Montgomery, WV

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,516
    US Senator
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Jim Justice
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    46.8
    1.3% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    28.3%
    5.25% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $27,679
    3.29% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $133,000
    13.4% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    448
    11.1% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Montgomery, WV reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Montgomery, WV are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Montgomery, WV was $133,000, and the homeownership rate was 37.1%.

    Most people in Montgomery, WV drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 23.7 minutes. The average car ownership in Montgomery, WV was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Montgomery, WV is home to a population of 1.52k people, from which 100% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 0.33% of Montgomery, WV residents were born outside of the country (5 people).

    In 2024, there were 4.66 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.13k people) in Montgomery, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 243 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 91 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.3%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Montgomery, WV residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Montgomery, WV was 99.3%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Montgomery, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Montgomery, WV
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.13k ± 302
    2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      243 ± 137
    3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      91 ± 62
    2.31%
    Hispanic Population
    35 people

    In 2024, there were 4.66 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.13k people) in Montgomery, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 243 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 91 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    2.31% of the people in Montgomery, WV are hispanic (35 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Montgomery, WV as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for West Virginia.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      2,614 ± 1,254 people
    2. Philippines
      2,231 ± 1,159 people
    3. India
      2,211 ± 1,154 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of West Virginia was Mexico, the natal country of 2,614 West Virginia residents, followed by Philippines with 2,231 and India with 2,211.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.33%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    5 people
    1.04%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    17 people

    As of 2024, 0.33% of Montgomery, WV residents (5 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Montgomery, WV was 1.04%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Montgomery, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      29 ± 35
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      18 ± 17
    3. Gulf War (2001-)
      3 ± 19

    Montgomery, WV has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.61 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Montgomery, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    98.7% of the population of Montgomery, WV has health coverage, with 20.1% on employee plans, 44.6% on Medicaid, 19.4% on Medicare, 13.9% on non-group plans, and 0.753% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in West Virginia see 1,319 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,319 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1705 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 506 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 42% were men and 58% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.9% under 18 years, 20.4% between 18 and 34 years, 34.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 27.1% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 42% were men and 58% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    1.3%
    Uninsured
    20.1%
    Employer Coverage
    44.6%
    Medicaid
    19.4%
    Medicare
    13.9%
    Non-Group
    0.753%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Montgomery, WV grew by 3.19% from 1.26% to 1.3%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Montgomery, WV changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Montgomery, WV employs 448 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Montgomery, WV were Health Care & Social Assistance (148 people), Retail Trade (75 people), and Manufacturing (57 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($75,821), Public Administration ($72,083), and Educational Services ($50,521).

    Occupations

    448
    2024 Value
    ± 135
    −11.1%
    1 Year decline
    ± 48.4%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Montgomery, WV declined at a rate of −11.1%, from 504 employees to 448 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Montgomery, WV, are Installation, Maintenance, & Repair Occupations (69 people), Healthcare Support Occupations (59 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (58 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Montgomery, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in West Virginia (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    448
    2024 Value
    ± 135
    −11.1%
    1 Year decline
    ± 48.4%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Montgomery, WV declined at a rate of −11.1%, from 504 employees to 448 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Montgomery, WV, are Health Care & Social Assistance (148 people), Retail Trade (75 people), and Manufacturing (57 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Montgomery, WV, though some of these residents may live in Montgomery, WV and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $45,208
    Median earning men ± $16,312
    $27,235
    Median earning women ± $17,052

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Public Administration ($115,417), Manufacturing ($75,821), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($48,021).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Retail Trade ($46,000), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($27,424), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($16,071).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in West Virginia went to Donald J. Trump with 70% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (28.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.17%).

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing the state of West Virginia. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    West Virginia is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from West Virginia

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Senator from West Virginia2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Jim Justice
    Senator from West Virginia1
    Assumed office on January 14, 2025
    Inauguration delayed in order to finish his term as Governor of West Virginia.

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing West Virginia.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in West Virginia over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Montgomery, WV was $133,000 in 2024, which is 0.4 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $117,300 to $133,000, a 13.4% increase. The homeownership rate in Montgomery, WV is 37.1%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Montgomery, WV have an average commute time of 23.7 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Montgomery, WV is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $133,000
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$58,417
    $255
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$78

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Montgomery, WV the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Montgomery, WV compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    37.1%
    Homeownership
    2024
    57.1%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 37.1% of the housing units in Montgomery, WV were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 38.1%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Montgomery, WV compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $27,679
    Median Household Income
    ± $12,833
    687
    Number of Households
    ± 140

    In 2024, the median household income of the 687 households in Montgomery, WV grew to $27,679 from the previous year's value of $26,797.

    The following chart displays the households in Montgomery, WV distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Montgomery, WV is from West Virginia.
    0.443
    2024 Wage GINI in West Virginia
    0.443
    2023 Wage GINI in West Virginia

    In 2024, the income inequality in West Virginia was 0.443 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0426% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for West Virginia was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in West Virginia in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in West Virginia across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (71.7%)
    2. Walked (12.3%)
    3. Carpooled (7.14%)

    In 2024, 71.7% of workers in Montgomery, WV drove alone to work, followed by those who walked to work (12.3%) and those who carpooled to work (7.14%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    23.7 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Montgomery, WV have a shorter commute time (23.7 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0.928% of the workforce in Montgomery, WV have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Montgomery, WV compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Montgomery, WV distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Montgomery, WV have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    28.3% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Montgomery, WV (399 out of 1.41k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 55 - 64, followed by Females 65 - 74 and then Females 6 - 11.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Montgomery, WV is White, followed by Black and Two Or More.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image