University of Minnesota-Morris is a higher education institution located in Stevens County, MN. N/A
N/A
University of Minnesota-Morris
University of Minnesota-Morris is a higher education institution located in Stevens County, MN. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $9,539.
In 2023, 88% of undergraduate students attending University of Minnesota-Morris received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 39% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at University of Minnesota-Morris was $12,932. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of University of Minnesota-Morris (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 University of Minnesota-Morris had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $9,539. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of University of Minnesota-Morris grew by 14.6%.
This chart compares the average net price of University of Minnesota-Morris (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
88% of undergraduate students at University of Minnesota-Morris received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 3.53% with respect to 2022, when 85% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at University of Minnesota-Morris (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
University of Minnesota-Morris received 3,477 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 28.8% annual growth. Out of those 3,477 applicants, 2,450 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 70.5% acceptance rate.
There were 1,020 students enrolled at University of Minnesota-Morris in 2023. N/A
University of Minnesota-Morris has an overall enrollment yield of 11.1%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of University of Minnesota-Morris was 70.5% (2,450 admissions from 3,477 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 77.7%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 28.8%, while admissions grew by 16.9%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of University of Minnesota-Morris (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
University of Minnesota-Morris had a total enrollment of 1,020 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at University of Minnesota-Morris is 948 students and the part-time enrollment is 72. This means that 92.9% of students enrolled at University of Minnesota-Morris are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at University of Minnesota-Morris, both undergraduate and graduate, is 51.9% White, 19.6% Two or More Races, 12.5% American Indian or Alaska Native, 7.94% Hispanic or Latino, 2.65% Black or African American, and 1.18% Asian.
Students enrolled at University of Minnesota-Morris in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (29.7%), followed by White Male (23.3%) and Two or More Races Female (11.1%).
The total enrollment at University of Minnesota-Morris in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 1,020 students. The full-time enrollment at University of Minnesota-Morris is 948 and the part-time enrollment is 72. This means that 92.9% of students enrolled at University of Minnesota-Morris are enrolled full-time compared with 78.8% at similar Baccalaureate Colleges.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at University of Minnesota-Morris (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at University of Minnesota-Morris was 73%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Baccalaureate Colleges (74%), University of Minnesota-Morris had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at University of Minnesota-Morris (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at University of Minnesota-Morris is 51.9% White, 19.6% Two or More Races, 12.5% American Indian or Alaska Native, 7.94% Hispanic or Latino, 2.65% Black or African American, and 1.18% Asian. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Baccalaureate Colleges is 53.2% White, 14.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.9% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 7 students (0.686%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at University of Minnesota-Morris, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Natural Resources & Conservation (19 degrees awarded), Cultural & Gender Studies (8 degrees), and English (18 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris are Other managers (199,334 people), Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (196,436 people), Postsecondary teachers (182,920 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (177,056 people), and Secondary school teachers (149,935 people).
The most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris in 2023 are Natural Resources & Conservation (19 degrees awarded), Cultural & Gender Studies (8 degrees), English (18 degrees), Physical Sciences (17 degrees), and History (11 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Logisticians, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, and Economists
The most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris are Natural Resources & Conservation (19 degrees awarded), Cultural & Gender Studies (8 degrees), English (18 degrees), Physical Sciences (17 degrees), and History (11 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris are Elementary & secondary schools (459,351 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (378,381 people), Computer Systems Design (162,189 people), Legal services (157,715 people), and General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (152,560 people).
The most specialized majors at University of Minnesota-Morris are Natural Resources & Conservation (19 degrees awarded), Cultural & Gender Studies (8 degrees), English (18 degrees), Physical Sciences (17 degrees), and History (11 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at University of Minnesota-Morris was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at University of Minnesota-Morris according to their major.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at University of Minnesota-Morris is white female (94 degrees awarded). There were 1.52 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (62 degrees).
N/A N/A N/A
In 2023, University of Minnesota-Morris paid a total of $7.17M to 101 employees working as instructors, which represents 36.9% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.