Shannondale, WV

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
3,465
US Senator
Shelley Moore Capito
Republican Party
US Senator
Jim Justice
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
42.4
0.236% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
13.3%
3.94% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$80,000
10.7% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$293,600
15.1% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
1,799
5.64% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Shannondale, WV reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

99.3% of the residents in Shannondale, WV are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Shannondale, WV was $293,600, and the homeownership rate was 85.7%.

Most people in Shannondale, WV drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 49 minutes. The average car ownership in Shannondale, WV was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Shannondale, WV is home to a population of 3.47k people, from which 99.3% are citizens. As of 2024, 4.62% of Shannondale, WV residents were born outside of the country (160 people).

In 2024, there were 11.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.97k people) in Shannondale, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 257 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 83 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

99.3%
2024 Citizenship
98.4%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 99.3% of Shannondale, WV residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Shannondale, WV was 98.4%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Shannondale, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Shannondale, WV
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    2.97k ± 372
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    257 ± 180
  3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    83 ± 73
4.53%
Hispanic Population
157 people

In 2024, there were 11.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.97k people) in Shannondale, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 257 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 83 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

4.53% of the people in Shannondale, WV are hispanic (157 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Shannondale, WV as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for West Virginia.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    2,614 ± 1,254 people
  2. Philippines
    2,231 ± 1,159 people
  3. India
    2,211 ± 1,154 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of West Virginia was Mexico, the natal country of 2,614 West Virginia residents, followed by Philippines with 2,231 and India with 2,211.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

4.62%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
160 people
3.84%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
132 people

As of 2024, 4.62% of Shannondale, WV residents (160 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Shannondale, WV was 3.84%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Shannondale, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (1990s)
    95 ± 52
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    65 ± 55
  3. Vietnam
    38 ± 43

Shannondale, WV has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.46 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Shannondale, WV.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Shannondale, WV employs 1.8k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Shannondale, WV were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (249 people), Accommodation & Food Services (210 people), and Construction (193 people), and the highest paying industries were Health Care & Social Assistance ($150,592), Information ($128,750), and Public Administration ($112,308).

Occupations

1.8k
2024 Value
± 298
5.64%
1 Year growth
± 22%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Shannondale, WV grew at a rate of 5.64%, from 1.7k employees to 1.8k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Shannondale, WV, are Management Occupations (282 people), Business & Financial Operations Occupations (160 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (141 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Shannondale, WV.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in West Virginia (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.8k
2024 Value
± 298
5.64%
1 Year growth
± 22%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Shannondale, WV grew at a rate of 5.64%, from 1.7k employees to 1.8k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Shannondale, WV, are Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (249 people), Accommodation & Food Services (210 people), and Construction (193 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Shannondale, WV, though some of these residents may live in Shannondale, WV and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$68,327
Median earning men ± $6,457
$60,571
Median earning women ± $13,985

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Information ($129,205), Public Administration ($110,481), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($101,818).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($121,696), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($98,672), and Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($82,411).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.
Y-Axis
0.583%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 690k people employed in West Virginia. This represents a 0.583% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 15%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in West Virginia.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in West Virginia went to Donald J. Trump with 70% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (28.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.17%).

Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing the state of West Virginia. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

West Virginia is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from West Virginia

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.
Shelley Moore Capito
Senator from West Virginia2
Assumed office on January 3, 2015
Jim Justice
Senator from West Virginia1
Assumed office on January 14, 2025
Inauguration delayed in order to finish his term as Governor of West Virginia.

Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing West Virginia.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in West Virginia over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Shannondale, WV was $293,600 in 2024, which is 0.882 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $255,000 to $293,600, a 15.1% increase. The homeownership rate in Shannondale, WV is 85.7%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Shannondale, WV have an average commute time of 49 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Shannondale, WV is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$293,600
Median Property Value 2024
±$38,377
$1,335
Median Property Taxes
±$244

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Shannondale, WV the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Shannondale, WV compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

85.7%
Homeownership
2024
65.9%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 85.7% of the housing units in Shannondale, WV were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 86%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Shannondale, WV compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$80,000
Median Household Income
± $26,237
1.56k
Number of Households
± 270

In 2024, the median household income of the 1.56k households in Shannondale, WV grew to $80,000 from the previous year's value of $72,283.

The following chart displays the households in Shannondale, WV distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Shannondale, WV is from West Virginia.
0.443
2024 Wage GINI in West Virginia
0.443
2023 Wage GINI in West Virginia

In 2024, the income inequality in West Virginia was 0.443 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0426% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for West Virginia was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in West Virginia in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in West Virginia across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (80.2%)
  2. Worked At Home (15.1%)
  3. Carpooled (3.23%)

In 2024, 80.2% of workers in Shannondale, WV drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (15.1%) and those who carpooled to work (3.23%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

49 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Shannondale, WV have a longer commute time (49 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 12.1% of the workforce in Shannondale, WV have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Shannondale, WV compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Shannondale, WV distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Shannondale, WV have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

13.3% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Shannondale, WV (461 out of 3.46k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Males 35 - 44 and then Females 45 - 54.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Shannondale, WV is White, followed by Two Or More and Hispanic.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

91.4% of the population of Shannondale, WV has health coverage, with 52.8% on employee plans, 8.32% on Medicaid, 14.8% on Medicare, 15.4% on non-group plans, and 0.116% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in West Virginia see 1,319 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,319 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1705 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 506 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.1% were men and 48.9% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 15.9% under 18 years, 21.7% between 18 and 34 years, 46.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 15.8% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.1% were men and 48.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

8.58%
Uninsured
52.8%
Employer Coverage
8.32%
Medicaid
14.8%
Medicare
15.4%
Non-Group
0.116%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Shannondale, WV declined by 2.93% from 8.84% to 8.58%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Shannondale, WV changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image