Sabana Eneas, PR

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
1,466
2024 Median Age
56
12.4% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
49%
11.6% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$19,226
30.8% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$80,000
8.88% 1-year decline
2024 Employed Population
405
52.3% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Sabana Eneas, PR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the median property value in Sabana Eneas, PR was $80,000, and the homeownership rate was 79.9%.

Most people in Sabana Eneas, PR drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 20.2 minutes. The average car ownership in Sabana Eneas, PR was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

In 2024, there were 1.33 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (627 people) in Sabana Eneas, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 471 White (Hispanic) and 233 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Sabana Eneas, PR
  1. Other (Hispanic)
    627 ± 308
  2. White (Hispanic)
    471 ± 283
  3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    233 ± 194
100%
Hispanic Population
1.47k people

In 2024, there were 1.33 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (627 people) in Sabana Eneas, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 471 White (Hispanic) and 233 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

100% of the people in Sabana Eneas, PR are hispanic (1.47k people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Sabana Eneas, PR as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Puerto Rico.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    49,766 ± 5,435 people
  2. Cuba
    9,846 ± 2,432 people
  3. Colombia
    4,201 ± 1,590 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Puerto Rico was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 49,766 Puerto Rico residents, followed by Cuba with 9,846 and Colombia with 4,201.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
18 ± 35

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Sabana Eneas, PR.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Sabana Eneas, PR employs 405 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Sabana Eneas, PR were Manufacturing (151 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (78 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (51 people), and the highest paying industries were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($38,295), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($30,385), and Manufacturing ($20,125).

Occupations

405
2024 Value
± 207
52.3%
1 Year growth
± 53%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Sabana Eneas, PR grew at a rate of 52.3%, from 266 employees to 405 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Sabana Eneas, PR, are Production Occupations (151 people), Office & Administrative Support Occupations (73 people), and Computer & Mathematical Occupations (57 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Sabana Eneas, PR.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Puerto Rico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Puerto Rico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

405
2024 Value
± 207
52.3%
1 Year growth
± 53%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Sabana Eneas, PR grew at a rate of 52.3%, from 266 employees to 405 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Sabana Eneas, PR, are Manufacturing (151 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (78 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (51 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Sabana Eneas, PR, though some of these residents may live in Sabana Eneas, PR and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$30,532
Median earning men ± $19,135
$16,458
Median earning women ± $6,895

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($37,585) and Manufacturing ($22,208).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are .

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Sabana Eneas, PR was $80,000 in 2024, which is 0.24 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $87,800 to $80,000, a 8.88% decrease. The homeownership rate in Sabana Eneas, PR is 79.9%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Sabana Eneas, PR have an average commute time of 20.2 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Sabana Eneas, PR is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$80,000
Median Property Value 2024
±$28,136
$456
Median Property Taxes
±$152

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Sabana Eneas, PR the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Sabana Eneas, PR compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$19,226
Median Household Income
± $9,503
571
Number of Households
± 167

In 2024, the median household income of the 571 households in Sabana Eneas, PR grew to $19,226 from the previous year's value of $14,704.

The following chart displays the households in Sabana Eneas, PR distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Sabana Eneas, PR is from Puerto Rico.
0.454
2024 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico
0.46
2023 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico

In 2024, the income inequality in Puerto Rico was 0.454 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 1.22% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Puerto Rico was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Puerto Rico in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Puerto Rico across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (71.2%)
  2. Carpooled (12.8%)
  3. Other (12.8%)

In 2024, 71.2% of workers in Sabana Eneas, PR drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (12.8%) and those who used some unspecified means to get work (12.8%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

20.2 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Sabana Eneas, PR have a shorter commute time (20.2 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Sabana Eneas, PR have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Sabana Eneas, PR compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Sabana Eneas, PR distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Sabana Eneas, PR have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

49% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Sabana Eneas, PR (719 out of 1.47k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Females 45 - 54.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Sabana Eneas, PR is Hispanic, followed by Other and White.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

96% of the population of Sabana Eneas, PR has health coverage, with 11.5% on employee plans, 56.1% on Medicaid, 19.8% on Medicare, 6.21% on non-group plans, and 2.32% on military or VA plans.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 36.6% were men and 63.4% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 16.3% under 18 years, 6.82% between 18 and 34 years, 45.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 31.8% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 36.6% were men and 63.4% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

4.02%
Uninsured
11.5%
Employer Coverage
56.1%
Medicaid
19.8%
Medicare
6.21%
Non-Group
2.32%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Sabana Eneas, PR declined by 17.6% from 4.88% to 4.02%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Sabana Eneas, PR changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image