Riverland, MN

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
239
US Senator
Amy Klobuchar
Democratic(DFL) Party
US Senator
Tina Smith
Democratic(DFL) Party
2024 Median Age
17.7
7.33% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
36%
22% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$51,250
45.1% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
75
4.17% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Riverland, MN reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

97.5% of the residents in Riverland, MN are U.S. citizens.

Most people in Riverland, MN drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 9.65 minutes. The average car ownership in Riverland, MN was 1 car per household.

Population & Diversity

Riverland, MN is home to a population of 239 people, from which 97.5% are citizens. As of 2024, 2.51% of Riverland, MN residents were born outside of the country (6 people).

In 2024, there were 6.03 times more American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents (193 people) in Riverland, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 32 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 8 American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

97.5%
2024 Citizenship
97.4%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 97.5% of Riverland, MN residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Riverland, MN was 97.4%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Riverland, MN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Riverland, MN
  1. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
    193 ± 49
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    32 ± 18
  3. American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic)
    8 ± 8
5.02%
Hispanic Population
12 people

In 2024, there were 6.03 times more American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents (193 people) in Riverland, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 32 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 8 American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

5.02% of the people in Riverland, MN are hispanic (12 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Riverland, MN as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Minnesota.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    61,898 ± 6,075 people
  2. Somalia
    36,765 ± 4,692 people
  3. India
    31,170 ± 4,323 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Minnesota was Mexico, the natal country of 61,898 Minnesota residents, followed by Somalia with 36,765 and India with 31,170.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

2.51%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
6 people
2.56%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
7 people

As of 2024, 2.51% of Riverland, MN residents (6 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Riverland, MN was 2.56%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Riverland, MN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
2 ± 14

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Riverland, MN.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Riverland, MN employs 75 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Riverland, MN were Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (32 people), Accommodation & Food Services (18 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (13 people), and the highest paying industries were Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation ($24,000), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($22,500), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($17,083).

Occupations

75
2024 Value
± 65
4.17%
1 Year growth
± 114%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Riverland, MN grew at a rate of 4.17%, from 72 employees to 75 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Riverland, MN, are Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (24 people), Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (14 people), and Healthcare Support Occupations (9 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Riverland, MN.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Minnesota (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

75
2024 Value
± 65
4.17%
1 Year growth
± 114%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Riverland, MN grew at a rate of 4.17%, from 72 employees to 75 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Riverland, MN, are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (32 people), Accommodation & Food Services (18 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (13 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Riverland, MN, though some of these residents may live in Riverland, MN and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$18,750
Median earning men ± $16,131
$30,313
Median earning women ± $15,102

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($14,464).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($24,375) and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($17,083).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
Y-Axis
2.26%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 2.93M people employed in Minnesota. This represents a 2.26% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 13.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Minnesota.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Minnesota went to Kamala Harris with 50.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (46.7%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.738%).

Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing the state of Minnesota. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Minnesota is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Minnesota

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
Amy Klobuchar
Senator from Minnesota1
Assumed office on January 3, 2007
The Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party (DFL) is the Minnesota affiliate of the U.S. Democratic Party and its members are counted as Democrats.
Tina Smith
Senator from Minnesota2
Assumed office on January 3, 2018
Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Al Franken.{{Cite news |url=http://abc7chicago.com/news/franken-to-make-announcement-thursday-as-chorus-grows-for-his-resignation/2747124/ |title=Franken to make announcement Thursday as chorus grows for his resignation |date=December 6, 2017 |work=ABC7 Chicago |access-date=December 9, 2017 }}

Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing Minnesota.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Minnesota over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

People in Riverland, MN have an average commute time of 9.65 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Riverland, MN is lower than the national average, with an average of 1 car per household.

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$51,250
Median Household Income
± $40,817
66
Number of Households
± 32

In 2024, the median household income of the 66 households in Riverland, MN grew to $51,250 from the previous year's value of $35,313.

The following chart displays the households in Riverland, MN distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $60k - $75k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Riverland, MN is from Minnesota.
0.452
2024 Wage GINI in Minnesota
0.454
2023 Wage GINI in Minnesota

In 2024, the income inequality in Minnesota was 0.452 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.568% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Minnesota was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Minnesota in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Minnesota across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (76.1%)
  2. Carpooled (22.5%)
  3. Public Transit (1.41%)

In 2024, 76.1% of workers in Riverland, MN drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (22.5%) and those who used public transit to get to work (1.41%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

9.65 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Riverland, MN have a shorter commute time (9.65 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Riverland, MN have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Riverland, MN compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

1 car
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Riverland, MN distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Riverland, MN have 1 car.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

36% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Riverland, MN (86 out of 239 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 6 - 11, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Females 6 - 11.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Riverland, MN is Native American, followed by Two Or More and Hispanic.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

87% of the population of Riverland, MN has health coverage, with 2.93% on employee plans, 76.2% on Medicaid, 0.418% on Medicare, 7.53% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Minnesota see 1,134 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,134 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1287 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 278 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.6% were men and 54.4% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 51% under 18 years, 25.1% between 18 and 34 years, 20.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 3.77% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.6% were men and 54.4% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

13%
Uninsured
2.93%
Employer Coverage
76.2%
Medicaid
0.418%
Medicare
7.53%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Riverland, MN grew by 14.2% from 11.4% to 13%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Riverland, MN changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image