Berklee College of Music

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$48,830
4% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$48,608
After Financial Aid
2023 Acceptance Rate
49.9%
7,167 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
8,448
79.1% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
67.2%
794 Graduates

About

Berklee College of Music is a higher education institution located in Suffolk County, MA. In 2023, the most popular Bachelors Degree concentrations at Berklee College of Music were Other Computer Software & Media Applications (440 degrees awarded), Other Music (243 degrees), and Other Engineering Technologies & Engineering-Related Fields (215 degrees).

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $48,608.

In 2023, 61% of undergraduate students attending Berklee College of Music received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 33% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$48,830
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Berklee College of Music was $48,830. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Berklee College of Music (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$48,608
2023 Value
3.7%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Berklee College of Music had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $48,608. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Berklee College of Music grew by 3.7%.

This chart compares the average net price of Berklee College of Music (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

61%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
33%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

61% of undergraduate students at Berklee College of Music received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 22% with respect to 2022, when 50% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Berklee College of Music (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Admissions

Berklee College of Music received 7,167 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 1.63% annual growth. Out of those 7,167 applicants, 3,577 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 49.9% acceptance rate.

There were 8,448 students enrolled at Berklee College of Music in 2023. N/A

Berklee College of Music has an overall enrollment yield of 42%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

49.9%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
3,577
Accepted Out of 7,167

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Berklee College of Music was 49.9% (3,577 admissions from 7,167 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 54.2%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 1.63%, while admissions declined by 9.47%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Berklee College of Music (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Berklee College of Music had a total enrollment of 8,448 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Berklee College of Music is 6,680 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,768. This means that 79.1% of students enrolled at Berklee College of Music are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Berklee College of Music, both undergraduate and graduate, is 38.5% White, 12.3% Hispanic or Latino, 6.11% Black or African American, 5.74% Asian, 4.5% Two or More Races, 0.154% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.0829% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at Berklee College of Music in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (22%), followed by White Female (16.1%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (6.07%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Male (17.6%), followed by White Female (16.5%) and Hispanic or Latino Male (5.3%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

79.1%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Berklee College of Music in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 8,448 students. The full-time enrollment at Berklee College of Music is 6,680 and the part-time enrollment is 1,768. This means that 79.1% of students enrolled at Berklee College of Music are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Berklee College of Music (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

85%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Berklee College of Music was 85%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Berklee College of Music had a retention rate higher than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Berklee College of Music (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    3,255 enrolled students
  2. Hispanic or Latino
    1,041 enrolled students
  3. Black or African American
    516 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Berklee College of Music is 38.5% White, 12.3% Hispanic or Latino, 6.11% Black or African American, 5.74% Asian, 4.5% Two or More Races, 0.154% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.0829% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 41.6% White, 19.6% Hispanic or Latino, and 14.5% Black or African American.

Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 160 students (1.89%) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

The most common Bachelor's Degree concentration at Berklee College of Music is Other Computer Software & Media Applications (440 degrees awarded), followed by Other Music (243 degrees) and Other Engineering Technologies & Engineering-Related Fields (215 degrees).

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Berklee College of Music, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Visual & Performing Arts (1,156 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (292 degrees), and Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (635 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,590,581 people), Registered nurses (1,562,245 people), Software developers (714,955 people), Secondary school teachers (531,092 people), and Other managers (365,322 people).

The most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music in 2023 are Visual & Performing Arts (1,156 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (292 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (635 degrees), Education (23 degrees), and Health (46 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music are Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Surgeons, Actuaries, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music are Visual & Performing Arts (1,156 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (292 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (635 degrees), Education (23 degrees), and Health (46 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music are Elementary & secondary schools (3,082,692 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,804,028 people), Computer Systems Design (810,660 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (547,913 people), and Outpatient care centers (355,878 people).

The most specialized majors at Berklee College of Music are Visual & Performing Arts (1,156 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (292 degrees), Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (635 degrees), Education (23 degrees), and Health (46 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Male
    503 degrees awarded
  2. White Female
    369 degrees awarded
  3. Hispanic or Latino Male
    109 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Berklee College of Music is white male (503 degrees awarded). There were 1.36 times more white male recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white female (369 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A

Instructional Salaries

$35.7M
Instructional Salaries
374
Number of Employees

In 2023, Berklee College of Music paid a total of $35.7M to 374 employees working as instructors, which represents 21.7% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image