Kentucky Christian University is a higher education institution located in Carter County, KY. N/A
N/A
Kentucky Christian University
Kentucky Christian University is a higher education institution located in Carter County, KY. N/A
N/A
N/A
After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $22,209.
In 2023, 76% of undergraduate students attending Kentucky Christian University received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 59% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.
In 2023, the cost of tuition at Kentucky Christian University was $24,400. N/A
This chart compares the tuition costs of Kentucky Christian University (in red) with those of other similar universities.
In 2023 Kentucky Christian University had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $22,209. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Kentucky Christian University grew by 2.09%.
This chart compares the average net price of Kentucky Christian University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.
76% of undergraduate students at Kentucky Christian University received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a decline of 8.43% with respect to 2022, when 83% of undergraduate students received financial aid.
This chart compares the average award discount at Kentucky Christian University (in red) with that of other similar universities.
The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.
Kentucky Christian University received 747 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 23.3% annual growth. Out of those 747 applicants, 466 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 62.4% acceptance rate.
There were 541 students enrolled at Kentucky Christian University in 2023. N/A
Kentucky Christian University has an overall enrollment yield of 35.6%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.
In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Kentucky Christian University was 62.4% (466 admissions from 747 applications). This is higher than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 44.4%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants grew by 23.3%, while admissions grew by 73.2%.
This chart compares the acceptance rate of Kentucky Christian University (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.
Kentucky Christian University had a total enrollment of 541 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Kentucky Christian University is 439 students and the part-time enrollment is 102. This means that 81.1% of students enrolled at Kentucky Christian University are enrolled full-time.
The enrolled student population at Kentucky Christian University, both undergraduate and graduate, is 61.4% White, 14.2% Black or African American, 5.18% Hispanic or Latino, 3.51% Two or More Races, and 0.185% American Indian or Alaska Native.
Students enrolled at Kentucky Christian University in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Male (35.1%), followed by White Female (25.7%) and Black or African American Male (20%). Students enrolled in full-time Graduate programs are most commonly White Male (31.6%), followed by White Female (26.3%) and Black or African American Male (21.1%).
The total enrollment at Kentucky Christian University in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 541 students. The full-time enrollment at Kentucky Christian University is 439 and the part-time enrollment is 102. This means that 81.1% of students enrolled at Kentucky Christian University are enrolled full-time compared with 78.8% at similar Baccalaureate Colleges.
This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Kentucky Christian University (in red) compares to similar universities.
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Kentucky Christian University was 45%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Baccalaureate Colleges (74%), Kentucky Christian University had a retention rate lower than its peers.
This chart shows the retention rate over time at Kentucky Christian University (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.
The enrolled student population at Kentucky Christian University is 61.4% White, 14.2% Black or African American, 5.18% Hispanic or Latino, 3.51% Two or More Races, and 0.185% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Baccalaureate Colleges is 53.2% White, 14.1% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.9% Black or African American.
Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 70 students (12.9%) did not report their race.
In 2023, the most specialized majors across all degree types at Kentucky Christian University, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Theology (16 degrees awarded), History (2 degrees), and Psychology (8 degrees).
The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University are Elementary & middle school teachers (1,767,353 people), Accountants & auditors (1,062,849 people), Other managers (919,354 people), Secondary school teachers (603,861 people), and Financial managers (573,276 people).
The most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University in 2023 are Theology (16 degrees awarded), History (2 degrees), Psychology (8 degrees), Education (10 degrees), and Business (25 degrees) (as of 2023).
The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University are Surgeons, Diagnostic medical sonographers, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Physicians, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists
The most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University are Theology (16 degrees awarded), History (2 degrees), Psychology (8 degrees), Education (10 degrees), and Business (25 degrees) (as of 2023).
The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University are Elementary & secondary schools (3,565,082 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (764,147 people), Computer Systems Design (683,170 people), General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (625,337 people), and Banking & related activities (508,634 people).
The most specialized majors at Kentucky Christian University are Theology (16 degrees awarded), History (2 degrees), Psychology (8 degrees), Education (10 degrees), and Business (25 degrees) (as of 2023).
In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Kentucky Christian University was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.
This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Kentucky Christian University according to their major.
The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2023 at Kentucky Christian University is Male and American Indian or Alaska Native (100% graduation rate). Across all Baccalaureate Colleges, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (74.3%).
The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) categorizes any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the graduation rate of those students is shown in the chart below. Additionally, 1.92% of graduates (1 students) did not report their race.
The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Kentucky Christian University is white female (41 degrees awarded). There were 1.17 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (35 degrees).
N/A Kentucky Christian University employs 19 Assistant professors, 7 Associate professors and 2 Professors. N/A
The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Kentucky Christian University are: Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media, with 20 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 16 employees, and Service with 9 employees.
In 2023, Kentucky Christian University paid a median of $4.85M in salaries, a 13.2% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 0.0708% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 1.4% growth between 2020 and 2021.
In 2023, Kentucky Christian University paid a total of $1.32M to 29 employees working as instructors, which represents 27.1% of all salaries paid.
This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.
In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Kentucky Christian University were Assistant professor with 19 employees, Associate professor with 7 employees, and Professor with 2 employees.
In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Kentucky Christian University were Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media with 20 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 16 employees, and Service with 9 employees.