San Juan County, CO

County

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
724
US Senator
Michael Bennet
Democratic Party
US Senator
John Hickenlooper
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
37.5
11.1% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
21.3%
26.5% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$77,824
5.33% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$432,500
6.29% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
443
6.49% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in San Juan County, CO reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

89.4% of the residents in San Juan County, CO are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in San Juan County, CO was $432,500, and the homeownership rate was 52.9%.

Most people in San Juan County, CO drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 14.8 minutes. The average car ownership in San Juan County, CO was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

San Juan County, CO is home to a population of 724 people, from which 89.4% are citizens. As of 2024, 11% of San Juan County, CO residents were born outside of the country (80 people).

In 2024, there were 8.24 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (552 people) in San Juan County, CO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 67 White (Hispanic) and 65 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

89.4%
2024 Citizenship
91.7%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 89.4% of San Juan County, CO residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in San Juan County, CO was 91.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in San Juan County, CO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in San Juan County, CO
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    552 ± 107
  2. White (Hispanic)
    67 ± 62
  3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    65 ± 48
18.2%
Hispanic Population
132 people

In 2024, there were 8.24 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (552 people) in San Juan County, CO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 67 White (Hispanic) and 65 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

18.2% of the people in San Juan County, CO are hispanic (132 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in San Juan County, CO as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the County level, so we are showing data for Colorado.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    205,206 ± 10,925 people
  2. India
    23,918 ± 3,789 people
  3. China
    18,011 ± 3,290 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Colorado was Mexico, the natal country of 205,206 Colorado residents, followed by India with 23,918 and China with 18,011.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

11%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
80 people
8.26%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
57 people

As of 2024, 11% of San Juan County, CO residents (80 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in San Juan County, CO was 8.26%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in San Juan County, CO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
8 ± 21

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in San Juan County, CO.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of San Juan County, CO employs 443 people. In 2024, the largest industries in San Juan County, CO were Educational Services (127 people), Retail Trade (45 people), and Manufacturing (42 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($63,667), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation ($55,179), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($55,000).

Occupations

443
2024 Value
± 127
6.49%
1 Year growth
± 36.7%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in San Juan County, CO grew at a rate of 6.49%, from 416 employees to 443 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in San Juan County, CO, are Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (101 people), Office & Administrative Support Occupations (52 people), and Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (40 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of San Juan County, CO.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Colorado (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

443
2024 Value
± 127
6.49%
1 Year growth
± 36.7%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in San Juan County, CO grew at a rate of 6.49%, from 416 employees to 443 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in San Juan County, CO, are Educational Services (127 people), Retail Trade (45 people), and Manufacturing (42 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of San Juan County, CO, though some of these residents may live in San Juan County, CO and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$28,107
Median earning men ± $8,561
$45,682
Median earning women ± $15,495

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($28,536), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($24,750), and Retail Trade ($13,750).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($53,194), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($44,583), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($8,333).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.
Y-Axis
1.73%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 2.87M people employed in Colorado. This represents a 1.73% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Colorado.

View Data
Save Image

Establishments by Size

The industries with the most establishments
  1. 16
    Accommodation and Food Services
  2. 13
    Retail Trade
  3. 7
    Construction

The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

View Data
Save Image

Payroll by Industry Sector

The industries with the highest total annual payroll
  1. $2.87k
    Accommodation and Food Services
  2. $1.83k
    Retail Trade
  3. $1.28k
    Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation

The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Colorado went to Kamala Harris with 54.1% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (43.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.12%).

Michael Bennet and John Hickenlooper are the senators currently representing the state of Colorado. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Colorado is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Colorado

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.
Michael Bennet
Senator from Colorado3
Assumed office on January 21, 2009
Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Ken Salazar, who had become Secretary of the Interior.
John Hickenlooper
Senator from Colorado2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

Michael Bennet and John Hickenlooper are the senators currently representing Colorado.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Colorado over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in San Juan County, CO was $432,500 in 2024, which is 1.3 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $406,900 to $432,500, a 6.29% increase. The homeownership rate in San Juan County, CO is 52.9%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

People in San Juan County, CO have an average commute time of 14.8 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in San Juan County, CO is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

In 2025, 15.4% of the population was living with severe housing problems in San Juan County, CO. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 0.515%.

Property

$432,500
Median Property Value 2024
±$140,586
$211
Median Property Taxes
±$62

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In San Juan County, CO the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in San Juan County, CO compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

52.9%
Homeownership
2024
74.6%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 52.9% of the housing units in San Juan County, CO were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 55.5%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in San Juan County, CO compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$77,824
Median Household Income
± $31,042
399
Number of Households
± 107

In 2024, the median household income of the 399 households in San Juan County, CO grew to $77,824 from the previous year's value of $73,889.

The following chart displays the households in San Juan County, CO distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for San Juan County, CO is from Colorado.
0.46
2024 Wage GINI in Colorado
0.462
2023 Wage GINI in Colorado

In 2024, the income inequality in Colorado was 0.46 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.498% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Colorado was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Colorado in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Colorado across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (51.8%)
  2. Worked At Home (31.4%)
  3. Carpooled (8.43%)

In 2024, 51.8% of workers in San Juan County, CO drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (31.4%) and those who carpooled to work (8.43%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

14.8 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in San Juan County, CO have a shorter commute time (14.8 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 2.73% of the workforce in San Juan County, CO have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in San Juan County, CO compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in San Juan County, CO distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in San Juan County, CO have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Severe Housing Problems

In 2025, 15.4% of the population was living with severe housing problems in San Juan County, CO. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 0.515%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

21.3% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in San Juan County, CO (154 out of 724 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 35 - 44, followed by Males 35 - 44 and then Males 25 - 34.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in San Juan County, CO is White, followed by Hispanic and Two Or More.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Children in Poverty

In 2025, 20% of the children was living in poverty in San Juan County, CO. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 9.5%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Crimes & Accidents

Indicator

In 2022, the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population was 71.8 in San Juan County, CO. From 2014 to 2022, the indicator declined 81.1 per 100,000 population.

The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

View Data
Save Image

Health

89.9% of the population of San Juan County, CO has health coverage, with 41.3% on employee plans, 14.6% on Medicaid, 16% on Medicare, 17.4% on non-group plans, and 0.552% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in San Juan County, CO see 0 patients per year on average, which represents a NaNN% change from the previous year (0 patients). Compare this to dentists who see null patients per year, and mental health providers who see 267 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57% were men and 43% were women.

Patient to Clinician Ratios

0 to 1
Patient to Primary Care Physician Ratio in San Juan County, CO

Primary care physicians in San Juan County, CO see an average of 0 patients per year. This represents a NaNN% change from the previous year (0 patients).

The following chart shows how the number of patients seen by primary care physicians has been changing over time in San Juan County, CO in comparison to its neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 12.8% under 18 years, 28.6% between 18 and 34 years, 40.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 18.5% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57% were men and 43% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

10.1%
Uninsured
41.3%
Employer Coverage
14.6%
Medicaid
16%
Medicare
17.4%
Non-Group
0.552%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in San Juan County, CO declined by 19.1% from 12.5% to 10.1%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in San Juan County, CO changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image

Health Outcomes

Indicator

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in San Juan County, CO.

View Data
Save Image

Health Behaviors

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of the adult population (age 18 and older) that reports a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30 kg/m2 (age-adjusted) was 27.4% in San Juan County, CO.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in San Juan County, CO.

View Data
Save Image

Clinical Care

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 13.5% in San Juan County, CO.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in San Juan County, CO.

View Data
Save Image