San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield

Add Comparison
    2024 Average Net Price
    $23,272
    After Financial Aid
    2024 Enrolled Students
    798
    100% Full-Time
    2024 Graduation Rate
    57.6%
    174 Graduates

    About

    San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is a higher education institution located in Kern County, CA. In 2024, the most popular Associates Degree concentrations at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield were Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (67 degrees awarded), Respiratory Care Therapist (55 degrees), and Diagnostic Medical Sonography & Ultrasound Technician (33 degrees).

    In 2024, 470 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield. 65.7% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 34.3% awarded men. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients was hispanic or latino (317 degrees), 5.2 times more than then the next closest race/ethnicity group, white (61 degrees).

    Costs

    After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $23,272.

    In 2024, 63% of undergraduate students attending San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 71% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

    Average Net Price

    $23,272
    2024 Value
    7.75%
    1 Year Growth

    In 2024 San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $23,272. Between 2023 and 2024, the average net price of San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield grew by 7.75%.

    This chart compares the average net price of San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Financial Aid by Income Level

    63%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
    71%
    Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

    63% of undergraduate students at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield received financial aid through grants or loans in 2024. This represents a growth of 10.5% with respect to 2023, when 57% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

    This chart compares the average award discount at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield (in red) with that of other similar universities.

    The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment

    San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield had a total enrollment of 798 students in 2024. The full-time enrollment at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is 798 students and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are enrolled full-time.

    The enrolled student population at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield, both undergraduate and graduate, is 70.3% Hispanic or Latino, 13.7% White, 4.51% Black or African American, 4.26% Asian, 0.501% Two or More Races, 0.501% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.376% American Indian or Alaska Native.

    Students enrolled at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Hispanic or Latino Female (48.5%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Male (20.7%) and White Female (8.65%).

    Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

    100%
    Full-Time Enrollment

    The total enrollment at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield in 2024, both undergraduate and graduate, is 798 students. The full-time enrollment at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is 798 and the part-time enrollment is 0. This means that 100% of students enrolled at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are enrolled full-time compared with 31.9% at similar Associates Colleges.

    This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield (in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Retention Rate over Time

    67%
    2024 Retention Rate

    Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield was 67%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield had a retention rate higher than its peers.

    This chart shows the retention rate over time at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

    Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2024)
    1. Hispanic or Latino
      561 enrolled students
    2. White
      109 enrolled students
    3. Black or African American
      36 enrolled students

    The enrolled student population at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is 70.3% Hispanic or Latino, 13.7% White, 4.51% Black or African American, 4.26% Asian, 0.501% Two or More Races, 0.501% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders, and 0.376% American Indian or Alaska Native. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.3% White, 28.4% Hispanic or Latino, and 13.2% Black or African American.

    Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 44 students (5.51%) did not report their race.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Graduates

    In 2024, 148 more women than men received degrees from San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is hispanic or latino (317 degrees awarded). There were 5.2 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white (61 degrees).

    The most common Associates Degree concentration at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (67 degrees awarded), followed by Respiratory Care Therapist (55 degrees) and Diagnostic Medical Sonography & Ultrasound Technician (33 degrees).

    In 2024,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Construction (63 degrees awarded), Agriculture (47 degrees), and Health (316 degrees).

    Common Jobs by Major

    Most Common Job

    The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are Registered nurses (1,583,266 people), Accountants & auditors (1,024,050 people), Other managers (809,981 people), Financial managers (533,075 people), and Chief executives & legislators (424,264 people).

    The most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield in 2024 are Construction (63 degrees awarded), Agriculture (47 degrees), Health (316 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (35 degrees), and Business (9 degrees) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Highest Paying Jobs by Major

    The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Surgeons, Chief executives & legislators, Physicians, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists

    The most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are Construction (63 degrees awarded), Agriculture (47 degrees), Health (316 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (35 degrees), and Business (9 degrees) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Common Industries by Major

    The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,924,933 people), Elementary & secondary schools (744,516 people), Computer Systems Design (585,918 people), Construction (508,138 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (503,118 people).

    The most specialized majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are Construction (63 degrees awarded), Agriculture (47 degrees), Health (316 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (35 degrees), and Business (9 degrees) (as of 2024).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Majors Awarded

    IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield.
    Most Common (2024)
    1. 53 degrees awarded
    2. 47 degrees awarded
    3. 43 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common 1 to 2 year postsecondary certificate concentration at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield was Electrician with 53 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from 1 to 2 year postsecondary certificate programs at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

    161
    Degrees Awarded to Men
    in 2024
    309
    Degrees Awarded to Women
    in 2024

    In 2024, 161 degrees were awarded to men at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield, which is 0.521 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (309).

    This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield by degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Male Majors

    In 2024, 60 degrees were awarded to men at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield in Electrician, which is 20 times more than the 3 female recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Most Common Female Majors

    In 2024, 55 degrees were awarded to men at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield in Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training, which is 4.58 times more than the 12 male recipients with that same degree.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Time to Complete

    35%
    100% Completion Time
    48%
    150% Completion Time

    In 2024, 35% of students graduating from San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield completed their program within 100% "normal time" (i.e. 4 years for a 4-year degree). Comparatively, 48% completed their degrees within 150% of the normal time, and 54% within 200%.

    The following chart shows these completion rates over time compared to the average for the Associates Colleges Carnegie Classification group.

    Graduation rate is defined as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within a specific percentage of "normal time" to completion for their program.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Graduation Rate by Race and Sex

    Showing demographic groups with ≥ 5 graduating students.
    White Male
    Highest Graduation Rate (61.5%)

    The student demographic with the highest graduation rate in 2024 at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is Male and White (61.5% graduation rate). Across all Associates Colleges, Asian Female students have the highest graduation rate (75.5%).

    The department of education defines graduation rate as the percentage of full-time, first-time students who received a degree or award within 150% of "normal time" to completion.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Share

    Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2024)
    1. Hispanic or Latino
      317 degrees awarded
    2. White
      61 degrees awarded
    3. Asian
      23 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is hispanic or latino (317 degrees awarded). There were 5.2 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white (61 degrees).

    6.81% of degree recipients (32 students) did not report their race.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race & Ethnicity by Sex

    Most Common Sex Demographic (2024)
    1. Hispanic or Latino Female
      241 degrees awarded
    2. Hispanic or Latino Female
      222 degrees awarded
    3. Hispanic or Latino Female
      194 degrees awarded

    The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield is hispanic or latino female (241 degrees awarded). There were 1.09 times more hispanic or latino female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, hispanic or latino female (222 degrees).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Operations

    The most common positions for non-instructional staff at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield are: Management, with 18 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services, with 7 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 3 employees.

    Occupations by Share

    In 2024, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield were Management with 18 employees, Librarians, Curators, Archivists, and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services with 7 employees, and Office and Administrative Support with 3 employees.

    View Data
    Save Image
    0