Wagner College is a higher education institution located in Richmond County, NY. N/A
The median undergraduate tuition at Wagner College is $50,200, which is $25,625 more than the national average for Masters Colleges and Universities ($24,575).
Wagner College
Wagner College is a higher education institution located in Richmond County, NY. N/A
The median undergraduate tuition at Wagner College is $50,200, which is $25,625 more than the national average for Masters Colleges and Universities ($24,575).
In 2023, the median undergraduate tuition at Wagner College is $50,200, which is $25,625 more than the national average for Masters Colleges and Universities ($24,575).
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $28,109.
In 2023, 99% of undergraduate students attending Wagner College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 55% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Wagner College was $50,200. The cost of tuition at Wagner College is $25,625 more than than the overall (public and private) national average for Masters Colleges and Universities ($24,575).
This chart compares the tuition costs of Wagner College (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Wagner College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $28,109. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Wagner College grew by 5.39%.
This chart compares the average net price of Wagner College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
The average yearly cost of room and board at Wagner College was of $15,280 in 2023. The cost of room and board increased by 2% between 2022 and 2023.
During the same period, the average yearly cost of books and supplies was $959. The cost of books and supplies increased by 6.2% during the same period.
This chart compares the average student costs at Wagner College (in red) with that of similar universities.
99% of undergraduate students at Wagner College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 1% with respect to 2022, when 100% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Wagner College (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Wagner College received 2,328 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 12% annual growth. Out of those 2,328 applicants, 1,943 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 83.5% acceptance rate.
There were 1,932 students enrolled at Wagner College in 2023. 17% of first-time enrollees submitted SAT scores with their applications.
Wagner College has an overall enrollment yield of 20.5%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Wagner College was 83.5% (1,943 admissions from 2,328 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 68.5%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 12%, while admissions grew by 7.17%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Wagner College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
17% of enrolled first-time students at Wagner College in 2023 submitted SAT scores with their applications.
The following chart shows the average SAT scores for the 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile of applicants for each section of the test that they are evaluated on.
Wagner College had a total enrollment of 1,932 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Wagner College is 1,672 students and the part-time enrollment is 260. This means that 86.5% of students enrolled at Wagner College are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Wagner College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 58.3% White, 14.6% Hispanic or Latino, 6.57% Black or African American, 4.76% Asian, 3.11% Two or More Races, 0.207% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.155% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.
Students enrolled at Wagner College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (36.8%), followed by White Male (20%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (10.6%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (34.9%), followed by White Male (21.1%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (7.66%).
The total enrollment at Wagner College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 1,932 students. The full-time enrollment at Wagner College is 1,672 and the part-time enrollment is 260. This means that 86.5% of students enrolled at Wagner College are enrolled full-time compared with 68.2% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Wagner College (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Wagner College was 82%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Masters Colleges and Universities (74%), Wagner College had a retention rate higher than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Wagner College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Wagner College is 58.3% White, 14.6% Hispanic or Latino, 6.57% Black or African American, 4.76% Asian, 3.11% Two or More Races, 0.207% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.155% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Masters Colleges and Universities is 50.1% White, 17.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.4% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 99 students (5.12%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Wagner College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Visual & Performing Arts (82 degrees awarded), Health (251 degrees), and Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (16 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Wagner College are Registered nurses (1,587,728 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (329,492 people), Other managers (326,583 people), Medical & health services managers (225,449 people), and Postsecondary teachers (211,744 people).
The most specialized majors at Wagner College in 2023 are Visual & Performing Arts (82 degrees awarded), Health (251 degrees), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (16 degrees), History (5 degrees), and Psychology (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Wagner College are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Physicians, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists
The most specialized majors at Wagner College are Visual & Performing Arts (82 degrees awarded), Health (251 degrees), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (16 degrees), History (5 degrees), and Psychology (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Wagner College are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,913,508 people), Elementary & secondary schools (1,005,405 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (552,545 people), Outpatient care centers (514,330 people), and Offices of physicians (278,648 people).
The most specialized majors at Wagner College are Visual & Performing Arts (82 degrees awarded), Health (251 degrees), Parks, Recreation, & Leisure (16 degrees), History (5 degrees), and Psychology (23 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Wagner College was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Wagner College according to their major.
In 2023, 63% of students graduating from Wagner College completed their program within 100% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 70% completed their degrees within 150% of the normal time, and 72% within 200%.
The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Masters Colleges and Universities Carnegie Classification group.
Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.
The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at Wagner College is Male and American Indian or Alaska Native (100% graduation rate). Across all Masters Colleges and Universities, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).
The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) categorizes any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the graduation rate of those students is shown in the chart below. Additionally, 3.77% of graduates (11 students) did not report their race.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Wagner College is white female (235 degrees awarded). There were 2.83 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (83 degrees).
N/A Wagner College employs 44 No academic ranks, 33 Assistant professors and 30 Professors. Most academics at Wagner College are Female No academic rank (22), Male No academic rank (22), and Female Assistant professor (17).
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Wagner College are: Service, with 54 employees, Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media, with 49 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 47 employees.
In 2023, Wagner College paid a median of $29.3M in salaries, a 6.18% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 1.97% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 2.26% decline between 2020 and 2021.
In 2023, Wagner College paid a total of $8.77M to 127 employees working as instructors, which represents 29.9% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $1.12M (2.97%) for similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Wagner College were No academic rank with 44 employees, Assistant professor with 33 employees, and Professor with 30 employees.
In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Wagner College were Service with 54 employees, Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 49 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 47 employees.
In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at Wagner College was Female No academic rank with 22 employees, Male No academic rank with 22 employees, and Female Assistant professor with 17 employees.
This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at Wagner College.