Minnesota North College - Itasca is a higher education institution located in Itasca County, MN. N/A
N/A
Minnesota North College - Itasca
Minnesota North College - Itasca is a higher education institution located in Itasca County, MN. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $12,345.
In 2021, 60% of undergraduate students attending Minnesota North College - Itasca received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 21% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2021, the cost of tuition at Minnesota North College - Itasca was $5,192. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Minnesota North College - Itasca (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2021 Minnesota North College - Itasca had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $12,345. Between 2020 and 2021, the average net price of Minnesota North College - Itasca grew by 12%.
This chart compares the average net price of Minnesota North College - Itasca (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
60% of undergraduate students at Minnesota North College - Itasca received financial aid through grants or loans in 2021. This represents a decline of 17.8% with respect to 2020, when 73% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Minnesota North College - Itasca (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Minnesota North College - Itasca had a total enrollment of 983 students in 2021. The full-time enrollment at Minnesota North College - Itasca is 552 students and the part-time enrollment is 431. This means that 56.2% of students enrolled at Minnesota North College - Itasca are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Minnesota North College - Itasca, both undergraduate and graduate, is 76.1% White, 10.4% Black or African American, 5.7% Two or More Races, 4.48% Hispanic or Latino, 1.02% American Indian or Alaska Native, 0.407% Asian, and 0.102% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.
Students enrolled at Minnesota North College - Itasca in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (38.9%), followed by White Male (38.4%) and Black or African American Male (9.12%).
The total enrollment at Minnesota North College - Itasca in 2021, both undergraduate and graduate, is 983 students. The full-time enrollment at Minnesota North College - Itasca is 552 and the part-time enrollment is 431. This means that 56.2% of students enrolled at Minnesota North College - Itasca are enrolled full-time compared with 32.3% at similar Associates Colleges.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Minnesota North College - Itasca (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Minnesota North College - Itasca was 51%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), Minnesota North College - Itasca had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Minnesota North College - Itasca (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Minnesota North College - Itasca is 76.1% White, 10.4% Black or African American, 5.7% Two or More Races, 4.48% Hispanic or Latino, 1.02% American Indian or Alaska Native, 0.407% Asian, and 0.102% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.7% White, 28.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.6% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 9 students (0.916%) did not report their race.
In 2021, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Minnesota North College - Itasca, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Natural Resources & Conservation (14 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (87 degrees), and Engineering (28 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca are Software developers (505,724 people), Other managers (447,644 people), Miscellaneous engineers, including nuclear engineers (370,822 people), Civil engineers (314,360 people), and Mechanical engineers (220,376 people).
The most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca in 2021 are Natural Resources & Conservation (14 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (87 degrees), Engineering (28 degrees), Cultural & Gender Studies (1 degrees), and Psychology (11 degrees) (as of 2021).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Logisticians, Economists, and Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents
The most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca are Natural Resources & Conservation (14 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (87 degrees), Engineering (28 degrees), Cultural & Gender Studies (1 degrees), and Psychology (11 degrees) (as of 2021).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca are Elementary & secondary schools (586,589 people), Computer Systems Design (562,396 people), Architectural, engineering & related services (487,437 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (399,512 people), and Construction (366,179 people).
The most specialized majors at Minnesota North College - Itasca are Natural Resources & Conservation (14 degrees awarded), Liberal Arts & Humanities (87 degrees), Engineering (28 degrees), Cultural & Gender Studies (1 degrees), and Psychology (11 degrees) (as of 2021).
In 2021, the most common N/A concentration at Minnesota North College - Itasca was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Minnesota North College - Itasca according to their major.
The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2021 at Minnesota North College - Itasca is Female and White (47.6% graduation rate). Across all Associates Colleges, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).
The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) categorizes any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the graduation rate of those students is shown in the chart below. Additionally, 0% of graduates (0 students) did not report their race.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Minnesota North College - Itasca is white female (123 degrees awarded). There were 1.45 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (85 degrees).
N/A Minnesota North College - Itasca employs 27 Instructors. N/A
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Minnesota North College - Itasca are: Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 10 employees, Service, with 5 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 4 employees.
In 2021, Minnesota North College - Itasca paid a median of $5.88M in salaries, a 2.74% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 7.05% decline between 2019 and 2020, and a 3.33% decline between 2018 and 2019.
In 2021, Minnesota North College - Itasca paid a total of $1.96M to 27 employees working as instructors, which represents 33.4% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.
In 2021, the most common positions for instructional staff at Minnesota North College - Itasca was Instructor with 27 employees.
In 2021, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Minnesota North College - Itasca were Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 10 employees, Service with 5 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 4 employees.