Franciscan University of Steubenville is a higher education institution located in Jefferson County, OH. N/A
N/A
Franciscan University of Steubenville
Franciscan University of Steubenville is a higher education institution located in Jefferson County, OH. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $24,490.
In 2023, 90% of undergraduate students attending Franciscan University of Steubenville received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 48% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Franciscan University of Steubenville was $32,070. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Franciscan University of Steubenville (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Franciscan University of Steubenville had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $24,490. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Franciscan University of Steubenville grew by 3.24%.
This chart compares the average net price of Franciscan University of Steubenville (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
90% of undergraduate students at Franciscan University of Steubenville received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 0% with respect to 2022, when 90% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Franciscan University of Steubenville (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Franciscan University of Steubenville received 2,265 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 7.78% annual growth. Out of those 2,265 applicants, 1,636 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 72.2% acceptance rate.
There were 3,750 students enrolled at Franciscan University of Steubenville in 2023. N/A
Franciscan University of Steubenville has an overall enrollment yield of 41.2%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Franciscan University of Steubenville was 72.2% (1,636 admissions from 2,265 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 66.7%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 7.78%, while admissions declined by 0.0611%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Franciscan University of Steubenville (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Franciscan University of Steubenville had a total enrollment of 3,750 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Franciscan University of Steubenville is 2,761 students and the part-time enrollment is 989. This means that 73.6% of students enrolled at Franciscan University of Steubenville are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Franciscan University of Steubenville, both undergraduate and graduate, is 70.6% White, 17.7% Hispanic or Latino, 2.91% Asian, 1.81% Two or More Races, 1.25% Black or African American, 0.347% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.32% American Indian or Alaska Native.
Students enrolled at Franciscan University of Steubenville in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (41.6%), followed by White Male (32.4%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (9.69%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (37.2%), followed by White Male (33.2%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (6.28%).
The total enrollment at Franciscan University of Steubenville in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 3,750 students. The full-time enrollment at Franciscan University of Steubenville is 2,761 and the part-time enrollment is 989. This means that 73.6% of students enrolled at Franciscan University of Steubenville are enrolled full-time compared with 68.2% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Franciscan University of Steubenville (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Franciscan University of Steubenville was 88%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Masters Colleges and Universities (74%), Franciscan University of Steubenville had a retention rate higher than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Franciscan University of Steubenville (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Franciscan University of Steubenville is 70.6% White, 17.7% Hispanic or Latino, 2.91% Asian, 1.81% Two or More Races, 1.25% Black or African American, 0.347% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.32% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. N/A
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 80 students (2.13%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Franciscan University of Steubenville, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Theology (273 degrees awarded), Philosophy and Religious Studies (77 degrees), and English (26 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville are Elementary & middle school teachers (268,834 people), Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (251,131 people), Other managers (221,695 people), Postsecondary teachers (177,323 people), and Secondary school teachers (158,294 people).
The most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville in 2023 are Theology (273 degrees awarded), Philosophy and Religious Studies (77 degrees), English (26 degrees), History (15 degrees), and Psychology (75 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville are Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, and Economists
The most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville are Theology (273 degrees awarded), Philosophy and Religious Studies (77 degrees), English (26 degrees), History (15 degrees), and Psychology (75 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville are Elementary & secondary schools (764,390 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (420,936 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (265,916 people), Legal services (208,718 people), and Outpatient care centers (201,026 people).
The most specialized majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville are Theology (273 degrees awarded), Philosophy and Religious Studies (77 degrees), English (26 degrees), History (15 degrees), and Psychology (75 degrees) (as of 2023).
N/A N/A N/A