Bacone College is a higher education institution located in Muskogee County, OK. N/A
N/A
Bacone College
Bacone College is a higher education institution located in Muskogee County, OK. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $16,970.
In 2023, 83% of undergraduate students attending Bacone College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 29% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Bacone College was $12,000. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Bacone College (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Bacone College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $16,970. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Bacone College grew by 0.841%.
This chart compares the average net price of Bacone College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
83% of undergraduate students at Bacone College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 14.4% with respect to 2022, when 97% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Bacone College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Bacone College received 222 undergraduate applications in 2021, which represents a 36.4% annual growth. Out of those 222 applicants, 121 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 54.5% acceptance rate.
There were 106 students enrolled at Bacone College in 2023. N/A
Bacone College has an overall enrollment yield of 60.3%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2021, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Bacone College was 54.5% (121 admissions from 222 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2020, which was 47.3%. Between 2020 and 2021, the number of applicants declined by 36.4%, while admissions declined by 26.7%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Bacone College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Bacone College had a total enrollment of 106 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Bacone College is 97 students and the part-time enrollment is 9. This means that 91.5% of students enrolled at Bacone College are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Bacone College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 53.8% American Indian or Alaska Native, 12.3% Black or African American, 8.49% White, 7.55% Hispanic or Latino, and 6.6% Two or More Races.
Students enrolled at Bacone College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly American Indian or Alaska Native Female (28.1%), followed by American Indian or Alaska Native Male (25.3%) and Black or African American Male (6.53%).
The total enrollment at Bacone College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 106 students. The full-time enrollment at Bacone College is 97 and the part-time enrollment is 9. This means that 91.5% of students enrolled at Bacone College are enrolled full-time compared with 44% at similar Baccalaureate/Associates Colleges.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Bacone College (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Bacone College was 31%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Baccalaureate/Associates Colleges (62%), Bacone College had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Bacone College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Bacone College is 53.8% American Indian or Alaska Native, 12.3% Black or African American, 8.49% White, 7.55% Hispanic or Latino, and 6.6% Two or More Races. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Baccalaureate/Associates Colleges is 42.4% White, 27.4% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.9% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 10 students (9.43%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Bacone College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Cultural & Gender Studies (3 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (7 degrees), and Theology (2 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bacone College are Police officers (142,189 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (104,828 people), Other managers (101,508 people), Clergy (84,116 people), and Secondary school teachers (51,380 people).
The most specialized majors at Bacone College in 2023 are Cultural & Gender Studies (3 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (7 degrees), Theology (2 degrees), Human Sciences (2 degrees), and Protective Services (3 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bacone College are Surgeons, Logisticians, Economists, Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents, and Physicians
The most specialized majors at Bacone College are Cultural & Gender Studies (3 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (7 degrees), Theology (2 degrees), Human Sciences (2 degrees), and Protective Services (3 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bacone College are Justice, public order, & safety activities (328,753 people), Elementary & secondary schools (269,179 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (133,328 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (116,725 people), and Religious organizations (95,967 people).
The most specialized majors at Bacone College are Cultural & Gender Studies (3 degrees awarded), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (7 degrees), Theology (2 degrees), Human Sciences (2 degrees), and Protective Services (3 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Bacone College was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Bacone College according to their major.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Bacone College is american indian or alaska native female (15 degrees awarded). There were 3 times more american indian or alaska native female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american male (5 degrees).
N/A Bacone College employs 9 Assistant professors, 2 Associate professors and 1 No academic ranks. N/A
In 2023, Bacone College paid a total of $853k to 13 employees working as instructors, which represents 81.3% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.
In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Bacone College were Assistant professor with 9 employees, Associate professor with 2 employees, and No academic rank with 1 employees.