West Hamlin, WV

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    567
    US Senator
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Jim Justice
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    52.4
    3.97% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    39.7%
    71.8% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $17,500
    50.4% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $129,800
    3.84% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    163
    23.1% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in West Hamlin, WV reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in West Hamlin, WV are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in West Hamlin, WV was $129,800, and the homeownership rate was 36.1%.

    Most people in West Hamlin, WV drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 20.7 minutes. The average car ownership in West Hamlin, WV was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    West Hamlin, WV is home to a population of 567 people, from which 100% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 0.705% of West Hamlin, WV residents were born outside of the country (4 people).

    In 2024, there were 79.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (554 people) in West Hamlin, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 7 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 6 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of West Hamlin, WV residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in West Hamlin, WV was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in West Hamlin, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in West Hamlin, WV
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      554 ± 187
    2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      7 ± 14
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      6 ± 8
    1.23%
    Hispanic Population
    7 people

    In 2024, there were 79.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (554 people) in West Hamlin, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 7 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 6 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    1.23% of the people in West Hamlin, WV are hispanic (7 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in West Hamlin, WV as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for West Virginia.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      2,614 ± 1,254 people
    2. Philippines
      2,231 ± 1,159 people
    3. India
      2,211 ± 1,154 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of West Virginia was Mexico, the natal country of 2,614 West Virginia residents, followed by Philippines with 2,231 and India with 2,211.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.705%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    4 people
    0.625%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    4 people

    As of 2024, 0.705% of West Hamlin, WV residents (4 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in West Hamlin, WV was 0.625%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in West Hamlin, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Vietnam
    Most Common Service Period
    27 ± 34

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in West Hamlin, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    97.7% of the population of West Hamlin, WV has health coverage, with 25.9% on employee plans, 47.8% on Medicaid, 14.3% on Medicare, 7.05% on non-group plans, and 2.65% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in West Virginia see 1,319 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,319 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1705 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 506 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 40.2% were men and 59.8% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 11.1% under 18 years, 19.2% between 18 and 34 years, 41.3% between 35 and 64 years, and 28.4% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 40.2% were men and 59.8% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    2.29%
    Uninsured
    25.9%
    Employer Coverage
    47.8%
    Medicaid
    14.3%
    Medicare
    7.05%
    Non-Group
    2.65%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in West Hamlin, WV declined by 63.3% from 6.25% to 2.29%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in West Hamlin, WV changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of West Hamlin, WV employs 163 people. In 2024, the largest industries in West Hamlin, WV were Manufacturing (57 people), Public Administration (20 people), and Educational Services (15 people), and the highest paying industries were Construction ($96,250), Educational Services ($45,250), and Manufacturing ($37,298).

    Occupations

    163
    2024 Value
    ± 107
    −23.1%
    1 Year decline
    ± 115%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in West Hamlin, WV declined at a rate of −23.1%, from 212 employees to 163 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in West Hamlin, WV, are Construction & Extraction Occupations (36 people), Production Occupations (26 people), and Healthcare Support Occupations (18 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of West Hamlin, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in West Virginia (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    163
    2024 Value
    ± 107
    −23.1%
    1 Year decline
    ± 115%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in West Hamlin, WV declined at a rate of −23.1%, from 212 employees to 163 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in West Hamlin, WV, are Manufacturing (57 people), Public Administration (20 people), and Educational Services (15 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of West Hamlin, WV, though some of these residents may live in West Hamlin, WV and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $37,258
    Median earning men ± $17,918
    $16,750
    Median earning women ± $10,546

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Construction ($96,250), Manufacturing ($37,298), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($16,875).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($28,750).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in West Virginia went to Donald J. Trump with 70% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (28.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.17%).

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing the state of West Virginia. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    West Virginia is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from West Virginia

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Senator from West Virginia2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Jim Justice
    Senator from West Virginia1
    Assumed office on January 14, 2025
    Inauguration delayed in order to finish his term as Governor of West Virginia.

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing West Virginia.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in West Virginia over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in West Hamlin, WV was $129,800 in 2024, which is 0.39 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $125,000 to $129,800, a 3.84% increase. The homeownership rate in West Hamlin, WV is 36.1%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in West Hamlin, WV have an average commute time of 20.7 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in West Hamlin, WV is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $129,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$111,845
    $117
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$69

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In West Hamlin, WV the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in West Hamlin, WV compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    36.1%
    Homeownership
    2024
    52%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 36.1% of the housing units in West Hamlin, WV were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 59.2%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in West Hamlin, WV compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $17,500
    Median Household Income
    ± $14,535
    324
    Number of Households
    ± 102

    In 2024, the median household income of the 324 households in West Hamlin, WV declined from $17,500 from the previous year's value of $35,263.

    The following chart displays the households in West Hamlin, WV distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for West Hamlin, WV is from West Virginia.
    0.443
    2024 Wage GINI in West Virginia
    0.443
    2023 Wage GINI in West Virginia

    In 2024, the income inequality in West Virginia was 0.443 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0426% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for West Virginia was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in West Virginia in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in West Virginia across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (51.2%)
    2. Carpooled (42.5%)
    3. Worked At Home (6.25%)

    In 2024, 51.2% of workers in West Hamlin, WV drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (42.5%) and those who worked at home (6.25%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    20.7 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in West Hamlin, WV have a shorter commute time (20.7 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.33% of the workforce in West Hamlin, WV have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in West Hamlin, WV compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in West Hamlin, WV distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in West Hamlin, WV have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    39.7% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in West Hamlin, WV (224 out of 564 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 65 - 74.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in West Hamlin, WV is White, followed by Black and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image