Mount Etna, IN

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
112
US Senator
Todd Young
Republican Party
US Senator
Jim Banks
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
49.7
13.2% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
13.4%
30.8% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$58,125
4.73% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$87,100
8.88% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
59
24.4% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Mount Etna, IN reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Mount Etna, IN are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Mount Etna, IN was $87,100, and the homeownership rate was 85.2%.

Most people in Mount Etna, IN drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 27.7 minutes. The average car ownership in Mount Etna, IN was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Mount Etna, IN is home to a population of 112 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 0% of Mount Etna, IN residents were born outside of the country (0 people).

In 2024, there were 55 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (110 people) in Mount Etna, IN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2 White (Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Mount Etna, IN residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Mount Etna, IN was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Mount Etna, IN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Mount Etna, IN
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    110 ± 40
  2. White (Hispanic)
    2 ± 4
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    0 ± 13
1.79%
Hispanic Population
2 people

In 2024, there were 55 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (110 people) in Mount Etna, IN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2 White (Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

1.79% of the people in Mount Etna, IN are hispanic (2 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Mount Etna, IN as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Indiana.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    111,417 ± 8,128 people
  2. India
    37,388 ± 4,734 people
  3. Nigeria
    18,164 ± 3,304 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Indiana was Mexico, the natal country of 111,417 Indiana residents, followed by India with 37,388 and Nigeria with 18,164.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    4 ± 19
  2. Gulf War (1990s)
    2 ± 13

Mount Etna, IN has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 2 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Mount Etna, IN.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Mount Etna, IN employs 59 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Mount Etna, IN were Health Care & Social Assistance (14 people), Transportation & Warehousing (10 people), and Manufacturing (9 people), and the highest paying industries were Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($68,000), Transportation & Warehousing ($68,000), and Manufacturing ($49,375).

Occupations

59
2024 Value
± 75
−24.4%
1 Year decline
± 214%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Mount Etna, IN declined at a rate of −24.4%, from 78 employees to 59 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Mount Etna, IN, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (15 people), Transportation Occupations (7 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (6 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Mount Etna, IN.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Indiana.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Indiana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

59
2024 Value
± 75
−24.4%
1 Year decline
± 214%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Mount Etna, IN declined at a rate of −24.4%, from 78 employees to 59 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Mount Etna, IN, are Health Care & Social Assistance (14 people), Transportation & Warehousing (10 people), and Manufacturing (9 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Mount Etna, IN, though some of these residents may live in Mount Etna, IN and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$43,125
Median earning men ± $17,296
$28,750
Median earning women ± $13,352

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($68,500) and Manufacturing ($53,750).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($43,750).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Indiana.
Y-Axis
2.48%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 3.21M people employed in Indiana. This represents a 2.48% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 15.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Indiana.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Indiana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.8% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (39.8%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1%).

Todd Young and Jim Banks are the senators currently representing the state of Indiana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Indiana is currently represented by 9 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Indiana

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Indiana.
Todd Young
Senator from Indiana3
Assumed office on January 3, 2017
Jim Banks
Senator from Indiana1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

Todd Young and Jim Banks are the senators currently representing Indiana.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Indiana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Mount Etna, IN was $87,100 in 2024, which is 0.262 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $80,000 to $87,100, a 8.88% increase. The homeownership rate in Mount Etna, IN is 85.2%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Mount Etna, IN have an average commute time of 27.7 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Mount Etna, IN is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$87,100
Median Property Value 2024
±$10,274
$46
Median Property Taxes
±$32

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Mount Etna, IN the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Mount Etna, IN compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

85.2%
Homeownership
2024
69.8%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 85.2% of the housing units in Mount Etna, IN were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 88.6%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Mount Etna, IN compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$58,125
Median Household Income
± $41,938
54
Number of Households
± 32

In 2024, the median household income of the 54 households in Mount Etna, IN grew to $58,125 from the previous year's value of $55,500.

The following chart displays the households in Mount Etna, IN distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Mount Etna, IN is from Indiana.
0.442
2024 Wage GINI in Indiana
0.445
2023 Wage GINI in Indiana

In 2024, the income inequality in Indiana was 0.442 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.807% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Indiana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Indiana in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Indiana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (98.3%)
  2. Carpooled (1.69%)

In 2024, 98.3% of workers in Mount Etna, IN drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (1.69%) and those who used public transit to get to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

27.7 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Mount Etna, IN have a longer commute time (27.7 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.69% of the workforce in Mount Etna, IN have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Mount Etna, IN compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Mount Etna, IN distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Mount Etna, IN have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

13.4% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Mount Etna, IN (15 out of 112 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 55 - 64, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Females 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Mount Etna, IN is White, followed by Black and Native American.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

100% of the population of Mount Etna, IN has health coverage, with 51.8% on employee plans, 12.5% on Medicaid, 18.8% on Medicare, 15.2% on non-group plans, and 1.79% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Indiana see 1,524 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,524 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1681 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 474 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57.1% were men and 42.9% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 14.3% under 18 years, 19.6% between 18 and 34 years, 41.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 25% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57.1% were men and 42.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

0%
Uninsured
51.8%
Employer Coverage
12.5%
Medicaid
18.8%
Medicare
15.2%
Non-Group
1.79%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Mount Etna, IN declined by 100% from 1.94% to 0%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Mount Etna, IN changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image