Central Piedmont Community College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$2,432
2023 Average Net Price
$4,601
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
18,446
33.5% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
26.4%
300 Graduates

About

Central Piedmont Community College is a higher education institution located in Mecklenburg County, NC. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $4,601.

In 2023, 62% of undergraduate students attending Central Piedmont Community College received financial aid through grants.

Tuition Costs

$2,432
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Central Piedmont Community College was $2,432. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Central Piedmont Community College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$4,601
2023 Value
30.4%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Central Piedmont Community College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $4,601. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Central Piedmont Community College grew by 30.4%.

This chart compares the average net price of Central Piedmont Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

62%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants

62% of undergraduate students at Central Piedmont Community College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 8.82% with respect to 2022, when 68% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Central Piedmont Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Central Piedmont Community College had a total enrollment of 18,446 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Central Piedmont Community College is 6,173 students and the part-time enrollment is 12,273. This means that 33.5% of students enrolled at Central Piedmont Community College are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Central Piedmont Community College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 40.3% White, 27.6% Black or African American, 15.5% Hispanic or Latino, 5.66% Asian, 2.9% Two or More Races, 0.553% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.141% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at Central Piedmont Community College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (19%), followed by White Male (18.9%) and Black or African American Female (15.3%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

33.5%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Central Piedmont Community College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 18,446 students. The full-time enrollment at Central Piedmont Community College is 6,173 and the part-time enrollment is 12,273. This means that 33.5% of students enrolled at Central Piedmont Community College are enrolled full-time compared with 32.3% at similar Associates Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Central Piedmont Community College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

70%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Central Piedmont Community College was 70%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), Central Piedmont Community College had a retention rate higher than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Central Piedmont Community College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    7,428 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    5,085 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    2,867 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Central Piedmont Community College is 40.3% White, 27.6% Black or African American, 15.5% Hispanic or Latino, 5.66% Asian, 2.9% Two or More Races, 0.553% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.141% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.7% White, 28.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.6% Black or African American.

Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 393 students (2.13%) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Central Piedmont Community College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Construction (129 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (1,341 degrees), and Engineering Technologies (148 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College are Other managers (146,779 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (140,093 people), Graphic designers (96,779 people), Software developers (75,318 people), and Postsecondary teachers (70,463 people).

The most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College in 2023 are Construction (129 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (1,341 degrees), Engineering Technologies (148 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (178 degrees), and Science Technologies (8 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College are Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Actuaries, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College are Construction (129 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (1,341 degrees), Engineering Technologies (148 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (178 degrees), and Science Technologies (8 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College are Elementary & secondary schools (309,236 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (175,501 people), Construction (166,771 people), Computer Systems Design (148,179 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (92,795 people).

The most specialized majors at Central Piedmont Community College are Construction (129 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (1,341 degrees), Engineering Technologies (148 degrees), Visual & Performing Arts (178 degrees), and Science Technologies (8 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Central Piedmont Community College.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Central Piedmont Community College was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Central Piedmont Community College according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    746 degrees awarded
  2. White Male
    658 degrees awarded
  3. Black or African American Female
    527 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Central Piedmont Community College is white female (746 degrees awarded). There were 1.13 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (658 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A Central Piedmont Community College employs 354 No academic ranks. N/A

The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Central Piedmont Community College are: Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 233 employees, Management, with 151 employees, and Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 119 employees.

Instructional Salaries

$22.7M
Instructional Salaries
354
Number of Employees

In 2023, Central Piedmont Community College paid a total of $22.7M to 354 employees working as instructors, which represents 27.5% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

No academic rank
Most Common Instructor
354 Employees
Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services
Most Common Non-Instructional Employee
233 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Central Piedmont Community College was No academic rank with 354 employees.

In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Central Piedmont Community College were Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 233 employees, Management with 151 employees, and Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 119 employees.

View Data
Save Image