Bay Path University is a higher education institution located in Hampden County, MA. N/A
N/A
Bay Path University
Bay Path University is a higher education institution located in Hampden County, MA. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $14,935.
In 2023, 74% of undergraduate students attending Bay Path University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 84% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Bay Path University was $37,227. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Bay Path University (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Bay Path University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $14,935. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Bay Path University grew by 19.3%.
This chart compares the average net price of Bay Path University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
74% of undergraduate students at Bay Path University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 12.9% with respect to 2022, when 85% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Bay Path University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Bay Path University received 966 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 22.6% annual growth. Out of those 966 applicants, 710 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 73.5% acceptance rate.
There were 2,643 students enrolled at Bay Path University in 2023. N/A
Bay Path University has an overall enrollment yield of 15.6%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Bay Path University was 73.5% (710 admissions from 966 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 75.6%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 22.6%, while admissions grew by 19.1%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Bay Path University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Bay Path University had a total enrollment of 2,643 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Bay Path University is 1,226 students and the part-time enrollment is 1,417. This means that 46.4% of students enrolled at Bay Path University are enrolled full-time.
Students enrolled at Bay Path University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (45.4%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Female (24.5%) and Black or African American Female (10.6%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Female (47.3%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Female (11.4%) and Black or African American Female (7.16%).
The total enrollment at Bay Path University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 2,643 students. The full-time enrollment at Bay Path University is 1,226 and the part-time enrollment is 1,417. This means that 46.4% of students enrolled at Bay Path University are enrolled full-time compared with 68.2% at similar Masters Colleges and Universities.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Bay Path University (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Bay Path University was 69%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Masters Colleges and Universities (74%), Bay Path University had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Bay Path University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Bay Path University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Psychology (209 degrees awarded), Science Technologies (3 degrees), and Education (118 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bay Path University are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,686,301 people), Registered nurses (1,601,204 people), Secondary school teachers (562,648 people), Education administrators (346,065 people), and Other managers (304,425 people).
The most specialized majors at Bay Path University in 2023 are Psychology (209 degrees awarded), Science Technologies (3 degrees), Education (118 degrees), English (18 degrees), and Health (215 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bay Path University are Surgeons, Physicians, Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists, Nurse anesthetists, and Magnetic resonance imaging technologists
The most specialized majors at Bay Path University are Psychology (209 degrees awarded), Science Technologies (3 degrees), Education (118 degrees), English (18 degrees), and Health (215 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Bay Path University are Elementary & secondary schools (3,392,441 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,907,414 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (624,696 people), Outpatient care centers (503,237 people), and Offices of physicians (276,291 people).
The most specialized majors at Bay Path University are Psychology (209 degrees awarded), Science Technologies (3 degrees), Education (118 degrees), English (18 degrees), and Health (215 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Bay Path University is white female (420 degrees awarded). There were 4.24 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino female (99 degrees).
N/A N/A Most academics at Bay Path University are Female Assistant professor (29), Female Associate professor (20), and Female Professor (12).
In 2023, the most common demographic for instructional staff at Bay Path University was Female Assistant professor with 29 employees, Female Associate professor with 20 employees, and Female Professor with 12 employees.
This chart shows the sex split between each academic rank present at Bay Path University.