Antelope Valley Community College District

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Graduation Rate
30.6%
333 Graduates

About

Antelope Valley Community College District is a higher education institution located in Los Angeles County, CA. In 2023, the most popular 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentrations at Antelope Valley Community College District were Liberal Arts & Sciences (620 degrees awarded), Child Care Provider (27 degrees), and Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (17 degrees).

Enrollment

Antelope Valley Community College District had a total enrollment of N/A students in N/A. The full-time enrollment at Antelope Valley Community College District is N/A students and the part-time enrollment is N/A. This means that N/A% of students enrolled at Antelope Valley Community College District are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Antelope Valley Community College District, both undergraduate and graduate, is 63.9% Hispanic or Latino, 14.4% Black or African American, 12.8% White, 3.78% Two or More Races, 3.51% Asian, 0.24% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.147% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at Antelope Valley Community College District in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Hispanic or Latino Female (34.8%), followed by Hispanic or Latino Male (29.4%) and Black or African American Female (7.26%).

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. Hispanic or Latino
    8,262 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    1,860 enrolled students
  3. White
    1,657 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Antelope Valley Community College District is 63.9% Hispanic or Latino, 14.4% Black or African American, 12.8% White, 3.78% Two or More Races, 3.51% Asian, 0.24% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.147% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. N/A

Any student who is studying in the United States on a temporary basis is categorized as a "Non-Resident Alien", and the share of those students are shown in the chart below. Additionally, 144 students (1.11%) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In N/A, N/A N/A women than men received degrees from Antelope Valley Community College District. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at Antelope Valley Community College District is hispanic or latino (2,130 degrees awarded). There were 4.03 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white (529 degrees).

The most common 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentration at Antelope Valley Community College District is Liberal Arts & Sciences (620 degrees awarded), followed by Child Care Provider (27 degrees) and Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (17 degrees).

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Antelope Valley Community College District, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Mechanical Technologies (505 degrees awarded), Communication Technologies (49 degrees), and Social Sciences (420 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District are Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers (332,094 people), Other managers (256,311 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (160,844 people), Chief executives & legislators (117,260 people), and Postsecondary teachers (114,161 people).

The most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District in 2023 are Mechanical Technologies (505 degrees awarded), Communication Technologies (49 degrees), Social Sciences (420 degrees), Human Sciences (100 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District are Agents & business managers of artists, performers, & athletes, Surgeons, Securities, commodities, & financial services sales agents, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, and Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists

The most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District are Mechanical Technologies (505 degrees awarded), Communication Technologies (49 degrees), Social Sciences (420 degrees), Human Sciences (100 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

Most Common Industry

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District are Elementary & secondary schools (408,159 people), Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (274,894 people), Legal services (267,187 people), Computer Systems Design (198,957 people), and Justice, public order, & safety activities (172,460 people).

The most specialized majors at Antelope Valley Community College District are Mechanical Technologies (505 degrees awarded), Communication Technologies (49 degrees), Social Sciences (420 degrees), Human Sciences (100 degrees), and Language & Linguistics (52 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Share

Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. Hispanic or Latino
    2,130 degrees awarded
  2. White
    529 degrees awarded
  3. Black or African American
    245 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity at Antelope Valley Community College District is hispanic or latino (2,130 degrees awarded). There were 4.03 times more hispanic or latino recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white (529 degrees).

1.62% of degree recipients (52 students) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A N/A N/A