Parcelas Mandry, PR

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
194
2024 Median Age
67.8
15.1% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
34%
269% 1-year increase
2023 Median Household Income
$30,926
19.1% 1-year growth
2023 Median Property Value
$86,500
10.4% 1-year decline
2024 Employed Population
42
56.3% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Parcelas Mandry, PR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2023, the median property value in Parcelas Mandry, PR was $86,500, and the homeownership rate was 87.8%.

Population & Diversity

In 2024, there were 4.97 times more Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents (149 people) in Parcelas Mandry, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 30 White (Hispanic) and 15 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Parcelas Mandry, PR
  1. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    149 ± 156
  2. White (Hispanic)
    30 ± 48
  3. Other (Hispanic)
    15 ± 24
100%
Hispanic Population
194 people

In 2024, there were 4.97 times more Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents (149 people) in Parcelas Mandry, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 30 White (Hispanic) and 15 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

100% of the people in Parcelas Mandry, PR are hispanic (194 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Parcelas Mandry, PR as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Puerto Rico.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    49,766 ± 5,435 people
  2. Cuba
    9,846 ± 2,432 people
  3. Colombia
    4,201 ± 1,590 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Puerto Rico was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 49,766 Puerto Rico residents, followed by Cuba with 9,846 and Colombia with 4,201.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

Occupations

42
2024 Value
± 115
−56.3%
1 Year decline
± 700%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Parcelas Mandry, PR declined at a rate of −56.3%, from 96 employees to 42 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Parcelas Mandry, PR, are Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (27 people), Production Occupations (15 people), and Management Occupations (0 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Parcelas Mandry, PR.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Puerto Rico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Puerto Rico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

42
2024 Value
± 115
−56.3%
1 Year decline
± 700%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Parcelas Mandry, PR declined at a rate of −56.3%, from 96 employees to 42 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Parcelas Mandry, PR, are Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (27 people) and Other Services, Except Public Administration (15 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Parcelas Mandry, PR, though some of these residents may live in Parcelas Mandry, PR and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Parcelas Mandry, PR was $86,500 in 2023, which is 0.26 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2022 and 2023 the median property value increased from $96,500 to $86,500, a 10.4% decrease. The homeownership rate in Parcelas Mandry, PR is 87.8%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

Property

$86,500
Median Property Value 2023
±$4,533
$108
Median Property Taxes
±$106

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Parcelas Mandry, PR the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Parcelas Mandry, PR compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$30,926
Median Household Income
± $15,906
123
Number of Households
± 109

In 2023, the median household income of the 123 households in Parcelas Mandry, PR grew to $30,926 from the previous year's value of $25,968.

The following chart displays the households in Parcelas Mandry, PR distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Parcelas Mandry, PR is from Puerto Rico.
0.454
2024 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico
0.46
2023 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico

In 2024, the income inequality in Puerto Rico was 0.454 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 1.22% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Puerto Rico was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Puerto Rico in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Puerto Rico across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Drove Alone (100%)
Most Common Commute in 2024

In 2024, 100% of workers in Parcelas Mandry, PR drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (0%) and those who used public transit to get to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Parcelas Mandry, PR distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Parcelas Mandry, PR have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

34% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Parcelas Mandry, PR (66 out of 194 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 75+, followed by Females 75+ and then Females 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Parcelas Mandry, PR is Two Or More, followed by Hispanic and White.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

100% of the population of Parcelas Mandry, PR has health coverage, with 0% on employee plans, 72.2% on Medicaid, 7.73% on Medicare, 20.1% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.5% were men and 50.5% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 0% under 18 years, 0% between 18 and 34 years, 21.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 78.4% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.5% were men and 50.5% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

0%
Uninsured
0%
Employer Coverage
72.2%
Medicaid
7.73%
Medicare
20.1%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Parcelas Mandry, PR stayed by NaNN% from 0% to 0%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Parcelas Mandry, PR changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image