Andrews College
New Saint Andrews College is a higher education institution located in Latah County, ID. N/A
The median undergraduate tuition at New Saint Andrews College is $15,700, which is $1,888 more than the national average for ($13,813).
In 2023, the median undergraduate tuition at New Saint Andrews College is $15,700, which is $1,888 more than the national average for ($13,813).
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $16,064.
In 2023, 63% of undergraduate students attending New Saint Andrews College received financial aid through grants.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at New Saint Andrews College was $15,700. The cost of tuition at New Saint Andrews College is $1,888 more than than the overall (public and private) national average for ($13,813).
This chart compares the tuition costs of New Saint Andrews College (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 New Saint Andrews College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $16,064. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of New Saint Andrews College grew by 6.72%.
This chart compares the average net price of New Saint Andrews College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
63% of undergraduate students at New Saint Andrews College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 12.5% with respect to 2022, when 72% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at New Saint Andrews College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
New Saint Andrews College received 126 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 6.67% annual growth. Out of those 126 applicants, 108 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 85.7% acceptance rate.
There were 351 students enrolled at New Saint Andrews College in 2023. N/A
New Saint Andrews College has an overall enrollment yield of 74.1%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of New Saint Andrews College was 85.7% (108 admissions from 126 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 83%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 6.67%, while admissions declined by 3.57%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of New Saint Andrews College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
New Saint Andrews College had a total enrollment of 351 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at New Saint Andrews College is 281 students and the part-time enrollment is 70. This means that 80.1% of students enrolled at New Saint Andrews College are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at New Saint Andrews College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 68.4% White, 5.13% Hispanic or Latino, 1.99% Asian, 0.855% Two or More Races, 0.285% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.285% Black or African American.
Students enrolled at New Saint Andrews College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (41.8%), followed by White Male (31.7%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (4.38%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (23.8%), followed by White Male (23.8%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (4.76%).
The total enrollment at New Saint Andrews College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 351 students. The full-time enrollment at New Saint Andrews College is 281 and the part-time enrollment is 70.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at New Saint Andrews College (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at New Saint Andrews College was 88%.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at New Saint Andrews College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at New Saint Andrews College is 68.4% White, 5.13% Hispanic or Latino, 1.99% Asian, 0.855% Two or More Races, 0.285% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.285% Black or African American. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 80 students (22.8%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at New Saint Andrews College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Theology (3 degrees awarded), English (4 degrees), and Liberal Arts & Humanities (28 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,586,776 people), Secondary school teachers (530,139 people), Education administrators (288,119 people), Special education teachers (209,422 people), and Preschool & kindergarten teachers (191,460 people).
The most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College in 2023 are Theology (3 degrees awarded), English (4 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (28 degrees), and Education (4 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College are Surgeons, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Physicians, Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists, and Gaming services workers
The most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College are Theology (3 degrees awarded), English (4 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (28 degrees), and Education (4 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College are Elementary & secondary schools (2,931,404 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (359,489 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (166,784 people), Religious organizations (138,822 people), and Computer Systems Design (121,352 people).
The most specialized majors at New Saint Andrews College are Theology (3 degrees awarded), English (4 degrees), Liberal Arts & Humanities (28 degrees), and Education (4 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at New Saint Andrews College was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at New Saint Andrews College according to their major.
The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at New Saint Andrews College is Female and White (100% graduation rate). Across all , Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).
The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at New Saint Andrews College is white male (15 degrees awarded). There were 1.07 times more white male recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white female (14 degrees).
N/A New Saint Andrews College employs 12 Professors, 5 Lecturers and 1 Instructors. Most academics at New Saint Andrews College are Male Professor (12), Male Lecturer (5), and Female Instructor (1).
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at New Saint Andrews College are: Management, with 6 employees, Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media, with 5 employees, and Business and Financial Operations with 3 employees.
In 2023, New Saint Andrews College paid a median of $2.56M in salaries, a 2.57% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 36.7% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 31.7% growth between 2019 and 2021.
In 2023, New Saint Andrews College paid a total of $1.28M to 18 employees working as instructors, which represents 49.9% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $160k (22.2%) for similar Unknown.
In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at New Saint Andrews College were Professor with 12 employees, Lecturer with 5 employees, and Instructor with 1 employees.
In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at New Saint Andrews College were Management with 6 employees, Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 5 employees, and Business and Financial Operations with 3 employees.
In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at New Saint Andrews College was Male Professor with 12 employees, Male Lecturer with 5 employees, and Female Instructor with 1 employees.
This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at New Saint Andrews College.