Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR

Congressional District

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
3.23M
2024 Median Age
44.8
1.36% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
40.5%
2.46% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$26,297
4.79% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$131,500
5.54% 1-year growth

About

95.5% of the households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the median property value in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR was $131,500, and the homeownership rate was 67.9%.

Most people in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28 minutes. The average car ownership in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

In 2024, there were 1.07 times more Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents (1.06M people) in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 988k Other (Hispanic) and 833k White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

The most common non-English languages spoken as the primary language in households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR are Spanish (2,986,236 households), French (Incl. Cajun) (1,199 households), and Chinese (Incl. Mandarin, Cantonese) (861 households).

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR
  1. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    1.06M ± 10.9k
  2. Other (Hispanic)
    988k ± 11.3k
  3. White (Hispanic)
    833k ± 11.3k
99%
Hispanic Population
3.2M people

In 2024, there were 1.07 times more Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents (1.06M people) in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 988k Other (Hispanic) and 833k White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

99% of the people in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR are hispanic (3.2M people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Non-English Households

Most Common Non-English Languages
  1. Spanish
    2,986,236 households (95.3%)
  2. French (Incl. Cajun)
    1,199 households (0.0383%)
  3. Chinese (Incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)
    861 households (0.0275%)

95.5% of the households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language, which is higher than the national average of 22.3%. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the most common non-English language spoken in households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR was Spanish. 95.3% of the households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR reported speaking Spanish at home as the primary shared language between all members living in the household.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    22,561 ± 1,087
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    12,761 ± 961
  3. Korea
    6,763 ± 590

Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.77 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR employs 1.15M people. In 2024, the largest industries in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR were Retail Trade (149,093 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (144,451 people), and Manufacturing (104,111 people), and the highest paying industries were Management of Companies & Enterprises ($43,548), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($38,049), and Utilities ($37,291).

Occupations

1.15M
2024 Value
± 9,647
3.36%
1 Year growth
± 1.15%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR grew at a rate of 3.36%, from 1.11M employees to 1.15M employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (159,570 people), Sales & Related Occupations (126,072 people), and Management Occupations (85,941 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Puerto Rico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Puerto Rico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.15M
2024 Value
± 9,647
3.36%
1 Year growth
± 1.15%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR grew at a rate of 3.36%, from 1.11M employees to 1.15M employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR, are Retail Trade (149,093 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (144,451 people), and Manufacturing (104,111 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR, though some of these residents may live in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$22,479
Median earning men ± $216
$22,235
Median earning women ± $228

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($36,106), Information ($35,486), and Public Administration ($33,308).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Information ($33,971), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($32,540), and Wholesale Trade ($30,790).

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR was $131,500 in 2024, which is 0.395 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $124,600 to $131,500, a 5.54% increase. The homeownership rate in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR is 67.9%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR have an average commute time of 28 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$131,500
Median Property Value 2024
±$959
$876,586
Median Property Taxes
±$6,424

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

67.9%
Homeownership
2024
72.8%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 67.9% of the housing units in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 68.1%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$26,297
Median Household Income
± $261
1.29M
Number of Households
± 8,840

In 2024, the median household income of the 1.29M households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR grew to $26,297 from the previous year's value of $25,096.

The following chart displays the households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (82.6%)
  2. Carpooled (6.39%)
  3. Worked At Home (6.12%)

In 2024, 82.6% of workers in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (6.39%) and those who worked at home (6.12%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

28 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR have a longer commute time (28 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.13% of the workforce in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

40.5% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR (1.3M out of 3.21M people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 25 - 34, followed by Females 75+ and then Females 55 - 64.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR is Hispanic, followed by Two Or More and Other.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.5% under 18 years, 21.1% between 18 and 34 years, 38.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 23.3% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 47.1% were men and 52.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

5.72%
Uninsured
22.9%
Employer Coverage
44.1%
Medicaid
14.5%
Medicare
11.7%
Non-Group
1.01%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR declined by 7.91% from 6.21% to 5.72%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Resident Commissioner District (at Large), PR changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image